English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 June 2015, 16:56   #1
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
4k screen issues

Hey Toni,

I'm trying to use WinUAE on a laptop with a 4k screen. The resolution both in the setup window and during emulation itself is pretty rough. I'll attach screenshots.

This becomes a problem when I try to make a custom hardfile. The UI won't allow me to enter characters beyond the space on screen, and that ends up limited to 5 characters, which is obviously not a valid entry. Thanks for the help!

More details: My computer has Optimus, it is running win8.1 with full updates. I tried scaling the screen res to something saner (1080p) and still had no luck. I tried launching both with the onboard intel gpu as well as the nvidia gpu. Same results. There is also a screenshot of AMIX booting so you can see what it looks like when the emulated environment first starts up without me manually dragging the screen. Additionally, dragging the screen on AMIX ends up with the last line of text usually cut off at the very bottom, though I'm sure that's something unrelated to any of this.

Currently I can't create custom filesystems which are required for os4.1 according to the guide I'm following

Click image for larger version

Name:	screen-main.jpg
Views:	142
Size:	165.6 KB
ID:	44508

Click image for larger version

Name:	screen-hardfile.png
Views:	119
Size:	459.9 KB
ID:	44509

Click image for larger version

Name:	amix.png
Views:	103
Size:	19.2 KB
ID:	44510
esc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 June 2015, 17:32   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
It looks like Windows DPI value is very high but it still should have worked better..

Try to tick Miscellaneous panel Resizeable GUI option, Set default or try to change smaller font size (All options in same GUI section).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 June 2015, 18:08   #3
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
Thanks! Resizeable GUI worked perfectly.
esc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smooth H-scrolling platform game in AMOS, screen copy vs screen offset? Damiga Coders. AMOS 30 19 March 2015 18:06
2x A4000 motherboards not working - Green, Grey Screen and other issues jbenam support.Hardware 6 18 September 2014 17:24
Amiga 600 not booting... Yellow screen, and Red screen when turning PSU off jbenam support.Hardware 34 20 March 2011 22:10
Couple issues with E-UAE ( screen size and config related) kursad support.OtherUAE 3 11 December 2009 20:53
P96 Screen and Sound Issues hurtz project.WHDLoad 9 10 November 2007 09:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10339 seconds with 12 queries