English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 June 2015, 10:08   #1
lolw00t
 
Posts: n/a
Question Keymapping, why so complicated ?

Okay to make a long frustrating story relative short.

im setting up winuae3.1 in hyperspin no probs here works very well.

i want to rebind the fire keys(joy1 & 2) to c & k.

from what i got from this forum the gameports override the input,

so i have rebinded the keys to numpad(joy2) & cursor(joy 1) in config #1
& turn the gameports off(both set to none).

but when i get ingame(no matter what game i choose) no keys will work, if i turn gameports back on they(the gameports) work flawlessly.

i have read on this forum that i should turn compatibility mode on in the input tab, but in 3.1 there is no such box to tick.

i have been fighting with this problem for atleast 15hours+ now & i still cant get it to work.

if someone would help me to get it working i would appreciate it very much Thank you!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 June 2015, 10:16   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Try Game Ports panel remap-option. It is simple and intuitive (vs Input panel).

Click remap -> click delete all (built-in layouts can't be edited) -> click remap -> push buttons etc.. -> done.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 June 2015, 12:07   #3
lolw00t
 
Posts: n/a
Happy

Quote:
Originally Posted by toni wilen View Post
try game ports panel remap-option. It is simple and intuitive (vs input panel).

Click remap -> click delete all (built-in layouts can't be edited) -> click remap -> push buttons etc.. -> done.

thank you!!
 
Old 25 June 2015, 02:30   #4
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 57
I have something along this line

I got the Gamebase Amiga to work but it always brings up emulator in windowed mode and an hid compatible mouse I would like to set gamebase so that it is always on windows compatible mouse and full screen and I don't need to go in and change it back to windows mouse. Is there a way to do that in gamebase. The Winuaeloader I haven't figured out yet. Will post questions when I encounter them.
methodman is offline  
Old 25 June 2015, 18:07   #5
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
In your gamebase amiga directory there should be two .uae files. one is whdload.uae I'm not sure what the other one is called anymore. if you load both uae files into winuae. change the fullscreen and mouse settings and save them back with the same name in the same directory it will keep those settings when you use gamebase amiga.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 29 June 2015, 09:13   #6
lolw00t
 
Posts: n/a
i have returned with yet another problem
its like the keymapping doesnt apply

i running winuae via hyperspin, but when i open up the winuae it sometimes wont load the games, & when it loads up the keymapping i did dont work.

so i have looked around & have concluded that there must be some overriding configs i just cant figure out which ones ?

anyone there could point me in the right direction ?
 
Old 16 July 2015, 17:33   #7
rfancella
Registered User

rfancella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Clay Center, KS USA
Age: 53
Posts: 83
Hi,
Where are you saving your config to after you remap your controls?
It should be saved to:
For Amiga - ...\Configurations\Host\amigahost.uae
For Amiga CD32 - ...\Configurations\Host\cd32host.uae

The RL module will load those files.

Thanks,
Ron

Quote:
Originally Posted by lolw00t View Post
i have returned with yet another problem
its like the keymapping doesnt apply

i running winuae via hyperspin, but when i open up the winuae it sometimes wont load the games, & when it loads up the keymapping i did dont work.

so i have looked around & have concluded that there must be some overriding configs i just cant figure out which ones ?

anyone there could point me in the right direction ?
rfancella is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Pinball Prelude really that technically complicated? MethodGit Amiga scene 12 28 July 2012 11:13
Complicated :banghead iwcham1979 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 12 March 2009 10:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14291 seconds with 11 queries