English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2015, 17:03   #21
keito
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by CodyJarrett View Post
Ah yes good call! This was probably my favourite flightsim/war game on my A1200, it even ran on stock, but plays beautifully on an 030, love this game!
keito is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 June 2015, 19:41   #22
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,367
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Stunt Car Racer turbo mode for smooth gameplay, 4D Sports Driving is unplayable on a 68000, lotus 2 in four player link, the settlers is better with a turbo, ..
Jope is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 20:09   #23
Bugala
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Haapamäki
Posts: 182
And Napalm is unplayable without Turbocard, and preferably the 060 one i guess, since with 030/50 + FPU it wasnt qutie smooth yet.

Comment about some 3d games not benefiting from accelerator reminded me that there was this one very nice C64 emulator, which i at that time thought as being the best one and one that made it most feel like C64 and i remember when i contacted the author when i was thinking of registering the full version (to get sounds) he replied me that my 030/50 wouldnt help it run faster, but faster kind of memory would.
Bugala is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 21:03   #24
jeff b00toNic
Registered User

jeff b00toNic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arnsberg Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
Got a Problem with his answer?
If yes, try LucasArts adventures starting from Monkey 2
on a stock Amiga.

jeff b00toNic is offline  
Old 16 June 2015, 08:58   #25
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 261
Star Trek 25th Anniversary is definitely faster with accelerator (but still slow). Maybe the question should be - what games if programmed properly wouldn't need an accelerator?
Havie is offline  
Old 16 June 2015, 09:23   #26
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by CodyJarrett View Post

[ Show youtube player ]

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 16 June 2015, 21:57   #27
keito
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
[ Show youtube player ]

Nice video, TFX is such a great game, even ran smooth on my 030/50 but looks great on that 060 too!
keito is offline  
Old 16 June 2015, 23:18   #28
Galder
Amiga is my Goddess

Galder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Future world
Posts: 136
I bet UFO: Enemy Unknown too...
Galder is offline  
Old 16 June 2015, 23:30   #29
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by keito View Post
Nice video, TFX is such a great game, even ran smooth on my 030/50 but looks great on that 060 too!
Is there a patch or newer exe for TFX.. have the cover CD version. Didnt find it particularly fast on a 66MHz 060 ;-)
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 17 June 2015, 00:49   #30
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
SimCity 2000 is unplayable even on an 060. Granted it does get closer to playable, but I remember playing the game running smoother on emulated MACos on my 060 then in Workbench 3.1 on the same machine.
personally i spent a lot of time on it, interesting that the Mac version was so much more efficient though, i wonder what the actual difference is?
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 25 June 2015, 18:13   #31
DisposableHero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England
Posts: 183
I guess the programmers of SimCity 2000 (and Star Trek 25th Anniversary) were simply lazy as there was so little to compare their work to. People might have naively thought an Amiga couldn't go faster.

A faster processor makes little difference to The Settlers - extra memory above 1Mb and a hard drive do, in unlocking more sound effects and larger levels. The missions are all size 3 as a 1Mb machine can't take bigger, but at least they're more manageable in terms of size, a size 7 map could easily take 12-15 hours play to win.
DisposableHero is offline  
Old 03 June 2016, 12:09   #32
happymondays
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Szeged
Posts: 143
Championship Manager 93 processing times are much faster on a stock A1200 than on an A500 1MB and it becomes lightning fast on a Blizzard 1230/50.
happymondays is offline  
Old 03 June 2016, 14:23   #33
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by keito View Post
Ah yes good call! This was probably my favourite flightsim/war game on my A1200, it even ran on stock, but plays beautifully on an 030, love this game!
I've got an 030@50hmz and it ran like shit!
blade002 is offline  
Old 03 June 2016, 14:52   #34
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,517
I hope Battle chess terribel thinking times are shorter when Amiga is faster.
Predseda is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 00:13   #35
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 436
Any 3D game like Gloom, Doom, Alien Breed 3D, Breathless, Genetic Species (you get the idea), Flyin' High, Xtreme Racing etc will see a big difference. All of the Premier Manager games go a hell of a lot faster even with just fast ram added but the third game especially has a huge speed increase when playing matches with an accelerator.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 22:14   #36
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
I hope Battle chess terribel thinking times are shorter when Amiga is faster.
The first few CPU rounds take app. 4 seconds thinking time on my 68030 machine via WHDLoad version.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 June 2016, 11:46   #37
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 674
I don't have 030 but, with 040/060 many games are playable when promoting them to use fast mem with FBlit. Like SimCity 2000 and Napalm.
utri007 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help. Accelerator card breaks startup-sequence scsi.device (CF Card)? ibsimpson Hardware mods 1 09 May 2012 17:12
WHD will not load games after install of accelerator card Rocky1980 support.Games 5 20 February 2011 10:43
Selling: ACA 1230/28 Accelerator & Compact Flash Reader + Card (4gig), Games+ nixxjsteve MarketPlace 1 28 January 2011 20:14
Accelerator Card Memory pan1k New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 20 June 2006 17:36
How do I i.d. my accelerator card? Spadger support.Hardware 4 31 March 2006 13:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29859 seconds with 11 queries