English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2015, 15:36   #261
waldiamiga
Registered User

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I too have the same problem with Win7 32 Bit:

JIT is off, Z3 mapping mode is Real, set picasso_iv_flash.rom in RTG Boards (before I had Rom disablet)

EDIT

Now everything is back to normal, to activate the graphics card Picasso IV, i replaced "Picasso IV Zorro III" with "Picasso IV Zorro II" in "RTG Graphics Card"
With "Picasso IV Zorro II" the graphics card Picasso IV remains active, also with the Rom in RTG Boards disabled
Yes, it works in Picasso IV Zorro II. Why doesn't work Zorro III option?
waldiamiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 October 2015, 16:02   #262
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by waldiamiga View Post
Yes, it works in Picasso IV Zorro II. Why doesn't work Zorro III option?
See above, config file is needed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 October 2015, 16:25   #263
amigone
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: andokazzistan
Posts: 7
I use wazp3d. If i switch to winuae 64 bit the soft3d.dll works also with it?
amigone is offline  
Old 15 October 2015, 18:28   #264
waldiamiga
Registered User

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
See above, config file is needed.
My config file.
Attached Files
File Type: uae OS4.1PPC.uae (20.5 KB, 66 views)
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 15 October 2015, 20:07   #265
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
On OS 3.9, i noticed that now even the "RTG Graphics UAE Zorro III" me no more the Resolutions Graphics "UAE" in screenmode.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 October 2015 at 00:54.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 October 2015, 20:14   #266
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
On OS 3.9, i noticed that now even the "RTG Graphics UAE Zorro III" me no more the Resolutions Graphics "UAE" in screenmode.
You wanted "Real" Z3 memory mode but you don't have enough virtual address space. Switch to to UAE or automatic. (or switch to 64-bit Windows)

Available memory depends on too many things, there is no guarantee it stays the same.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 October 2015, 20:17   #267
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by amadama View Post
- Added support for 68020+ CPU floating bus data when clock chip is not connected (Not yet correctly emulated, need accurate CPU cycle sequence and more)
Nothing interesting, CPU accesses to unused clock region gets correctly routed to unmapped memory handler (that returns correct data when 68020 CPU cycle sequence is correct enough)

Quote:
Originally Posted by waldiamiga View Post
It does not work Picasso IV in AmigaOS 4.1 FE. Cards can not be seen in ScreenMode and Picasso96Mode. Beta 16 32bit. On the previous beta it was OK.
Manually edit your config file and delete line "picassoiv_rom_file=:NOROM". I have no idea where it has come from (at least recent WinUAE versions won't modify it) but it forced WinUAE to not load P4 ROM.

Next beta has automatic workaround for this.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 October 2015, 20:32   #268
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You wanted "Real" Z3 memory mode but you don't have enough virtual address space. Switch to to UAE or automatic. (or switch to 64-bit Windows)
OK thanks now goes well with " UAE or Automatic", you have switch on "Real" as suggested in the past, because I have a Windows system to 32Bit

Toni, a few days, I had asked for a clarification here, when you have a little time, if you can get an answer, thank you.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 October 2015, 20:41   #269
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
OK thanks now goes well with " UAE or Automatic", you have switch on "Real" as suggested in the past, because I have a Windows system to 32Bit
"Real" is only needed if you want to run OS4 and have working Z3 boards.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 October 2015, 20:57   #270
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Real" is only needed if you want to run OS4 and have working Z3 boards.
Ok thanks Toni, about the problem "Picasso IV Zorro III" cited before, attaching my Fileconfig

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 October 2015 at 00:54.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 October 2015, 21:54   #271
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ok thanks Toni, about the problem "Picasso IV Zorro III" cited before, attaching my Fileconfig
I can't duplicate this. Does it still happen if you disable all Z3 RAM?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 October 2015, 00:56   #272
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate this. Does it still happen if you disable all Z3 RAM?
If you reset the values of Z3 Fast RAM (values 0) -> OS4.1 does not start (black screen)


The problem is only on Windows 7 32Bit

Same configuration on Windows 7 64Bit Picasso IV Zorro III Cards it works perfectly

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 October 2015 at 02:21.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 October 2015, 07:35   #273
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate this. Does it still happen if you disable all Z3 RAM?
Picasso IV Zorro III
I have the same problem (WinXP Pro 32-bit) with the new WinUAE + qemu-uae.dll version.
Beta 15 vs. Beta 16 (check the attachment)

PS. It seems, the loading time of the hard drive image on the newer version is slower for me.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_3200b15_log.zip (294.1 KB, 47 views)
File Type: zip winuae_3200b16_log.zip (97.6 KB, 42 views)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 16 October 2015, 09:55   #274
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
PS. It seems, the loading time of the hard drive image on the newer version is slower for me.
For me, too (Windows 10 64 bit).

I would say more, in overall, the 68k emulation seems slower and the new JIT seems not so fast like the old JIT, for me anyway.

My bugreport is for the 64 bit version, everytime I open a file dialog from WinUAE x64, WinUAE crashes without however generating a dump file.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.2 KB, 56 views)
File Type: txt winuae.ini.txt (10.9 KB, 224 views)

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 16 October 2015 at 10:30.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 16 October 2015, 10:24   #275
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
No feelings allowed. Only hard numbers, comparisons between versions.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 October 2015, 11:33   #276
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
I am booting AmigaOS 4.1 FE with a very similar config to that attached in this post, but whenever I enable Legacy VSync for native screens before starting the emulation, AmigaOS boot process stops with a black screen, shortly after the AmigaOS logo.

Without Legacy VSync or with Low Latency VSync the boot process is very fast.

I have Legacy VSync for native screens and and Legacy VSync for RTG screens, both enabled.

WinUAE 3.1.0 have the same problems on my machine, and all logs and configs are attached in this post.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ConfigLogs.zip (33.3 KB, 44 views)

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 16 October 2015 at 11:48.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 16 October 2015, 11:36   #277
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 have the same problems on my machine, and all logs and configs are attached in this post.
So this has nothing to do with 3.2 betas? In other words, nothing is wrong. (You probably should read first post of this thread)

Don't even think that you can use vsync reliably in OS4..

EDIT: and anything OS4 performance related = will be quite likely to be ignored unless it also happens under m68k AOS.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 16 October 2015 at 11:42.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 October 2015, 11:47   #278
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
So this has nothing to do with 3.2 betas? In other words, nothing is wrong. (You probably should read first post of this thread)

Don't even think that you can use vsync reliably in OS4..

EDIT: and anything OS4 performance related = will be quite likely to be ignored unless it also happens under m68k AOS.
You found the reason why Picasso IV Zorro III + OS4x support problems exist on the 32-bit OS?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 16 October 2015, 12:05   #279
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
So this has nothing to do with 3.2 betas? In other words, nothing is wrong. (You probably should read first post of this thread)
No I meant it happen with WinUAE 3.2.0 of course, and 3.1.0 too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Don't even think that you can use vsync reliably in OS4..
So I cant enable RTG VSync.. Worse yet when I enable it together with Native VSync.. And what both options have in common with WinUAE, for it stopping to work in the boot process? And why it works on a real Amiga, that have *real* VSync enabled everytime?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: and anything OS4 performance related = will be quite likely to be ignored unless it also happens under m68k AOS.
Yes, I know you would say that . But like already said, AmigaOS 4.1 FE runs quite happily on my machine, and thats not the problem here.

I dont need answer, I only want that do you think...
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 16 October 2015, 12:06   #280
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
You found the reason why Picasso IV Zorro III + OS4x support problems exist on the 32-bit OS?
Not yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
No I meant it happen with WinUAE 3.2.0 of course, and 3.1.0 too.
Which makes it NOT 3.2 SPECIFIC problem -> offtopic here.

Only if problem is NEW/CHANGED/INTRODUCED in 3.2 -> this thread!
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41300 seconds with 12 queries