English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2015, 19:37   #241
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
We have new world record of pointless feature:

KS 1.0 and 1.1 compatible directory harddrive and hardfile boot support (1.2 was already supported in previous beta). Works even with KS 0.7 beta! (Which is even more pointless than ever because afaik there is no 0.7 compatible programs..)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ks10hdboot.png
Views:	589
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	45681  
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2015, 19:46   #242
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(Which is even more pointless than ever because afaik there is no 0.7 compatible programs..)
There were some plus perhaps an early demo from Electronic Arts, but they're probably MIA.
mark_k is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 20:28   #243
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Thanks Toni, there seems to be a Kickstart 0.6 Beta, this link there are also some applications.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 12:25   #244
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
It looks like the 0.6 Beta was present on the "famous" Andy Warhol floppies that were salvaged last year: http://studioforcreativeinquiry.org/...report_v10.pdf

Maybe someone can ask them to upload some ADFs for preservation purposes?
jbenam is offline  
Old 03 October 2015, 19:09   #245
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b15.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3200b15.7z

Beta 15:

- KS1.2 boot hack improved, now also works with KS 1.1, KS 1.0 and even with 0.7 beta!
- Added old style >2M chip RAM support back as a fallback, used when new method can't extend chip ram size.
- Fixed CAS2 instruction comparison failed case, memory operands should be written to Dc, not Du.
- Support DSKLEN writes while disk DMA is active, update only remaining DMA length without modifying DMA state (undocumented feature).
- If ROM scanner finds same ROM image multiple times, select plain file version if possible (not in archive).

Pre-KS 1.2 boot notes:
- KS 1.1 and older DOS is pure BCPL. Added separate BCPL entry point to directory filesystem handler that makes BCPL DOS happy.
- Expansion.library does not exist: MakeDosNode and AddDosNode replacements added.
- Directory filesystem automount/boot fully supported.
- Hardfiles work more or less same as with KS 1.3.
- Boot priority sorting is not supported, first drive is always boot drive. (This can change in the future, don't depend on current behavior!)
- WB 1.3 L:FastFileSystem is supported with 1.2 and older versions. (Automatically puts it inside BCPL wrapper and patches 1.2+ only CopyMem() calls)
- BCPL stuff from AROS m68k. Most of DOS BCPL was re-implemented and documented by Jason and me in AROS m68k.
- This completes one of the most pointless features ever. Until next most pointless feature.

[I can write detailed technical description of how pre-1.3 HD booting works and what kind of hacks and BCPL tricks were needed]
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 October 2015, 19:23   #246
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 714
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
[I can write detailed technical description of how pre-1.3 HD booting works and what kind of hacks and BCPL tricks were needed]
I'm sure that would be worth a read! :-)
Locutus is online now  
Old 03 October 2015, 20:24   #247
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
I'm sure that would be worth a read! :-)
Probably, but I not sure if anyone would understand it without first explaining how booting works with KS 1.3+. It could become very long and very boring..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 October 2015, 21:18   #248
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
If you need another pointless feature (I have asked before) then how about Parallel port zip drives.
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 October 2015, 21:28   #249
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
If you need another pointless feature (I have asked before) then how about Parallel port zip drives.
It is standard PC hardware = not interesting.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 October 2015, 21:43   #250
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Has the location of CAPSImg.dll (x64 build) changed in WinUAE x64 version ?
It doesn't "pick it up" in main WinUAE folder like the regular x86 version does.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 03 October 2015, 22:21   #251
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Has the location of CAPSImg.dll (x64 build) changed in WinUAE x64 version ?
It doesn't "pick it up" in main WinUAE folder like the regular x86 version does.
It looks like WinUAE-specific DLL loader has been replaced with more generic one from FS-UAE in some (possibly when PPC support was done) merge..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 October 2015, 19:57   #252
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
KS 1.2 and older boot method description is now here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=1045113&postcount=3
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2015, 19:18   #253
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b16.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3200b16.7z

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/ppc_plugin.7z (QEMU 2.4 update. Includes both 32-bit and 64-bit versions)

Finally feature-complete. Including 64-bit JIT and 64-bit PPC support.

Beta 16:

- Added Mediator 1200SX autoconfig data.
- Added support for 68020+ CPU floating bus data when clock chip is not connected (Not yet correctly emulated, need accurate CPU cycle sequence and more)
- SPS plugin was not searched from all supported directories.
- Don't add fake uae boot rom expansion board if "hide uae expansions" is enabled.
- FPU FPCR and FPIAR was swapped in disassembler.
- CIA-B TOD accurate cycle counting code used CIA-A "is tod on?" variable.. (2.7.x or somewhere close)
- Use official AD1848 crystal value in Toccata emulation (24.576MHz), it seems some Toccata boards have correct crystals and some not exactly correct (For example 24.582MHz). Now 48000Hz output is exactly 48000Hz. (was 48011)
- 64-bit JIT FPU rounding mode fix and other 64-bit FPU fixes. (Frode)
- 64-bit QEMU PPC plugin fixed (Frode)
- Added memory accesses only -cycle-exact mode. In this mode CPU does not internally count cycles, only external memory accesses are counted, including chipset DMA contention. (This was previously only used when 68040/060 and cycle exact was enabled). 68020+ only, at least for now. More compatible (prefetch + caches) also required.
- GUI disk eject button worked unreliably if disk was inserted and then immediately ejected.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2015, 19:44   #254
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 37
Posts: 2,454
Neil79 is offline  
Old 14 October 2015, 20:50   #255
waldiamiga
Registered User

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 43
It does not work Picasso IV in AmigaOS 4.1 FE. Cards can not be seen in ScreenMode and Picasso96Mode. Beta 16 32bit. On the previous beta it was OK.
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 14 October 2015, 21:02   #256
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by waldiamiga View Post
It does not work Picasso IV in AmigaOS 4.1 FE. Cards can not be seen in ScreenMode and Picasso96Mode. Beta 16 32bit. On the previous beta it was OK.
"Not enough information and works for me". In other words, logs needed.
(And make sure JIT is off and Z3 mapping mode is Real. Especially if you have 32-bit Windows. Even if it worked previously.)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2015, 21:33   #257
waldiamiga
Registered User

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Not enough information and works for me". In other words, logs needed.
(And make sure JIT is off and Z3 mapping mode is Real. Especially if you have 32-bit Windows. Even if it worked previously.)

Ok Toni, JIT is off, Z3 mapping mode is Real. Windows 7 32Bit.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (49.4 KB, 76 views)
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 14 October 2015, 22:05   #258
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by waldiamiga View Post
Ok Toni, JIT is off, Z3 mapping mode is Real. Windows 7 32Bit.
There is something odd going on with P4 autoconfig. (Size and addresses are totally bogus)

Attach your config file but first check that your PicassoIV ROM path is correct and points to valid ROM file. (Autoconfig data comes from ROM image)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 October 2015, 01:01   #259
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
I too have the same problem with Win7 32 Bit:

JIT is off, Z3 mapping mode is Real, set picasso_iv_flash.rom in RTG Boards (before I had Rom disablet)

EDIT

Now everything is back to normal, to activate the graphics card Picasso IV, i replaced "Picasso IV Zorro III" with "Picasso IV Zorro II" in "RTG Graphics Card"
With "Picasso IV Zorro II" the graphics card Picasso IV remains active, also with the Rom in RTG Boards disabled

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 October 2015 at 01:28.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 October 2015, 02:25   #260
amadama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 45
This is awesome!
What is this for though?

- Added support for 68020+ CPU floating bus data when clock chip is not connected (Not yet correctly emulated, need accurate CPU cycle sequence and more)
amadama is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23005 seconds with 12 queries