English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 November 2015, 20:31   #341
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
Last version i used was Beta 9 and that still works fine with my ROM's which are not corrupt, have not moved and the romfinder sees them properly
Sorry but that is still completely useless information. Log is always needed. Last working beta is always needed. Config is needed. Read link in first post.

(EDIT: tick logging in Paths panel before starting emulation to generate important winuaelog.txt)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 November 2015 at 20:38.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 November 2015, 21:34   #342
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Ok... here are the logs from a simple quickstart 1200 config
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (14.3 KB, 45 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (47.9 KB, 37 views)
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 02 November 2015, 21:43   #343
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
Ok... here are the logs from a simple quickstart 1200 config
Simple? Quickstart? I don't think so...

My crystall ball says you use BlizKick and it is not compatible with Z3 fast RAM (This normally won't happen on real hardware because Z3 fast RAM boards are very rare). It worked previously but it was wrong and it caused other side-effects.

Enable some on-board fast RAM (Processor Slot Fast) to fix it, it has higher priority than Z3 RAM and it does not disappear at reset like Z2/Z3 RAM does.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 November 2015, 21:57   #344
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Ok sorry... Im an idiot... was forgetting to press 'set config' button in quickstart

Quickstarts do work and your crystal ball is correct about blizkick in my config but that fix you mentioned made no difference
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 02 November 2015, 22:10   #345
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
Ok sorry... Im an idiot... was forgetting to press 'set config' button in quickstart

Quickstarts do work and your crystal ball is correct about blizkick in my config but that fix you mentioned made no difference
Then try switching of Z3 RAM completely.

(But did you really meant you got red screen even in quickstart config?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 November 2015, 04:57   #346
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
No quickstarts are ok that was my mistake

Switching off Z3 completely makes no difference either
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 03 November 2015, 08:59   #347
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
Switching off Z3 completely makes no difference either
Ok, so this is something else.. What was last working beta? Include your full blizkick command line and config file.

EDIT: Any difference if JIT is disabled?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 03 November 2015 at 15:18.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 November 2015, 18:01   #348
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Ok... last working beta is 13.

blizkick command line cant be the problem as it still red screens with just 'blizkick *'

turning off JIT does fix the problem in newer betas!

attached config...
Attached Files
File Type: uae Default.uae (29.6 KB, 32 views)

Last edited by Diz_57; 03 November 2015 at 18:12.
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 03 November 2015, 20:35   #349
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Thanks, confirmed. Disabling JIT direct is also enough to "fix" it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 November 2015, 02:42   #350
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Did a test with AWinQuake on Workbench AfA_OS resolutions Picasso IV 800x600, 1024x768 e 1280x1024 and I must say that Quake is fine, I enclose my video.

[ Show youtube player ]
Have you tried any of the maps I linked to in my bug report?

I still haven't been able to figure out what is causing these maps to fail every time on my system... I've just tried an updated OS3.5BB2/AGA system, and they do fail, but only about 50% of the time. Also retried AmiKIT and saw one failure, but have not been able to replicate it since.
James is offline  
Old 04 November 2015, 17:01   #351
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks, confirmed. Disabling JIT direct is also enough to "fix" it.
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z should fix it, please confirm.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 November 2015, 21:12   #352
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Have you tried any of the maps I linked to in my bug report?

I still haven't been able to figure out what is causing these maps to fail every time on my system... I've just tried an updated OS3.5BB2/AGA system, and they do fail, but only about 50% of the time. Also retried AmiKIT and saw one failure, but have not been able to replicate it since.
I never tried to load the maps with Quake, i created a script, i do not know if it is correct, possibly tell me how you have assigned parameters, If you used Toltypes or if you have created yourself a script. Run your script I have not received any error, only that it is running normally Quake with the first standard level?

This is my script:

Stack 600000
Awinquake -game pg +map pgstart
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 01:26   #353
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Successfully tested my script with IcarOS (VMware Player), now I do not know why not work on WinQuake. On IcarOS it worked only porting "AROS Quake", the other two port SDLQuake e Quake.aros they gave different errors!

Last edited by prowler; 10 September 2016 at 22:47. Reason: Removed attachment.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 02:07   #354
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I never tried to load the maps with Quake, i created a script, i do not know if it is correct, possibly tell me how you have assigned parameters, If you used Toltypes or if you have created yourself a script. Run your script I have not received any error, only that it is running normally Quake with the first standard level?

This is my script:

Stack 600000
Awinquake -game pg +map pgstart

I've been using a similar script for the Fallen map, with the addition of -mem 32 and -mouse parameters. I've been testing the other maps with OpenQuartz and the +map parameter does not always work, so I load the map at the end of the quake.rc. Attempting to load the map from the console after it has failed often does work, although the Fallen map is messed up. To be sure of having the same Quake config as me, you could try my OpenQuartz download. It already contains IKSPQ5 - The Secret Installation.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=80168
James is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 05:33   #355
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z should fix it, please confirm.
Thanks Toni... that does indeed fix it
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 11:55   #356
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
@Toni
Is there a way to listen to an audio CD on OS3, with the option CDFS Mount, the CD Audio i think it is not supported or mistake?
With Filesystem "AsimCDFS" I can mount (mountlist) and handle well the CD Audio, only problem is that the CD It turns out to have errors Reading/Writing (attach screenshots).
On my A4000 AsimCDFS With the CD Audio He had worked great the "Dkbscsi".
I noticed that with emulation OS4.1 CD Audio is mounted correctly but the audio does not feel, if you change track and retest the Play WinUAE goes Crash; MP3s sound great on OS4.1

Last edited by prowler; 10 September 2016 at 22:47. Reason: Removed attachment.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 12:36   #357
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
I've been using a similar script for the Fallen map, with the addition of -mem 32 and -mouse parameters.
Solved my script now works! maps "fallen" is "pg" now they work fine on my WinUAE OS_AfA 040/JIT, the maps are loaded correctly, the solution is that I used the engine Quake68k. To the map ikspq5, I did not understand how to use it, how and where it goes copied and with what parameters you run?

Last edited by prowler; 10 September 2016 at 22:48. Reason: Removed attachment.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 16:59   #358
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@Toni
Is there a way to listen to an audio CD on OS3, with the option CDFS Mount, the CD Audio i think it is not supported or mistake?
Configure your player to use uaescsi.device.

Quote:
I noticed that with emulation OS4.1 CD Audio is mounted correctly but the audio does not feel, if you change track and retest the Play WinUAE goes Crash; MP3s sound great on OS4.1
Works for me. (btw, you did "it does not work" bug report. It is not good idea if you want good replies. Much more information is needed! And it probably has nothing to do with 3.2 betas anyway).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 November 2015, 17:34   #359
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Configure your player to use uaescsi.device.
It is the first thing I did ! uaescsi.device It was configured !

Quote:
Works for me. (btw, you did "it does not work" bug report. It is not good idea if you want good replies.
I thought it was not only my problem, now attach logs OS3 is OS4.1

Quote:
Much more information is needed! And it probably has nothing to do with 3.2 betas anyway).
Yes you are right, I thought it was a known problem, if you want you can move the discussion, thanks anyway for the reply

Last edited by prowler; 10 September 2016 at 22:49. Reason: Removed attachments.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 17:42   #360
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
It is the first thing I did ! uaescsi.device It was configured !
Switch SCSI mode to SCSI emulation in Misc panel (=UAE does the CD playback emulation internally).

No modern drive supports analog audio commands. (and even if it would support it, you wouldn't hear anything..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38163 seconds with 13 queries