English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 October 2015, 23:34   #301
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Trying to go though as many games that I can with the latest beta

Aladdin AGA no longer works with the same config that did with v3.0.0. Basically go through the cracktro, the game loads, starts to play music and you should see the Disney screen but no image

Tried playing around with stuff like 24-bit addressing, Cycle-Exact, Immediate Blitter and Wait for Blitter but no joy unfortunately.

Config + Log files attached.
Sorry, been out for dinner for my smurf day with the girlfriend. Came back home and started trying to see if I could get a solution

Anyway; here are the steps I took:

... Started WinUAE and loaded the Quickstart "A1200" / "4MB Fast RAM expanded configuration". Saved, ran, crashed...
... Loaded again, unticked "Wait for Blitter", ran crashed...
... Loaded again, ticked "Cycle-Exact (full)", ran crashed...
... Loaded again, now ticket "Immediate Blitter", ran, all working

So by analysing my old config vs. the new one these were the 2 lines that were different:

... cpu_24bit_addressing=true
... immediate_blits=true

Anyway, problem solved Toni so please don't look into this anymore (unless you feel it beneficial)
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 October 2015, 23:38   #302
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
The usual important unanswered question (see first post) that needs to be answered: did _previous_ official version (3.1) have same problem?

Does it appear if you create state file, quit, start emulation, load statefile? If it does, attach it.

EDIT: CRC32 of the game image also required.

EDIT: Aladdin confirmed but it is 3.1 problem as I expected
Yup, as you've said it's a 3.1.0 issue. Used to work fine in 3.0.0.

Anyway, have a solution; see post above

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Toni, if I can be helpful, the graphical issue with Aladdin begins with the version 3.2.0 Beta 9

EDIT

Strange, now Aladdin is going well with the recent 3200b18, It will be something left in memory that corrects errors? attach screenshot


EDIT

The graphical issue with Alien Breed 3D begins with the version 3.2 Beta 4, attach screenshot 3.2.0b3 & 3.2.0b4
Really appreciate you also looking into this and testing various betas AMIGASYSTEM
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 October 2015, 11:10   #303
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Anyway, problem solved Toni so please don't look into this anymore (unless you feel it beneficial)
No, it is not solved. That is a workaround only. (EDIT: it is real bug)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 30 October 2015 at 11:19.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 October 2015, 11:54   #304
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Wrong terminology on my part; definitely a workaround

Hopefully this weekend I'll go through as many of my configs as possible to make sure they are still functioning in the latest beta; I'm sure I won't find any bugs / issues but will report here if I do

Last edited by DamienD; 30 October 2015 at 12:04.
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 October 2015, 15:30   #305
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Still waiting for Alien Breed statefile..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 October 2015, 16:56   #306
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Still waiting for Alien Breed statefile..
Currently at work Toni and won't be home for another 2+ hours. ADFs used are as follows:

Alien Breed 3D (1995)(Team 17)(AGA)[cr FLT][t +15 SXI](Disk 1 of 2).adf
CRC-32 A7611373

Alien Breed 3D (1995)(Team 17)(AGA)[cr FLT][t +15 SXI](Disk 2 of 2)(Level).adf
CRC-32 80E3DAC1
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 October 2015, 19:16   #307
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it appear if you create state file, quit, start emulation, load statefile? If it does, attach it.
Yup, funny grey graphic is still there after loading state file (attached).

Last edited by DH; 07 September 2016 at 17:42.
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 October 2015, 20:50   #308
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yup, funny grey graphic is still there after loading state file (attached).
Fixed. btw, there really is garbage sprite but it is not visible, 320b1 right border hack didn't count visible/invisible position correctly in AGA modes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 October 2015, 21:35   #309
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed. btw, there really is garbage sprite but it is not visible, 320b1 right border hack didn't count visible/invisible position correctly in AGA modes.
Nice one Toni
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 October 2015, 15:23   #310
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Hello Toni,

There's a bug with Banshee AGA when using the latest beta. Tested using the same config in v3.0.0 + v3.1.0 and it's not present there.

When playing and moving left / right the details pane on the left side of the screen jerks (see attached video; had to zip into 2 parts to upload).

Also attached my config + log files.

Last edited by DH; 07 September 2016 at 17:41.
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 October 2015, 16:03   #311
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Hi DamienD,

Had a quick go with your config and I don't get any movement of the details pane. I played with all the trainer options unticked. I also tried with the IPF version and still no problems.

D1 CRC BB52CC20
D2 CRC 25BB05B8
D3 CRC BD4449C3
D4 CRC EF97EAAC
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 October 2015, 16:07   #312
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
There's a bug with Banshee AGA when using the latest beta. Tested using the same config in v3.0.0 + v3.1.0 and it's not present there.

When playing and moving left / right the details pane on the left side of the screen jerks (see attached video; had to zip into 2 parts to upload).
Confirmed (AGA subpixel scrolling does not handle sprites correctly), I think this is first confirmed game that uses subpixel (shres) scrolling. (Which is a bit poinless attempt to make it look smother when game only runs at 25Hz..)

(Don't bother with videos unless requested, I usually ignore them)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 October 2015, 16:25   #313
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Is this a hit and miss problem? Why did it work O.K for me? I mean, I'm not complaining, usually nothing works for me.
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 October 2015, 16:28   #314
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Is this a hit and miss problem? Why did it work O.K for me? I mean, I'm not complaining, usually nothing works for me.
"Lores" resolution mode enabled? (Hires/shres horizontal positioning becomes invisible)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 October 2015, 16:56   #315
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Lores" resolution mode enabled? (Hires/shres horizontal positioning becomes invisible)
No, no changes to DamienD's config except for the rom & floppy locations.

Strange though, low res setting makes the image look like Shres and Shres setting looks like low res. (DamienD's config is set to hres)
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 October 2015, 19:30   #316
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z updated.

Should fix all 3 problems: Aladdin (this needs better fix in the future), Alien Breed 3D and Banshee.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 October 2015, 21:12   #317
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Perfect Toni, now all 3 games ora no longer has problems.

A curiosity of Aladdin, just started the game, if you press the keys "B" "S" "E" "U" out of the strange things, do you think it is a bug of the game?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 October 2015, 22:46   #318
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z updated.

Should fix all 3 problems: Aladdin (this needs better fix in the future), Alien Breed 3D and Banshee.
I can also confirm all 3 games are now working perfectly Toni; you're an absolute legend

I'm currently testing all my configs; will now move onto using the above file. So far tested 75 games out of 483 games... Takes time; slow process... I hope to get all finished in a week.

Considering these configs are from 2006 v1.1.1 there haven't been many issues at all; most work happily.

It really is testament to how good your work is Toni; I can't tell you how much I love the *new* features i.e. scanline opacity and auto-switch. Makes my whole experience sooooo much better (and also don't need to reconfigure configs too much)
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 November 2015, 01:15   #319
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 448
Since beta 16 AwinQuake and GLQuake (so possibly all Quake engines) fail to load some maps with the following error:
Object error in linkdoors: cross connected doors.

Some of the failing maps:
https://www.quaddicted.com/reviews/ikspq5.html
https://www.quaddicted.com/reviews/fallen1c.html
https://www.quaddicted.com/reviews/pg2.html

The first map of the XMen TC also fails.

Logs:
winuaelog.zip
James is offline  
Old 01 November 2015, 09:18   #320
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Since beta 16 AwinQuake and GLQuake (so possibly all Quake engines) fail to load some maps with the following error:
Object error in linkdoors: cross connected doors.
Does switching off JIT FPU "fix" it? (and make it much slower)

EDIT: I tested IKSPQ5 and AwinQuake from Aminet. Works fine.

EDIT2: "Illegal lget at 4afc4007 PC=116875c2" in your log. Do they appear during level load? (run with -log command line parameter to see it, use windowed mode). Your config is a bit too complex for simple game testing (too many drives, too many extra features, setpatch that resets the system and so on, possibly bad patches. Too many variables. Plain 3.1 is the best for testing)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 01 November 2015 at 10:12.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30354 seconds with 12 queries