English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2015, 22:37   #201
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
The problem is not only on the GUI, even if "rarely", It does well on Slideshow images (process startup-sequence).

It may be that many do not make case this little problem, if no one here in this issue, then there is something strange in my computer

Last edited by prowler; 10 September 2016 at 22:45. Reason: Removed attachment.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 September 2015, 01:47   #202
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
The problem is not only on the GUI, even if "rarely", It does well on Slideshow images (process startup-sequence).

It may be that many do not make case this little problem, if no one here in this issue, then there is something strange in my computer
If it happens to you, then it happens to everyone. That's how emulation works.

What Toni is saying is that the monitors and TVs that we used to plug into our Amigas back in the past couldn't show you all of the video frame that the Amiga could generate, as it was too big. You didn't see the corruption because it happened off the bottom of the monitor screen.

WinUAE can show you the entire screen.

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 21 September 2015, 14:11   #203
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
If it happens to you, then it happens to everyone. That's how emulation works.

What Toni is saying is that the monitors and TVs that we used to plug into our Amigas back in the past couldn't show you all of the video frame that the Amiga could generate, as it was too big. You didn't see the corruption because it happened off the bottom of the monitor screen.

WinUAE can show you the entire screen.

D.
True what you say, use WinUAE for a long time, practically since he was born, and I can assure you that until some time ago this was not the case.
After copying the entire system WinUAE (Entire Directory, HD,Roms, config etc..) of other body PC (laptop), suggests that the problem It lies precisely in that directory.

EDIT:

I add that WinUAE is more than perfect, I did a quick test with the system A400/0040 AfA 4.7, and I must say it's a show, i am attaching a small video (watch in HD quality)

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 21 September 2015 at 15:08.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2015, 19:07   #204
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b13.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3200b13.7z (64-bit)

Beta 13:

- SCSI emulation INQUIRY command didn't clear old data in output buffer (b7)
- Do not abort uaehf.device RDB parsing if drive init or bad block list is set.
- A2386SX 16M+ memory size crash fix.
- Implemented previously empty QEMU byteswap function, fixes 16-bit Cirrus Logic VGA text mode.
- zlib and libpng (used by screenshot function) updated to latest versions.
- Added PC 3.5" HD 21 sectors/track format to PC floppy size autodetection list. (DMF format)
- Renamed GUI Flash RAM file title, it is also used for A2286/A2386SX CMOS RAM.
- Big Aranym JIT merge. 64-bit version JIT supported. Includes big 32-bit JIT changes. May cause breakage. (Frode) PPC support is not (yet) 64-bit compatible.

64-bit compatible JIT notes:

Use this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=79762 to report following JIT related issues:
- 32-bit JIT works but 64-bit JIT crashes/works differently etc.
- 32-bit JIT works differently than in previous beta. (=before JIT merge)

Do not use above thread for non-JIT issues.

- 2G of Amiga address space available (vs ~1G to ~1.5G in 32-bit version under 64-bit OS). Because JIT still requires Amiga address space inside first 4G of host process address space and Windows allocates few pages in the middle of first 4G, 2G is the current max. Technically this is not a problem because AmigaOS is not really designed to support RAM at 2G-4G of address space, programs may use signed pointers and some exec functions use address bit 31 for error state. (In theory 3G may be possible later if it is really needed)
- Use "UAE" RAM allocation mode (not "Real") if you want max available Z3 RAM (up to 1.5G. Z3 RAM + RTG VRAM + 256M must be less than or equal to 2G. Anything more = crash.
- 64-bit JIT FPU is not fully functional yet. Do not enable.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2015, 20:32   #205
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Thanks Toni.
Quote:
- zlib and libpng (used by screenshot function) updated to latest versions.
No need any new additional libraries, right?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 21 September 2015, 21:00   #206
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 37
Posts: 2,454
Neil79 is offline  
Old 23 September 2015, 22:44   #207
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
No need any new additional libraries, right?
These are statically linked into WinUAE, so yes, you are right
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 September 2015, 07:01   #208
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
These are statically linked into WinUAE, so yes, you are right
Understand, thanks FrodeSolheim.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 25 September 2015, 11:38   #209
ero__
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Kocaeli
Posts: 14
I'm using win7 x64. What ram config can I use?
ero__ is offline  
Old 25 September 2015, 12:17   #210
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by ero__ View Post
I'm using win7 x64. What ram config can I use?
Missing context error. What do you want to do?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 September 2015, 17:05   #211
ero__
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Kocaeli
Posts: 14
I want to use os 4.0 with more than 128 megs of ram with cppc. When I use with UAE allocation mode with 64 bit version of winuae; sometimes it can't find q-emu, sometimes it won't start (HALT3).
ero__ is offline  
Old 25 September 2015, 17:18   #212
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by ero__ View Post
I want to use os 4.0 with more than 128 megs of ram with cppc.
You can't. CPU slot cannot have more than 128 MB (limited by design) and other RAM is not supported by OS 4.
thomas is online now  
Old 25 September 2015, 17:24   #213
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by ero__ View Post
I want to use os 4.0 with more than 128 megs of ram with cppc. When I use with UAE allocation mode with 64 bit version of winuae; sometimes it can't find q-emu, sometimes it won't start (HALT3).
Also, you cannot use QEMU-UAE with 64-bit WinUAE / 64-bit FS-UAE on Windows yet. 64-bit QEMU-UAE only works properly on Linux and OS X at the moment.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 September 2015, 17:35   #214
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Time for Hyperion to allow the use of ZorroIII memory as general purpose RAM in OS4 instead of just as swap buffer.
If they don't do it I'm sure someone will create an OS4 patch sooner or later...
hrmes is offline  
Old 25 September 2015, 18:20   #215
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,525
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
Time for Hyperion to allow the use of ZorroIII memory as general purpose RAM in OS4 instead of just as swap buffer.
If they don't do it I'm sure someone will create an OS4 patch sooner or later...
Apparently its to slow to use as system ram, but fine for swap.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 September 2015, 18:31   #216
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Yes, in real classic Amigas. In WinUAE there is no distinction in speed between Zorro and CPU slot ram.
hrmes is offline  
Old 25 September 2015, 20:31   #217
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,525
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
Yes, in real classic Amigas. In WinUAE there is no distinction in speed between Zorro and CPU slot ram.
Indeed, but they wont do it for Classic Emulation.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 September 2015, 20:40   #218
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b13.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3200b13.7z (64-bit)

Beta 13:
- Do not abort uaehf.device RDB parsing if drive init or bad block list is set.
Hello Toni,

To continue our exchange related to my topic:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=79697

I don't have anymore the RDB parse error in winuae.log but the CF can't boot. I've tried to restore the RDB after booting in WB 2.1 with floppy using this command:
driveinit scsi.device 0
the log of the shell says "done" but with no success after reboot(this command has worked to restore RDB on real amiga before, result of this command : scsi.device on reboot is again oktagon.device.

I've put in attachment the winuae.txt file.
=> RDB: checksum error PART block 189
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (5.2 KB, 76 views)
oissery77 is offline  
Old 25 September 2015, 22:25   #219
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by oissery77 View Post
I've put in attachment the winuae.txt file.
=> RDB: checksum error PART block 189
Either it is really corrupted or oktagon driver accepts bad checksums or something even weird.

My guess corruption due to bug in driveinit, also for some reason RDB driveinit block is still set even after you used driveinit command to remove the driver from RDB..

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z dumps whole block contents to log if checksum error. Perhaps it helps to see the real issue.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 September 2015, 09:01   #220
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
In the last stable release, I was able to install Amiga Unix 2.1 using the exact config I attached below. However, everything changed since Beta 7 onwards. The installation whinges about two missing files on the tape, then aborts. This occurs no matter how many fresh copies of your tape I used.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Amiga Unix 2_001.png
Views:	168
Size:	13.9 KB
ID:	45614  
Attached Files
File Type: uae AMIX test.uae (17.6 KB, 70 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog (Beta 7).txt (12.0 KB, 80 views)
B14ck W01f is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25305 seconds with 12 queries