English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 June 2015, 22:07   #1
keito
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 29
Games that benefit from an Accelerator Card.

So I know there are some obvious answers to this question, such as 3D games like Alien Breed 3D.

But i'm looking for the more obscure games that see a boost in performance using in my case an A1200/Blizzard/030/50.

Ive noticed some speed up in Guardian (3D Defender Clone), but I am also wondering about Zeewolf 1 and 2, and even that old game Virus, and also a game called Simulcra (under rated game imo).

Are there any that you know that show a performance increase? I', not really interested in all the doom and quake ports, pure Amiga games here please.

Thank you in advance for any help.
keito is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 June 2015, 22:09   #2
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Sim City 2000
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 22:24   #3
keito
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 29
Thanks for your reply Mrs Beanbag. What's the speed up like in Sim City 2000. just general interface speed ups/less lag?

Keep the games coming people.
keito is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 22:41   #4
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,354
Genetic Species, is a doom clone but a good one
kriz is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 23:24   #5
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 39
Posts: 616
No exactly obscure games but here goes anyway.

Civilisation - CPU turns
Syndicate - when lots of action is happening
Frontier: Elite 2 - smooooooooth, (AKA playable).

Virus runs pretty smooth on a stock amiga, not sure I would want it to go any faster!
jimbob is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 00:02   #6
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,517
ANY vector game!
Predseda is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 00:38   #7
keito
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 29
Thanks for your answers people, obviously vector based games will see a speed up, unless the coder has a locked frame rate, in particular i'm thinking of F29 Retaliator and the like... also Carrier Command, thats vector based but such an old game i'm wondering if it would see any performance speed up.
keito is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 00:49   #8
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 768
Wing Commander benefits from a faster CPU i think.
Locutus is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 09:35   #9
Bugala
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Haapamäki
Posts: 182
Dune II, especially the later levels were bit slow with bare A500.
Bugala is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 11:53   #10
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
ANY vector game!
could be wrong but i don't remember Damocles/Mercenary III getting any faster. I think they are blitter bound rather than CPU bound since it's the blitter that does the polygon filling
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 12:00   #11
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
So many vector games were hamstrung by the chipset. I remember being disappointed at the lack of a boost when I first tried them on my 030.
DDNI is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 15:24   #12
Overmann
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 20
An 030 makes Grand Prix the finest racing game on the Amiga (with the F1gp patch). I found it unplayable even on an 020. I get about 20fps with my 030/40 and the game is suddenly a LOT of fun.

SimCity 2000 is unplayable even on an 060. Granted it does get closer to playable, but I remember playing the game running smoother on emulated MACos on my 060 then in Workbench 3.1 on the same machine.
Overmann is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 15:53   #13
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
TFX
CodyJarrett is online now  
Old 15 June 2015, 15:55   #14
OldB0y
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Letchworth/UK
Posts: 71
Zeewolf 1 and 2 are definitely a lot smoother on an A1200 with fast RAM or accelerator.

Stuntcar Racer is smoother

UFO Enemy Unknown is a much better experience with an 030+

The unofficial AGA port of CD32 Wing Commander is nice to, and has nice 256 colour graphics whereas they're 32 colour on the A500 version.

Carrier Command is a bit smoother, but it was pretty smooth already.

If anything, Syndicate is way too fast on anything over an 030, and actually needs slowing down to be playable!

F1GP is improved, BUT you need to patch it to unlock the framerate. It crashes if you specify anything over 25fps though.
OldB0y is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 15:59   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Ambermoon, Indiana Jones IV. Many Flight sims 3D Racing games.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 16:38   #16
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Round turn based games like BattleIlse, HistoryLine or DeathOrGlory. More or less CPU calculations are responsible for speedup. Chess games.
daxb is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 16:53   #17
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,029
Theme park?
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 16:56   #18
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Round turn based games like BattleIlse, HistoryLine or DeathOrGlory. More or less CPU calculations are responsible for speedup. Chess games.
in chess programs a faster cpu only adds a few points of elo,also you can hack this doubling the time the computer waits for a move /which is the same that using a 2x faster cpu

the strength of a chess program depends 99% of the code not the cpu

ie you can run chessmaster 2000 on the A500 it plays about 1800 elo strenght, calculate on winuae on a core i7 plays about 1850 elo
Sandro is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 16:57   #19
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gzegzolka View Post
Theme park?
Theme Park AGA is unplayable on WHDLoad even with an 060. Nobody seems to be able to figure out why but it just grinds to a halt. From floppy it plays fine.
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 15 June 2015, 16:58   #20
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Indiana Jones IV.
Sandro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help. Accelerator card breaks startup-sequence scsi.device (CF Card)? ibsimpson Hardware mods 1 09 May 2012 17:12
WHD will not load games after install of accelerator card Rocky1980 support.Games 5 20 February 2011 10:43
Selling: ACA 1230/28 Accelerator & Compact Flash Reader + Card (4gig), Games+ nixxjsteve MarketPlace 1 28 January 2011 20:14
Accelerator Card Memory pan1k New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 20 June 2006 17:36
How do I i.d. my accelerator card? Spadger support.Hardware 4 31 March 2006 13:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22989 seconds with 11 queries