English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2015, 10:07   #321
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
I am always impressed how efficient and helpful Toni is.
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 November 2015, 10:15   #322
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Yep, totally agree, him and Phaeron / Avery Lee who writes the Atari 8bit emulator Altirra are two of the most helpful and informed emulator authors I've ever dealt with.
Mclane is offline  
Old 01 November 2015, 12:00   #323
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does switching off JIT FPU "fix" it? (and make it much slower)
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: I tested IKSPQ5 and AwinQuake from Aminet. Works fine.
Yes, I just tried it on AmiKIT and it works fine for me too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

EDIT2: "Illegal lget at 4afc4007 PC=116875c2" in your log. Do they appear during level load? (run with -log command line parameter to see it, use windowed mode). Your config is a bit too complex for simple game testing (too many drives, too many extra features, setpatch that resets the system and so on, possibly bad patches. Too many variables. Plain 3.1 is the best for testing)
No, that was Virus Checker II, and disabling it made no difference to Quake.
James is offline  
Old 01 November 2015, 12:27   #324
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Yep, totally agree, him and Phaeron / Avery Lee who writes the Atari 8bit emulator Altirra are two of the most helpful and informed emulator authors I've ever dealt with.
I guess one reason is: both emulators have same goal, emulate the hardware and expansions as accurately as possible and this needs as many as possible compatibility reports to find all odd programs that accidentally depend on some hardware oddity.

Just trying to make emulator that runs most popular games does not need that kind of accuracy, but it also means it is far too easy to add workarounds that will cause conflicts and sooner or later less popular programs become ignored, and because they aren't that important (from emulator point of view), reports will be get ignored and everyone gets annoyed. (Which is sort of same thing as programs not working in UAE with 68020 CPU due to emulation not being accurate enough: ignored, there is nothing to be done. Not yet.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Yes, I just tried it on AmiKIT and it works fine for me too.
Hmm... So whats the difference? Config? WB setup? Some background program or patch that also uses FPU? Does 64-bit version have same problem?

b16 had FPU JIT updates = FPU JIT issue is very possible but how to duplicate it..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 November 2015, 13:44   #325
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does 64-bit version have same problem?
Couldn't test GLQuake with the 64-bit version, but AwinQuake works OK (only beta 18 tested).
James is offline  
Old 01 November 2015, 18:16   #326
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Couldn't test GLQuake with the 64-bit version, but AwinQuake works OK (only beta 18 tested).
Hmm.. Weird. It sounds like some program semi-randomly messes up FPU state or rounding mode or something.

Does it work if you use your "non-working" config, boot without startup-sequence, set big enough stack (like "stack 500000") and run awinquake?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 November 2015, 21:03   #327
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
There's an issue with "Full Contact".

The game will load to the screen with the "gate" and text scrolling up. After all the text has gone the game doesn't load further.

Played around with numerous options and Quickstarts but can't get it working...

Tested using the latest beta, + v3.1.0 + v3.0.0 and even v1.0.0. It actually works fine in v1.0.0.

I can see the disk seems to get stuck at sector 83; while v1.0.0 it loads other sectors. I'm using the .IPF by the way.

Config attached as well as logs.

Last edited by DH; 07 September 2016 at 17:41.
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 November 2015, 21:23   #328
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
There's an issue with "Full Contact".

The game will load to the screen with the "gate" and text scrolling up. After all the text has gone the game doesn't load further.
Normal A500 best compatibility quickstart works fine for me. (Some copy protections require cycle-exact)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 November 2015, 21:31   #329
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Tested Full Contact con 3.2.0 beta 18 and it works fine text with Quickstart A500 OCS 512 KB + Chip 512 KB Slow RAM

EDIT

Excuse me, just now I realized that on the left image there is a small problem graphic

Last edited by prowler; 10 September 2016 at 22:49. Reason: Removed attachment.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 November 2015, 21:48   #330
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Excuse me, just now I realized that on the left image there is a small problem graphic
It is not a problem. It has been confirmed long time ago. (Mostly hidden in overscan when using old CRT TVs)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 November 2015, 22:35   #331
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Normal A500 best compatibility quickstart works fine for me. (Some copy protections require cycle-exact)
Thank you Toni and sorry for the hassle

My original configs are based on the "1.3 ROM, ECS Agnus, 512 KB Chip RAM, 512 KB Slow RAM" Quickstart.

Anyway did as you say and all is working so thanks again.

Just out of interest I did compare the Quickstart with my original config and there are extra lines not present that I guess allow it to work (probably missed some more out):

Code:
waiting_blits=automatic
chipset_compatible=A500
rtc=MSM6242B
cpu_model=68000
cpu_24bit_addressing=true
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 November 2015, 23:34   #332
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is not a problem. It has been confirmed long time ago. (Mostly hidden in overscan when using old CRT TVs)
I did not know Toni, thanks of info
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 November 2015, 02:12   #333
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it work if you use your "non-working" config, boot without startup-sequence, set big enough stack (like "stack 500000") and run awinquake?
Yes it does. I've already tried disabling everything in WBStartup and that made no difference, so I guess it is something in my startup-sequence. Wont be able to test further until Tuesday...
James is offline  
Old 02 November 2015, 08:27   #334
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Did a test with AWinQuake on Workbench AfA_OS resolutions Picasso IV 800x600, 1024x768 e 1280x1024 and I must say that Quake is fine, I enclose my video.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 November 2015, 18:27   #335
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b19.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3200b19.7z

Beta 19: (RC2)

- Sprite in far right border feature (b1) didn't work correctly in AGA modes that require hires/shres horizontal sprite resolution support. (Alien Breed 3D garbage sprite in right border)
- AGA hires/shres horizontal scrolling feature was not fully in sync with sprites (Banshee)
- In some situations bitplane DMA emulation internal state flag got stuck in active state (Aladdin blank screen).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 November 2015, 19:50   #336
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
What happened??? I cant get any ROM to boot now with Beta 19... just get the flashing red screen... even quickstart configs dont work :'(
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 02 November 2015, 20:05   #337
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
The Picasso IV rom version 7.5 is not recognized by the rom scanner. It only works as "picasso_iv_flash.rom"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PIV_7.5.png
Views:	115
Size:	34.0 KB
ID:	46072  
rbm is offline  
Old 02 November 2015, 20:20   #338
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
The Picasso IV rom version 7.5 is not recognized by the rom scanner. It only works as "picasso_iv_flash.rom"
It is not added because there is no official 7.5 full dump available, only updaters.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 November 2015, 20:23   #339
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
What happened??? I cant get any ROM to boot now with Beta 19... just get the flashing red screen... even quickstart configs dont work :'(
Nothing has happened. There is no changes except tiny changes listed above. You sure your ROMs are not corrupted? (and you really should have included some more information and test previous version and so on..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 November 2015, 20:27   #340
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Last version i used was Beta 9 and that still works fine with my ROM's which are not corrupt, have not moved and the romfinder sees them properly
Diz_57 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22861 seconds with 12 queries