English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 December 2002, 01:11   #21
radfoo
 
Posts: n/a
Is it possible I have a different revision of the PCI Mk3 card?

You know how the IO program did not work for me? Well I took a look at the batch file and changed the second line to,

devcon.exe resources "PCI\VEN_E159&DEV_0001"

and then when running it displayed the following,

PCI\VEN_E159&DEV_0001&SUBSYS_000212FF&REV_00\2&EBB567F&0%58

see the 'FF' rather than 12, could this mean I have a different revision? Would a simaler call be used in WinUAE?

Last edited by radfoo; 26 December 2002 at 01:25.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 December 2002, 09:38   #22
funkymoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wales/UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
confused

I am just confused now,

i get a disk icon up on workbench which is unreadable and no joystick response.

Do i need to set the joysticks up at the front end of winuae or should they automatically work.

I have my PC joystick working from my gameport, it doesnt matter that i have that connected does it?

helppppppppppp!!!
funkymoose is offline  
Old 26 December 2002, 09:52   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
SUBSYS_000212FF
Could you try to reseat your card? 0xff is read when PCI card does not respond.

Joysticks are always in use.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 December 2002, 10:15   #24
funkymoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wales/UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
ok

Will do, but it works fine under windows.

i will try it anyway, cheers
funkymoose is offline  
Old 26 December 2002, 13:07   #25
radfoo
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
Could you try to reseat your card? 0xff is read when PCI card does not respond.

Joysticks are always in use.
No, I still get FF even in another PCI slot. I'll try the card in another PC.

The windows drivers do seem to work okay though, even with this FF thing. They were a pain to install though, I had to re-install 2000 before they would work.

Sorry FunkyMoose, I think my post are confusing you.
 
Old 26 December 2002, 13:20   #26
funkymoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wales/UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
no problem

Youre right, windows driver work fine for transfering ADF files across.

Im running XP and they went in o.k

If you get any luck, let me know.

Cheers
funkymoose is offline  
Old 26 December 2002, 15:01   #27
funkymoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wales/UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
joysticks working

Wahaay!

My joysticks are working on the Catweasel PCI.

Still no disks though :-(
funkymoose is offline  
Old 26 December 2002, 15:02   #28
radfoo
 
Posts: n/a
I'm on another PC now and the IO program works correctly, it now shows the 12 rather than FF. I guess either my mobo is faulty or the Catweasel does not like my PC.

I'm going to copy my WinUAE stuff over and see how things go on this PC.

I'll let you know what happens.
 
Old 26 December 2002, 15:04   #29
radfoo
 
Posts: n/a
Re: joysticks working

Quote:
Originally posted by funkymoose
Wahaay!

My joysticks are working on the Catweasel PCI.

Still no disks though :-(
Is your Windows driver enabled or disabled?

Did the IO program work for you?
 
Old 26 December 2002, 15:10   #30
funkymoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wales/UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
joysticks

Drivers in windows are disabled

The IO program has always worked, it told me the number i needed was 'a800'.

So that is what i put in my configuration files.

Any luck with disks in winuae?
funkymoose is offline  
Old 26 December 2002, 16:00   #31
radfoo
 
Posts: n/a
Re: joysticks

Quote:
Originally posted by funkymoose
Drivers in windows are disabled
The IO program has always worked, it told me the number i needed was 'a800'.
So that is what i put in my configuration files.
Any luck with disks in winuae?
Well, there goes my theory!

Just tried the joysticks on this other PC. They will only work when the Windows driver is enabled, which is the same as the other PC(funny how yours work and mine do not). How did you sort your joysticks in the end? I'm using Win2k, what version of Windows are you using?

I get nothing (the floppy) under Workbench at all, however I am not convinced I created the dosdriver correctly.

I suppose until the joysticks work, the floppy wont either.

Last edited by radfoo; 26 December 2002 at 16:07.
 
Old 26 December 2002, 16:10   #32
funkymoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wales/UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
catweasel

I am using Windows XP home edition.

Like i say, the windows drivers are disabled, the joysticks are now working, but the disk isnt, under Winuae that is.

Keep me informed.

Cheers.
funkymoose is offline  
Old 26 December 2002, 16:19   #33
radfoo
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by funkymoose
I am using Windows XP home edition.
Like i say, the windows drivers are disabled, the joysticks are now working, but the disk isnt, under Winuae that is.
Keep me informed.
Cheers.
funkymoose - I think i'm going to give up for now. Perhaps have another go tomorrow.

Toni - Do you have any more ideas that could help us?
 
Old 30 December 2002, 00:41   #34
radfoo
 
Posts: n/a
I've given up on this. I'll try again when the updated drivers are out.
 
Old 30 December 2002, 13:54   #35
funkymoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wales/UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
Wink catweasel

Hi,

Do you use Linux ever.

I am and the catweasel works great.
You can even boot from your old amiga floppys direct from uae.

It really is great and quite simple. So for the time being, i am sticking with Mandrake Linux 9.0

Let me know if you want any help on this or if you get any luck on the Windows side.

Cheers,

Marc
funkymoose is offline  
Old 30 December 2002, 15:36   #36
radfoo
 
Posts: n/a
Cool, I have SuSE 8 some where around here. I'll install that.

Thanks!

Will it let you boot original copy protected disks, or just things like workbench?
 
Old 30 December 2002, 19:30   #37
funkymoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wales/UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
Thumbs up catweasel

Hi,

It will let you boot anything, even original copy protected games.

So you can get out your old collection and forget about making ADF files forever!

Have fun, if you want me to mail you the drivers then let me know.

cya
funkymoose is offline  
Old 30 December 2002, 20:04   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
If joysticks work then new drivers won't help. Unfortunately I don't know what is wrong.. (CW works here without problems)

Quote:
You can even boot from your old amiga floppys direct from uae.
Does it work in real-time or does it cache the disk first?

CW needs to read full track to its internal buffer first until the data can be read by UAE (I don't like this hardware limitation). This unfortunately will cause pauses in emulation (or random disk errors due to time outs if we don't want to pause emulation)

Quote:
It will let you boot anything, even original copy protected games.
This can't be possible. Linux UAE's floppy emulation can't support most copy protections and reading some (many?) copy protected floppies with Catweasel is nearly impossible without knowledge of protection type.

EDIT: I checked the Linux driver (http://www.soundtracker.org/raw/cwfloppy/index.html) and it only supports standard AmigaDOS formatted floppies. Copy protected floppies can't work with this driver.

But at least this driver is very good starting point for direct Catweasel support for WinUAE. Maybe even in next release...

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 30 December 2002 at 21:00.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 December 2002, 20:54   #39
funkymoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wales/UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
catweasel

Hi Toni,

When i say 'anything', i mean the disks i tried from my collection.
It may have been a fluke but i just happened to read whatever i put in. I may have been just a bit lucky.

It didnt seem to cache the disk but read it in real time. Is that any help?

I just started UAE from the command line with '-0 /devs/cw0amiga' and booted UAE from the gui.

Cheers
funkymoose is offline  
Old 30 December 2002, 22:04   #40
radfoo
 
Posts: n/a
Re: catweasel

Quote:
Originally posted by funkymoose

Have fun, if you want me to mail you the drivers then let me know.
Thats okay, i'll download them myself. Could be a couple of days before I get chance to re-instal Linux anyway.

Radfoo
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Catweasel Mk4 Plus (pci) Specksynder support.Hardware 7 18 February 2010 15:17
Catweasel MK4 Plus PCI paulo_becas support.Hardware 5 12 February 2010 15:46
Selling Catweasel PCI boing_1000 MarketPlace 6 09 June 2008 04:51
Catweasel Mk Iv Pci nikos support.Hardware 5 29 April 2006 13:49
Catweasel MK3 PCI! Where can I buy in the uk? ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 3 21 July 2004 00:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23858 seconds with 11 queries