English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 June 2015, 18:05   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
WinUAE 3.2.0 beta series

PCI Bridges, more HD controllers, genlock "emulation", possibly more to come (A2410 and some PCI board(s), perhaps even more..)

Main rule: Before reporting, make sure bug is NOT in previous offical version. (If it is -> post in separate thread). No feature requests.

More information: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=861456&postcount=1.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b1.7z

Beta 1:

- Emulated sprite undocumented special case, sprite start hpos from 2 to 9 will be visible at the very far right overscan border of display.
- WinPCap network mode didn't detect any devices (broken some time ago)
- ROM type configuration for expansion sub devices. SupraDrive A2000 DMA does not anymore list incompatible AMABx ROMs. (A2000 DMA model ROM is still MIA)
- Improved SCSI/IDE controller init log messages.
- Fastlane and Z3 RAM configured: use Fastlane Z3 RAM autoconfig data.
- Handle recursive default_xlate() calls, can happen if autoconfig mapping is really bad.
- Accelerator with GVP Series II SCSI controller + GVP Series II SCSI expansion controller combination didn't work.
- Accelerators that include autoconfig RAM (Only GVP A530 currently) now include matching RAM autoconfig parameter data.
- WASAPI audio init may have caused crash if some WASAPI query functions returned error code.
- Implemented support framework for PCI bridges.
- dm debugger command shows PCI bridges and PCI boards.
- Added DKB Wildfire accelerator board.
- Check and halt if any illegal autoconfig remap is done. (Instead of causing pointless reset loop)
- Added support for ECS Denise genlock features. (Did any program ever use ECS genlock features?)
- Expansions boards without ROM now have simple enable/disable checkbox.
- PCI Realtek 8029 added from QEMU (NE2000 clone), automatically connected to any enabled PCI bridge.
- Moved accelerator and expansion board GUI items to new Expansions panel. Old Expansion panel is now RTG settings only panel.
- More 68030 data cache emulation fixes.
- Added generic SASI (SCSI predecessor) controller emulation and SASI HD GUI selection.
- Added Tecmar T-Card/T-Disk expansion/SASI HD controller.
- Added Xebec 9720H HD controller.
- Audio period modulation with zero period value stopped modulated channel.
- Blizzard 1230IV default ROM was incorrect.
- If no physical/virtual CD drives available and image drive was not manually selected: automatically select empty image drive. Previously emulated drive was removed.
- Blizzard SCSI Kit IV configuration weirdness fixed, old config is not compatible anymore.
- SSE2 capable CPU is now required.
- If you use WINE, 1.7.44 or newer required.
- Files are now 7zip compressed.

New Most Pointless Feature Ever:
- Genlock emulation can now replace transparent pixels with noise pattern or static image.
- Implements also ECS new genlock features (I still think there is no software that uses them..)
- Transparency control.

DKB Wildfire:
- Interesting design, SCSI and ethernet chips are connected to internal PCI bus that boot ROM initializes. (Reason why PCI bridge emulation had to exist first. This actually was the original trigger for PCI bridge emulation implementation, simple, extremely easy to do tests, only needed to start emulation and results were visible in 1 second!)
- SCSI is emulated, uses same QEMU 53c895 emulation as CSPPC.
- Ethernet is not emulated.
- Boot ROM is stored in 2*32k parallel EEPROM chips. Wildfire flash update program supported but but modified data is not saved back to rom image file.
- ROM image is from install disk.
- Boot menu (keep right mouse button pressed while booting) options are not yet saved to file, it looks like it is saved to 3rd(!) Flash/EEPROM chip via 53C815 built-in ROM support circuitry. High resolution image of the board is needed.
- Board config space ($ffff0000) bits are not emulated, except 68000 mode which only halts the emulation.

PCI bridges:
- Wildfire with 53C815 chip connected to first internal PCI slot.
- Prometheus.
- G-REX. NOTE: only supported by latest 44.71 CSPPC/BPPC boot ROM.
- Mediator 1200TX and 4000MK2. (If you have other model, please contact me)
- Only 53C815 (Wildfire only) and Realtek 8029 PCI devices implemented so far.

Try not to ask non-emulation related PCI bridge questions (like which driver to use, where to find them, how to install them, how to configure 8029 driver and so on..), thanks.

Tecmar T-Card/T-Disk:
- The very first Amiga harddrive controller.
- No autoboot, no automount, no RDB.
- KS 1.0 and 1.1 compatible, possibly also earlier version. Not KS 1.2+ compatible.
- SASI controller, make sure SASI drive type is selected.
- Implements old style autoconfig that was documented in first HRM revision, Appendix_G, Disk based autoconfig driver ("xbus.resource"). Not compatible with KS 1.2+ ROM based expansion.device. Possibly the only released hardware with old style autoconfig.
- Memory board emulated (Use second fast ram slider, autoconfig must be disabled).
- Clock emulated.

Xebec 9720H:
- Another very early Amiga harddrive controller.
- No autoboot, no automount, no RDB, SASI.
- Not autoconfig, hardwired at $600000.
- 5380 based, on-board 16k SRAM, 5380<>SRAM DMA. SRAM<>CPU PIO.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 June 2015, 21:26   #2
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Very Thanks Tony for your work!
Zilog is offline  
Old 26 June 2015, 22:32   #3
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
Border Blank will not working anymore . The first one was the last release and the other this release.

I use this BorderBllank Program.
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/bordblnk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	006.png
Views:	475
Size:	33.0 KB
ID:	44565   Click image for larger version

Name:	008.png
Views:	458
Size:	34.9 KB
ID:	44566  
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 27 June 2015, 08:17   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
It was caused by a typo when genlock stuff was added.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z will fix it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 June 2015, 12:45   #5
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 37
Posts: 2,454
Neil79 is offline  
Old 27 June 2015, 13:59   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Tecmar T-Card/T-Disk:
- KS 1.0 and 1.1 compatible, possibly also earlier version. Not KS 1.2+ compatible.
- Clock emulated.
The T-disk actually seems to work with Kickstart up to at least 3.1. However there is a Y2K problem with the clock-reading routine (or more likely, the system-time-setting routine) in T-config. To work around that it might be a good idea to add a checkbox to enable/disable the T-clock board.
mark_k is offline  
Old 27 June 2015, 14:36   #7
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It was caused by a typo when genlock stuff was added.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z will fix it.
Thx working
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 27 June 2015, 16:11   #8
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Moved accelerator and expansion board GUI items to new Expansions panel. Old Expansion panel is now RTG settings only panel.
Nice, now it's much more intuitive.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 27 June 2015, 21:06   #9
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Hi Toni,

thanks for new version and upcoming PCI support + extras like Voodoo 3.
I got a question, but don't know, if this is a problem only in new version.

I try to setup a BlizzardPPC + Mediator 1200TX System.
I set in expansions panel "accelerator board memory" to 256 but it will not override "processorslot fast" (128mb) in RAM panel.
So if i boot a clear wb3.1 disk, i only have 128mb fast.

What to do?
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1200T-PPC-PCI.uae (13.4 KB, 106 views)
huepper is offline  
Old 28 June 2015, 10:32   #10
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
So I have been playing around with the DKB WildFire expansion on one of my A2000 configurations, but didn't get very far with it. While it boots, what appears is a series of blue- and red-moving stripes, then it stops at a blue screen.

Looking through the log files, I see a bunch of messages like these.

Quote:
50-339 [32 179=307]: Illegal instruction: 0808 at 0028000A -> 0028000A
51-554 [93 143=110]: warning: WRITE.W to address $ffe8fffa : value $2700 PC=0028000a
54-068 [217 152=243]: SERIAL: period=40, baud=115200, hsyncs=1, bits=8, PC=28000a
54-068 [217 219=295]: cia_wput: unknown CIA address FFBFFFFC=2700 0028000A
And if I turn on cycle-exact, I get a HALT7.

According to the manual, you can boot your A2000 hard drive as normal then run the installation program, then mount the expansion afterwards. The install program forces you to install the Ethernet tools as well, but installing them causes the similar "file not found" message. I got the disk from amiga.resource.cx. I am going to copy the tools manually, and see how that goes.

Log and config in ZIP file.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	284
Size:	3.5 KB
ID:	44591  
Attached Files
File Type: zip config + log.zip (92.6 KB, 280 views)
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 28 June 2015, 10:38   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
So I have been playing around with the DKB WildFire expansion on one of my A2000 configurations, but didn't get very far with it. While it boots, what appears is a series of blue- and red-moving stripes, then it stops at a blue screen.
Set correct CPU. Emulation won't automatically select or force you to use correct CPU or other hardware options.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 June 2015, 11:53   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Realtek 8029 PCI devices implemented so far.

If you change from A2065 to RTL 8029 or vice versa, the selection changes to "cable disconnected", but the GUI does not reflect this. You first have to leave the page and when you return you'll see it. I'd prefer if the selection wouldn't change, but anyway the GUI should show the current state.


MediatorNET always hangs when reading a directory from a network share mounted with SMBFS, for example using the Dir command. It only continues when another network packet is sent, for example if I click on a link in IBrowse.
thomas is online now  
Old 28 June 2015, 11:56   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
If you change from A2065 to RTL 8029 or vice versa, the selection changes to "cable disconnected", but the GUI does not reflect this. You first have to leave the page and when you return you'll see it. I'd prefer if the selection wouldn't change, but anyway the GUI should show the current state.
It is work in progress. I haven't yet decided how to configure PCI devices and currently it is not even possible to have 2 adapters active at the same time. (not sure if it should be allowed?)

Quote:

MediatorNET always hangs when reading a directory from a network share mounted with SMBFS, for example using the Dir command. It only continues when another network packet is sent, for example if I click on a link in IBrowse.
Which mode? slirp or winpcap?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 June 2015, 12:21   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
slirp
thomas is online now  
Old 28 June 2015, 12:28   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
slirp
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z fix it? (it was possible for old data to remain in receive buffer until next packet arrived)

EDIT: Should now work.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 28 June 2015 at 12:41.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 June 2015, 13:52   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Much better than before but it still hangs from time to time.
thomas is online now  
Old 28 June 2015, 19:40   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Much better than before but it still hangs from time to time.
I did some tweaks but I can't find anything obvious anymore.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 June 2015, 20:43   #18
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 714
Its technically possible to do Routing with MiamiDx (i never looked at how to set that up, it always seemed silly).

So theoretically there is at least a usecase for having 2 NIC's enabled at the same time.

If thats worth the effort, i dunno....:-)

Last edited by Locutus; 28 June 2015 at 20:44. Reason: i'm to retarded to spell right
Locutus is online now  
Old 28 June 2015, 20:53   #19
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 395
Actually I once tested A1200T with Mediator 1200TX and a couple of RTL8029, running NetBSD. Worked pretty good, the only problem was limited bandwidth of the Ethernet cards.
strim is offline  
Old 29 June 2015, 09:09   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Nice, now it's much more intuitive.
It is better but it probably should be similar to harddrives panel list. Perhaps someday, it isn't that important, most users probably only get confused when they see it, even if GUI design gets better or worse..

Quote:
Originally Posted by strim View Post
Actually I once tested A1200T with Mediator 1200TX and a couple of RTL8029, running NetBSD. Worked pretty good, the only problem was limited bandwidth of the Ethernet cards.
I don't think anyone wants to use emulator as a router or something like that

And unfortunately slirp "variant" that WinUAE uses is not designed for multiple NICs at the same time.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26288 seconds with 12 queries