English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 December 2002, 16:18   #1
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 563
Picasso Modes in a window / colordepth

Why do I have to select the same colordepth for windows and the WinUAE Picasso mode so I can switch off fullscreen-rtg ?
When the windows desktop color depth would be lower than the picasso depth it'd be obvious. But I run Windows with 32Bits and Picasso with 16Bit.
Konrad is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 December 2002, 14:15   #2
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
erm, quick answer: because windows is stupid

real answer:

when you switch over to window instead of screen mode uae has to use the same colourdepth as the screen it's opened on, if you chuck 16bit information to a 32bit screen you will only get corrupted gfx.
Severin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amithlon VESA modes lionclaw New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 26 March 2010 18:31
The RIGHT resolution for chipset modes Gaula92 support.WinUAE 25 11 May 2009 11:00
Screen modes AndySch support.Apps 3 02 July 2006 07:01
Addressing modes BippyM Coders. General 17 03 February 2005 09:57
Custom Display Modes... P-J support.WinUAE 3 15 July 2001 11:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.09403 seconds with 11 queries