English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 June 2015, 20:41   #1
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 57
Getting Demobase to work

I am trying to set up demobase and running into too many misunderstandings?
First of all I am finding how little I understand Winae. For example. There are a set of config files that load up I think Aros which when I F12 go to click on a demo in the HDF folder I switch thne floppy drive to HDF and nothing happens. Do I need to unzip my hdf ffiles. The Adf files are kept zipped and work just fine. What am I not understanding?

Another thing is that In Winuae configs. None of the configuration files that preexist every show up when you visit the directory. This happens with the Amiga Forever configs. They don't show up it happens with the Amiga demobase configs they don't show up. Outside an Amiga they will load winuae but then when I click on the HDF files it won't run.

Is it me or is the amiga extremely complicated to use I got gamebase to work but anything else Amiga related seems to not be working yet. Also where is the SPS mdb and the WHDLoad mdb I don't see any. Am I looking for things that don't exist. Sorry I really am trying to set up demobase and gamebase won't recognize it. I have done exactly the same with other gamebases and they work but I can't get demobase to. So what am I misunderstanding?
methodman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 June 2015, 22:17   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,615
1) I dont have the Demobase installed, so this will be no good help.
Did you downloaded the Demobase from eab ftp server?
this file:
Demobase Amiga V3 Emulator + extra files NO WB OR KICKSTARTS.zip
is missing some important files. the Wb31.hdf or workbench.hdf which you need to make it work properly.
the original file is called "Demobase Amiga V3 Emulator + extra files.zip"
maybe you can find it elsewhere.

2) the hdf files from the demobase do not have a operating system (workbench)
on them and are not bootable, so just a double click does not work.

3) if demobase is properly configured, it would load the wb31.hdf and adds the demo-hdf
which you are choosing in the menu.
emufan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demobase V3 newbie and DUMB! fatboy support.Demos 6 14 June 2015 19:07
Demobase Amiga v3 1time project.EAB File Server 3 11 October 2012 08:07
Demobase Amiga V2 sjakie43 Amiga scene 11 10 August 2011 14:00
demobase request DaveMB support.Demos 2 01 August 2011 22:56
Amiga demobase sjakie43 support.Demos 145 24 March 2011 13:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16121 seconds with 11 queries