English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 June 2015, 21:56   #1
DisposableHero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England
Posts: 183
Accessing the internet through WinUAE

Back in the day I considered getting a modem for my A1200, but ultimately accepted around that time that I had to move on to PCs as the software just wasn't there to make use of a high-end Amiga. However, the fact that WinUAE can apparently use the host PC's internet connection has made me curious about getting it up and running within Workbench 3.0. Presumably I'd need driver software and a web browser, what is easily available and easily installed within WinUAE? What kind of connection speed can I expect, and which websites would work?
DisposableHero is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 June 2015, 22:30   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Good suggestion, It would be nice if there was an installable package to get you started.

I just tried Aweb with a 3.1 install and it crashed WinUAE with a HALT3, so it's not as straight forward as it looks.

I'm going to try NetSurfAGA......
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 June 2015, 22:37   #3
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,632
internet access within WinuAE you just have to enable "bsdsocket.library" in miscellaneous panel. no need to install any driver.
NetsurfAGA i would also suggest for WinUAE (download).

edit: "expansion" panel not "misc" ( using winuae 3.1 )

Last edited by emufan; 23 June 2015 at 22:55.
emufan is offline  
Old 23 June 2015, 22:43   #4
DisposableHero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England
Posts: 183
I found bsdsocket.library in the Expansions tab (I'm running WinUAE 2.8.1) but the option is greyed-out. There's a dropdown menu below it, also greyed out, whcih says 'cable disconnected' (I'm not running my PC's connection wirelessly, before you ask). Maybe I'm biting off something I can't chew (as well as having no real need to chew it).
DisposableHero is offline  
Old 23 June 2015, 22:45   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You have to enable it before you start the config. Try AmiKit, it's already configured for the Internet.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 June 2015, 22:50   #6
DisposableHero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England
Posts: 183
How? Sorry, I'm stumped.
DisposableHero is offline  
Old 23 June 2015, 22:52   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Click on WinUAE, select your config, click load, then expansions panel, then start.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 June 2015, 22:53   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisposableHero View Post
How? Sorry, I'm stumped.
start winuae, goto "configuration" - choose and "Load" your config only,
then goto "expansion" panel and enable bsdsocket.library".

now save your configuration and start your emulation

edit: "expansion" panel not "misc" ( using winuae 3.1 here )

btw: why do you use 2.8.1? there is a stable version 3.1
emufan is offline  
Old 23 June 2015, 23:03   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Seems Aweb only likes OS3.9....

Last edited by Arnie; 27 June 2015 at 01:09.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 June 2015, 23:34   #10
DisposableHero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England
Posts: 183
Now I need a program to extract LHA files (I've had but expired trial versions of WinZip and BitZipper). And work out how to get files from a PC hard disk to a Amiga hard disk file. Boy, I feel like a noob.
DisposableHero is offline  
Old 23 June 2015, 23:38   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Place all the progs you download into a Windows dir then add the windows dir as a HardDrive.

WinRar unpacks .lha as does 7zip.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 June 2015, 23:46   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Netsurf has better graphics but is a bit slow on A4000/040 128mb fast.

Last edited by Arnie; 27 June 2015 at 01:09.
Arnie is offline  
Old 24 June 2015, 00:33   #13
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisposableHero View Post
Now I need a program to extract LHA files (I've had but expired trial versions of WinZip and BitZipper).
try winrar 4.20 version ( later 5.xx version came with advertizement ?!)
www. rarlab .com / rar / wrar420.exe ( remove spaces ) - it does not stop working after trial, only little nag window.
emufan is offline  
Old 24 June 2015, 12:37   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,950
Tested the latest version of NetSurf-m68k on WinUAE and I must say it is much improved, only problem is that with the setting of the CPU 060 NetSurf crashes.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 24 June 2015, 12:45   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
What 060 config are you using Model/OS ?
Arnie is offline  
Old 24 June 2015, 14:34   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,950
Tested on WinUAE OS3.9 68060, it works well instead of the CPU 68040

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:12.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 24 June 2015, 15:10   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Normal problem: missing or not loaded 68060.library.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 June 2015, 15:51   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,950
Thanks Toni, many years ago I had an A4000/060 but remember what to copy, in Libs had just entered the "68060.library", copied the entire contents of the archive 040_060Libs.lha in Libs; now NetSurf starts smoothly even with the CPU 060.

------------------ Italiano ----------------

Grazie Toni, tanti anni fa avevo un A4000/060 ma ricordavo più cosa copiare, in Libs avevo inserito solo la "68060.library", copiato tutto il contenuto dell'archivio 040_060Libs.lha in Libs; adesso NetSurf si avvia senza problemi anche con la CPU 060.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 24 June 2015, 23:14   #19
alanwall
Registered User
alanwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eugene,Oregon,USA
Posts: 22
using AmiKit on Windows,most Internet program work except AmiTradeCenter.
using AmiKit on Linux via Wine,Yam does not work but SimpleMail does.
AmFTP works on both Windows and Linux.Attached is my workbench
alanwall is offline  
Old 25 June 2015, 01:12   #20
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,585
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanwall View Post
using AmiKit on Windows,most Internet program work except AmiTradeCenter.
I've just tried AmiTradeCenter and "INET Support" "YAM" works, so the program works. Surely a lot of the links should be updated or deleted. If someone is up for the task I will gladly try them.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accessing R/W Amiga HDD (CF card) within winUAE Nosferax support.WinUAE 2 11 May 2015 23:41
Accessing Internet via mobile phone on Amiga croupier Amiga scene 0 17 February 2015 16:50
Winuae, Catweasel and crashes when accessing Narf the Mouse support.WinUAE 0 10 January 2007 00:08
internet through winuae _ThEcRoW support.WinUAE 2 25 April 2005 15:07
winuae + internet question sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 18 August 2003 22:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20894 seconds with 11 queries