English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 July 2015, 22:57   #61
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
I don't run Windows so I can't run WinUAE. But the CF card will mount on linux no problem. Which file is the config in?
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 22:59   #62
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
That's a very good advice. BTW I've got the hdmi connector running so I've got again the Amiga working with the indi. Thanks Kipper2k!

BTW as I've had to dismount all I've taked the oportunity to give a retrobright coat to it and now looks new again.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 12:42   #63
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
I've installed Windows on a virtual machine in Ubuntu, but the CF card isn't recognised by the host system to begin with because of the format. Any ideas on how to do this with linux or Mac when the CF card is FFS formatted?
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 13:26   #64
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
No idea, but try running as administrator.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 19:21   #65
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
I have found a poor soul who uses Windows regularly I'll try it on his machine.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 20:32   #66
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
I'm starting to loose my mind. WinUAE was able to boot the CF card no problem, and in Prefs I changed the Screenmode to the lowest available. But the monitor still goes into standby when I start the Amiga and the VGA adapter is outputting something my monitor doesn't like also. Should I be thinking of hardware failure at this point? That's two different video outputs that are not working: the Indivision and the RGB->VGA adapter. The behaviour is a little different though. The Indivision puts the monitor into standby and the RGB output gives me "Cannot Display This Video Mode".

Does the Inidvision disable the RGB output?

Edit: It's working again - although it doesn't look very good at the moment. I don't know what I did to get it so wrong but I'd appreciate some help in getting it right again. I know a previous poster said that the PAL mode is used for games. But what would you recommend for Workbench? I'm only just figuring out that the screenmodes are chosen with the tool in Prefs and the configuration that corresponds in the Indivision config tool gets loaded then.

Last edited by TenLeftFingers; 28 July 2015 at 20:57.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 21:58   #67
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,500
In the Indivision Prefs, select something like Hires Laced or Superplus (if you have that monitor driver in Devs) on the left, then in the middle select a 640x512 (or 800x600 for Superplus or HighGfx) res with a sensible refresh rate (56hz or 60hz). Click apply. Make sure DVI and VGA is select on the bottom right. Hit apply. Save the settings. Close Indivision Prefs. No go into Screenmode. Select hires Laced (or Superplus if you altered that), apply, exit. Reboot.

I'm doing this from memory as my Amiga isn't running at the moment.
trixster is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 23:47   #68
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Thanks trixster, that's gotten me going and I can enjoy using both workbench and the odd game again

One question; I had gotten the PAL setup so that Settlers used most of the screen. But then Lotus 2 had a lot of borders around the edges. When I tried a lower res PAL setting to make Lotus 2 use more screen, Settlers was bigger than the screen itself and I couldn't see the controls. Is there a way to get all games using most of the screen or do I have to accept that some games like Lotus 2 will be a bit smaller?
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 29 July 2015, 00:03   #69
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,500
I think it's a compromise. I have a strange 640x512 setup for PAL which is full screen for all games, it just took quite a bit of tweaking to set it up. 800x600 with an overscan tweak to centre it gives some borders. I can't give you the details until my Amiga is back up and running later this week (when a little upgrade I've bought arrives!)
trixster is offline  
Old 29 July 2015, 00:52   #70
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Thanks trixster. I'm xurious about the upgrade too - do tell

Sent from Ubuntu Touch using the Forum Browser app
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 29 July 2015, 01:12   #71
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers View Post
Thanks trixster. I'm xurious about the upgrade too - do tell

Sent from Ubuntu Touch using the Forum Browser app

Blizzard 1260 with 72mhz 060 and 128mb 50ns ram

I've wanted one since I was a lad and they first appeared in maybe 1995. 20 years later I've finally bought one. I just thought 'why not?'. My trusty blizzard 1220/4 has done 20 years of quality service but now it's time to replace it with the daddy
trixster is offline  
Old 29 July 2015, 01:33   #72
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Very nice indeed! Will you lose compatibility with some applications? Is it mostly for gaming or do you have any otjer uses in mind? I'm curious since I'm in the market myself. I see an 040 card for sale on Ami Bay but don't want to lose backwards compatibility.

Sent from Ubuntu Touch using the Forum Browser app
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 29 July 2015, 01:43   #73
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,500
It was an Blizzard 1240/040 which I acquired with a SCSI kit for an good price which I subsequently sent to Stan for an upgrade. I didn't see any compatability problems with the exception of a weird soowdown in SWOS, and apparently you can get a version which fixes that.

It's mainly gaming, but in actuality it because it's an itch I've had for many years to own a fast Amiga, which I've now finally scratched! There something rewarding and good about attaining the stuff you've wondered about for so long.
trixster is offline  
Old 30 July 2015, 01:00   #74
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Something else to consider then... I'm trying to remember why I want an accellerator and I think it's mainly because it's a cheap(er) way to get more memory into the machine. I'd like Frontier Elite to run better too. I guess 030 will be adequate for me.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 31 July 2015, 22:43   #75
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
I've attached a shot of four different titles with and I've marked in the measurements in centimeters for the gap between the border of the picture and the screen edge.

You can see it's different in most cases so if I increase the size too much, the larger game like Settlers will go off screen.

Any suggestions of settings I should look at? I'm out of creativity for the time being and these are the best I can get so far.
Click image for larger version

Name:	image20150731_184907880.jpg
Views:	360
Size:	513.7 KB
ID:	44919

Click image for larger version

Name:	image20150731_192417533.jpg
Views:	262
Size:	488.4 KB
ID:	44920

Click image for larger version

Name:	image20150731_192613342.jpg
Views:	255
Size:	524.7 KB
ID:	44921

Click image for larger version

Name:	image20150731_192754726.jpg
Views:	243
Size:	531.3 KB
ID:	44922
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 01 August 2015, 01:08   #76
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,500
When my Amiga is back up and running I'll post up some comparison shots. If you're running PAL and NTSC at 800x600 in Indivision Prefs then what you have in the first screenshot is pretty much to be expected.
trixster is offline  
Old 01 August 2015, 23:47   #77
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Thanks trixster, they're all using the same PAL con fig which is why I'm at a loss as to I can improve on it. I should have posted my settings. Ill do that next week when I get back home.

Sent from Ubuntu Touch using the Forum Browser app
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 02 August 2015, 00:07   #78
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,500
Again this is from memory so could be complete crap, but if you select PAL on the left pane and then select VGA mode from the menu at the top (right click) you can then edit what PAL actually does. A new window will pop up. Here you can select one of the default resolutions. You can't edit these directly - instead you 'copy' it, change the name and then select the new editable copied version from the bottom of the middle pane. Then, in the right hand series of panes you do your tweaking. What you want to do to get full screen PAL is to edit a 640x512 config. It's here that you also edit the h and v porch settings to pixel clock to derive your desired refresh rate. With a 25 28 or 31 pixel clock you can get down to 50hz (assuming your monitor will sync at that rate). After each change you have to select apply or the changes won't stick. Once done, hit close, then mak sure PAL in the left pane has the new edited config selected in the centre pane. Once applied you can test the config with the Test button. Save once happy. You might (probably will) have to change the overscan settings to centre the picture. Positive values go left!
trixster is offline  
Old 03 August 2015, 22:13   #79
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,500
As promised here are a bunch of photos showing how i have things setup.

For workbench Im using HighGfx 1024x768 at 60hz. The higfx picture shows this and the Screen picture shows this selected in ScreenMode Preferences.

The PAL picture shows Indivision Prefs and the associated VGA Modes screens. It gives fullscreen PAL for games at 50hz. Notice the 72 and 14 offsets to get these centred correctly. These options directly affect games which run outside of workbench. They will also affect PAL games in workbench but you can tackle the fact that they will be high and left by editing you Overscan settings in Prefs. Overscan only seems to affect PAL and NTSC games that run through workbench.

Similarly NTSC shows the settings for 320x200 games, at 60hz.

The Doom screenshot shows proof that 320x256 games can be run perfectly fullscreen. Note the fps from a 104 MIPS, 78mhz 060!

The Pinball Dreams screenshot shows that 50hz works for PAL games, fullscreen too. I get some vsync smear every 3.5 seconds so it's still not 100% perfect but for me it's good enough.

Not all PAL games use the same screen sizes! The Settlers for example activates the PAL mode but is bigger than 320x256 (doubled by Indivision to 640x512), so the sides of the picture are off the screen. The way round this is to change to a slightly bigger PAL resolution (like 768x576) in Indivision Prefs before playing games like The Settlers.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pal.JPG
Views:	1502
Size:	209.8 KB
ID:	44960   Click image for larger version

Name:	higfx.JPG
Views:	382
Size:	157.9 KB
ID:	44961   Click image for larger version

Name:	screen.JPG
Views:	330
Size:	118.0 KB
ID:	44962   Click image for larger version

Name:	doom.JPG
Views:	352
Size:	133.9 KB
ID:	44963   Click image for larger version

Name:	ntsc.JPG
Views:	392
Size:	188.8 KB
ID:	44964  

Click image for larger version

Name:	dreams.JPG
Views:	328
Size:	130.2 KB
ID:	44965  

Last edited by trixster; 04 August 2015 at 00:27.
trixster is offline  
Old 09 August 2015, 15:01   #80
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Hi trixster,

I got back from holidays on Thursday and just catching up with myself. Thank you so much for these! So I can keep one of the PAL settings and tweak it to work for most games and then have a few custom ones for titles like Settlers.

By the way, thanks for explaining the Overscan exception - I'd probably have been pulling my hair out over that one. I like the FPS you're seeing with DOOM. I didn't even get that on my first 486!! Do you get much incompatibility with the 060? I'm mainly interested in accelleration for games like Elite II and F1GP which I think 030 or 040 will be enough, but still, I'm curious about the 060
TenLeftFingers is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indivision 1200 AGA MK2cr scrolling question schneidas support.Hardware 46 16 January 2018 21:20
Delfina and indivision aga mk2cr darkon support.Hardware 1 07 October 2014 11:27
Indivision 1200 AGA MK2cr Seblington support.Hardware 11 25 June 2014 12:14
For Sale: Indivision AGA 1200 MK2cr manic23 MarketPlace 9 13 October 2013 22:22
Indivision AGA 1200 MK2cr Question manic23 support.Hardware 2 31 May 2013 14:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09411 seconds with 13 queries