English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2015, 21:21   #1
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
Bug (i think) with WinUAE 3.1.0 and GVP RAM

Hi all!

I have this configuration:

ROM section->Expansion ROM Settings
-------------------------------------------
SCSI/IDE/Boot ROM file: GVP Series II (GVP Series II v4.15 (16k)
Accelerator board ROM file: GVP Series II v4.15 (16k)

RAM section->Advanced Memory Settings
----------------------------------------------
First combobox: GVP
Second combobox: A530


If boot the Amiga (i have a HDF using the GVP Series II controller, with the GVP software installed) with these settings, the emulator crash.

In the winuaelog there is an error that repeats:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Error
05-087 [13 141=165]: Your Amiga program just did something terribly stupid 00000000 PC=00F8434A
05-087 [13 141=165]: FFFFFFE0 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
05-087 [13 141=165]: FFFFFFF0 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00000000 0000 0000 0000 0738 00F8 039E 00F8 039E
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00000010 00F8 039E 00F8 039E 00F8 039E 00F8 039E
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00000020 00F8 039E 00F8 039E 00F8 039E 00F8 039E
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00F8432A 8001 4E75 E548 41F0 0000 1001 E908 B1FC
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00F8433A FF00 0000 6406 1140 0002 6004 1140 0100
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00F8434A 1081 7000 4E75 E548 41F0 0000 1141 0004
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00F8435A 3081 7000 4E75 48E7 2030 2448 2649 4FEF
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00F8436A FFF0 43EB 0010 613C 4A2B 0013 6632 302B
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00000000 2048K/1 = 2048K Chip memory
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00200000 8192K/0 = 8192K <none>
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00A00000 2048K/0 = 2048K CIA
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00C00000 1536K/0 = 1536K Custom chipset
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00D80000 256K/0 = 256K <none>
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00DC0000 64K/0 = 64K Battery backed up clock (MSM6242B)
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00DD0000 64K/0 = 64K <none>
05-087 [13 141=165]: 00DE0000 128K/0 = 128K Custom chipset
05-088 [13 141=165]: 00E00000 512K/1 = 512K Kickstart ROM (C3BDB240)
05-088 [13 141=165]: =KS ROM v2.04 (A500+) rev 37.175 (512k) [390979-01]
05-088 [13 141=165]: 00E80000 64K/0 = 64K <none>
If i set the first combobox in the Advanced Memory Settings to "-", all boots fine.
This is the full log: http://pastebin.com/e4jhPAzA

See ya!
Ariath is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 June 2015, 21:32   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
It looks like you have 2 GVP boards, A530 and separate HD expansion. Anyway, it should work. Attach your config file, thanks.

(I don't see any emulator crashes. Emulated Amiga crashing <> emulator crashing)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 June 2015, 23:00   #3
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
Here is the config file .

Maybe i have done something wrong, my intention was install something like this in the emulated amiga: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/gvp530

See ya!
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 500+ (+ GVP A530) Javier.uae (20.1 KB, 34 views)
Ariath is offline  
Old 11 June 2015, 16:08   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Your config has A530 with SCSI and another GVP Series II controller expansion board configured.

Accelerator board automatically includes SCSI (or IDE) controller if board has one. Clear Expansion ROM Setting to disable external HD controller board and move your HDF to "Accelerator (A530)" controller.

This is technically not valid configuration but it does work (GVP ROM code quality is usually very good), bug was in emulation, accelerator with GVP Series II SCSI with another GVP Series II expansion board enabled at the same time caused conflicts. (Will be fixed in next version)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 June 2015, 20:31   #5
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
Aha, i have done what you said and all works perfectly now, thanks .

Just another question: I have tried adding 4 MB in the Accelerator board memory slider, and when i run the GVP RAM test, it doesn't seems to detect it :S.

Also, the Workbench menu bar says that i have 1.7 MB of Chip RAM, but none of fast.


See ya!
Ariath is offline  
Old 12 June 2015, 10:28   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Accelerator boards with autoconfig fast RAM are not fully implemented yet. You can use normal fast ram slider but note that it does not have correct autoconfig Ids. (If you want to run some diagnostics software etc)

Will be also implemented in next version.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS : GVP HC+8 with 8mb ram o0Nosferatu0o MarketPlace 4 02 June 2013 00:27
Chip Ram Bug ZooL support.WinUAE 4 09 April 2013 08:14
GVP ram module zulupuss support.Hardware 2 20 May 2012 19:23
FS: GVP Ram 4mb coze MarketPlace 1 27 May 2007 10:36
Gvp Ram Simms Galahad/FLT support.Hardware 31 02 December 2006 18:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13626 seconds with 12 queries