English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2015, 13:11   #1
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
WinUAE 3.1. / OS4.1FE Classic - Remount install iso problems

Hey guys,

I've successfully installed OS4.1FE Classic in WinUAE. I want to install some of the extras from the CDRom ISO but I can't get the CD to mount in Workbench now. I boot into workbench, everything is good, loading floppy adf's works no problem. I try to re-add the iso and workbench doesn't react. Any ideas?
esc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 June 2015, 13:16   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
You have to add the CD drive before you start emulation. Leave the iso file empty, but use Add SCSI/IDE CD drive to add a drive. When emulation is running just insert the ISO into the drive.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 13:34   #3
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
Still not working. Do I have to hit the early boot menu on the csppc and change any of the scsi or cdfs settings?
esc is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 16:13   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Does it still boot from the CD if it is present from the beginning?
thomas is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 16:19   #5
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
Problem solved. Had to connect winuae to my physical CD-Rom (mounted as the scsi device) with no media inside. While in workbench, hit f12, switch to the iso, and then everything is ok. Strange.
esc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to install OS4.1 Classic mritter0 support.WinUAE 107 29 October 2016 10:36
When laptop not in dock, winuae just hangs when starting OS4.1FE jonssonj support.WinUAE 7 03 March 2015 18:08
OS3.9 -> OS4.1FE.....finally mritter0 Coders. C/C++ 15 28 February 2015 18:34
OS4 classic (moved from winuae beta thread) SID-6581 request.Other 7 12 September 2014 09:58
Classic WB 68k install on an A600 without using winuae. Possible? trydowave support.Hardware 11 11 October 2013 17:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13565 seconds with 11 queries