English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 September 2015, 10:31   #221
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Either it is really corrupted or oktagon driver accepts bad checksums or something even weird.

My guess corruption due to bug in driveinit, also for some reason RDB driveinit block is still set even after you used driveinit command to remove the driver from RDB..

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z dumps whole block contents to log if checksum error. Perhaps it helps to see the real issue.
I tell you something wrong yesterday the command:
driveinit scsi.device 0
failed (same issue on real hardware with the broken RDB).
The log of driveinit on shell says :
"Reading RDB block on scsi.device unit 0 failed!
done!"

I had read too quickly the "done" word.

Here is the winuae.txt with the version that dumps whole block, done in UAE mode for Hard Drive.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (12.6 KB, 62 views)
oissery77 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 September 2015, 12:23   #222
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
In the last stable release, I was able to install Amiga Unix 2.1 using the exact config I attached below. However, everything changed since Beta 7 onwards. The installation whinges about two missing files on the tape, then aborts. This occurs no matter how many fresh copies of your tape I used.
Could you create new log with -scsilog -scsiemulog command line parameters?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 September 2015, 14:39   #223
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Could you create new log with -scsilog -scsiemulog command line parameters?
Is this what you are looking for?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ec4h28invd...07%29.txt?dl=0
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 26 September 2015, 15:05   #224
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
In the last stable release, I was able to install Amiga Unix 2.1 using the exact config I attached below. However, everything changed since Beta 7 onwards. The installation whinges about two missing files on the tape, then aborts. This occurs no matter how many fresh copies of your tape I used.
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z fix it?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 September 2015, 20:01   #225
ero__
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Kocaeli
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

- 2G of Amiga address space available (vs ~1G to ~1.5G in 32-bit version under 64-bit OS). Because JIT still requires Amiga address space inside first 4G of host process address space and Windows allocates few pages in the middle of first 4G, 2G is the current max. Technically this is not a problem because AmigaOS is not really designed to support RAM at 2G-4G of address space, programs may use signed pointers and some exec functions use address bit 31 for error state. (In theory 3G may be possible later if it is really needed)
- Use "UAE" RAM allocation mode (not "Real") if you want max available Z3 RAM (up to 1.5G. Z3 RAM + RTG VRAM + 256M must be less than or equal to 2G. Anything more = crash.
- 64-bit JIT FPU is not fully functional yet. Do not enable.
Does this for OS 3.9?
ero__ is offline  
Old 27 September 2015, 04:20   #226
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes.

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 27 September 2015 at 08:18.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 27 September 2015, 14:57   #227
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by ero__ View Post
Does this for OS 3.9?
Yes. OS 3.x is the default if nothing else is mentioned

Quote:
Originally Posted by oissery77 View Post
Here is the winuae.txt with the version that dumps whole block, done in UAE mode for Hard Drive.
Retry with next beta, it didn't log all required errors.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 September 2015, 14:59   #228
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b14.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3200b14.7z

Beta 14:

- 64-bit JIT fixes. JIT FPU also fixed. (Frode)
- RDB parser dumps block contents to the log if parsing fails.
- SCSI tape request sense tape position bits (end/beginning) was not reported correctly (b7)
- UAE devices (uaeserial, uaescsi and so on) are now supported under KS 1.2.
- Directory harddrives and uaehf.device is now KS 1.2 automount/boot capable.

KS 1.2 boot notes:
- Logic reverse engineered from Multi Evolution SCSI driver.
- First drive in Harddrives panel is boot drive, even if it has lower boot priority than other drives.
- If boot priority = -128 (no autoboot): don't enable fake DF0: boot disk hack.
- Ugly hack. Temporarily patches DoIO() to inject fake df0: boot block and PutMsg() to get control after dos has been initialized.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 September 2015, 19:35   #229
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

Retry with next beta, it didn't log all required errors.
ok Toni, log is in attachment.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (14.9 KB, 73 views)
oissery77 is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 19:30   #230
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
All recent releases do not read correctly the JIT settings configuration.

Always show "indirect" when loaded even though "direct" is set and saved.

Please fix !
rbm is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 19:32   #231
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
All recent releases do not read correctly the JIT settings configuration.

Always show "indirect" when loaded even though "direct" is set and saved.

Please fix !
Works for me. It rarely is that simple = config is always needed! Also check log.
EDIT: also last working version missing!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 September 2015, 19:48   #232
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Works for me. It rarely is that simple = config is always needed! Also check log.
EDIT: also last working version missing!
OK. Works fine for a new configurations, but not for the old saved.
Configured again from scratch and works fine.

Thanks !
rbm is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 21:06   #233
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
SRAM as disk or ram stopped working in b14 with jit enabled.

As disk:
Always a crc error at the end of the disk, whether 2mb or 4mb.

As Ram:
Fails to boot from Sram most times, sometimes a HALT3 error. (always tries to boot from Sram first)

Config and logs, Sram files (prepared as disk & ram) attached.

All Jit enabled configs give same results. (All work in beta 13, HD boots first)

Last edited by Arnie; 28 September 2015 at 22:05.
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 21:36   #234
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
OK. Works fine for a new configurations, but not for the old saved.
Configured again from scratch and works fine.
If this behavior really changed in betas, it would be nice to know which beta changed it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
SRAM as disk or ram stopped working in b14 with jit enabled.
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z fix it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oissery77 View Post
ok Toni, log is in attachment.
Logging still had bugs (wrong block shown..), yet another log needed using above winuae.7z. Sorry..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 September 2015, 22:04   #235
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes, fixed
Arnie is offline  
Old 29 September 2015, 08:14   #236
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post


Logging still had bugs (wrong block shown..), yet another log needed using above winuae.7z. Sorry..
Sure, new log in attachment.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (15.0 KB, 59 views)
oissery77 is offline  
Old 29 September 2015, 17:45   #237
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by oissery77 View Post
Sure, new log in attachment.
Unfortunately RDB is corrupted.

Partition block pointer in RDSK block points to LSEG (filesystem) block, it should point to PART block.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 September 2015, 18:22   #238
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Unfortunately RDB is corrupted.

Partition block pointer in RDSK block points to LSEG (filesystem) block, it should point to PART block.
ok Thanks Toni, i will format the CF soon and try to use this oktapussy patch on the real hardware to hope bypass my 2GB limit partition.
oissery77 is offline  
Old 29 September 2015, 20:02   #239
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Works for me. It rarely is that simple = config is always needed! Also check log.
EDIT: also last working version missing!
The JIT "direct/indirect" "save/load" configuration works while is not selected any accelerator board.

When JIT "direct" is selected together any acceletaror board, and the configuration saved, the JIT settings always show "indirect" when the configuration is loaded.

And needs to be set again to "direct" each time when something is changed.
rbm is offline  
Old 29 September 2015, 20:03   #240
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
When JIT "direct" is selected together any acceletaror board, and the configuration saved, the JIT settings always show "indirect" when the configuration is loaded.
It sounds like the problem I fixed in commit https://github.com/tonioni/WinUAE/co...07f92b111e30c6 (at least if "any" = "some"), so it should work fine again in the next beta version
FrodeSolheim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23453 seconds with 12 queries