English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2015, 21:54   #1
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeň / Sweden
Posts: 162
Decided to release an old game

Hi,

Even if this is my first post here I have read the boards a lot, and got a bit of inspiration from Mrs Beanbags release of PuzCat, I decided to dust of an AMOS Pro game I worked on a couple years ago and release it as is.

I consider this a version 0.9 of the game but I'm not sure I will ever do any more work on it, even if it's very nearly complete. The game can be finished, it's mostly polish that's missing.

If you play the game and encounter any serious bugs, please let me know and perhaps they will get fixed.

The reason development sort of died of was in part by there being an odd bug that I have only ever seen on my A1200 when I disabled my Blizzard 1230 and ran as an unexpanded A1200. There are some minor flickering on one of the sprites and I have no idea why, and never managed to fix this bug. It doesn't occur on any other machine I have tried it on. Another thing was that it runs a bit slow on a 68000 machine, and I really tried to keep the system requirements down since I wanted it to run on a A500 but unfortunately it runs a bit slow in most rooms.

Anyway, please try it out, I think it's a quite fun platformer - heavily inspired by You Have to Win the Game even though I actually started working on it before that game was released.

I never got around to actually naming the game so it's just called "The Game" for now And if I ever was to do any more work on it I would like to add some simple story and come up with a better name If anyone has any ideas, please let me know. Also, the music is kinda crappy and done by me as placeholder music, if anyone wants to do some music I would happily make an update for that atleast!

The game can be downloaded from here.
jayminer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 June 2015, 22:14   #2
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 974
Cool, will give it a try. Thanks.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 22:17   #3
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,484
s2325, youtube time!
Predseda is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 22:25   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,724
No, there were few months without my single Amiga recording.
s2325 is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 22:47   #5
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,484
c'mon!
Predseda is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 01:33   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
Cool game! Will play it properly this weekend
Akira is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 15:40   #7
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeň / Sweden
Posts: 162
Added some screenshots to the "webpage"!
jayminer is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 16:08   #8
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 753
Nice release, thanks!
Locutus is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 20:41   #9
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 997
Thanks for showing Your work, it looks cool
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 20:54   #10
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
good graphics!

when you say sprites flickering, are they actual sprites or bobs?
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 21:19   #11
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeň / Sweden
Posts: 162
I decided to not use any bobs at all for this game, instead limiting myself to sprites and only use 8 of them (in 3 colors) and go for a retro-look to make the game as fast as possible, since I wanted it to run full speed on a 68000 (which it unfortunately still doesn't )

It's always the second sprite that is flickering, the one that shares it's palette with the player sprite. So my first thought was that I had used the wrong sprite number somewhere where I'm placing the player sprite and if the timing is a special case the second sprite gets overwritten with the player and disappears, but I have checked through the code a couple times and it don't seems like that's the case.

The odd thing is, the problem doesn't show on a slower machine, or any of my 68030 or 68040 amigas, or even UAE emulating a vanilla A1200 (I think? Haven't tested this in a long time), and it doesn't show on my A1200 with my Blizzard 1230 activated so I have no idea what could be causing it. Perhaps it's an AMOS bug?

If I recall correctly, it doesn't happen on my clean A1200 if I'm running it within AMOS through the intepreter.
jayminer is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 00:36   #12
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
just been playing it, it is good but very hard especially playing it with the cursor keys! i need a proper joystick

can't think what could be causing the sprite problem, i think i'd need to see it.

Last edited by Mrs Beanbag; 07 June 2015 at 00:49.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 00:57   #13
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,484
I would bet it has something to do with dual playfield. (just guessing with bottle of beer in my hand, dont take me serious).
Predseda is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 01:39   #14
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeň / Sweden
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
just been playing it, it is good but very hard especially playing it with the cursor keys! i need a proper joystick
Well, yes the game is quite difficult in places, but because you have unlimited lifes and checkpoints are most everywhere I still think it's not unfair. But some rooms are definitely very hard, sort of in the vein of "modern retro games" like VVVVVV and You Have to Win the Game.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
can't think what could be causing the sprite problem, i think i'd need to see it.
I can try and film my TV-screen to show the problem some day, but I don't have my A1200 connected at the moment. I can share the source-code aswell if you'd like to help tracking down the problem, I have been thinking about releasing the source but would like to clean it up a bit before I release it to the public.

I should try it on my CD32 some day and it would be interesting to see if the problem shows up there aswell, but I don't have any CD-recorder in any of my PC:s anymore :/ But it would be fun to see if my NVRAM stuff actually works and the game can save on the CD32.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
I would bet it has something to do with dual playfield. (just guessing with bottle of beer in my hand, dont take me serious).
No Dual Playfield used in the game, it's a technically very simple game, I opted for making a fun game (I hope) instead of trying to show of technically impressive stuff

Last edited by TCD; 07 June 2015 at 10:18. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
jayminer is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 06:43   #15
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 513
Nice game. Just tried it under WinUAE CD32 setup. First I tried to see if it will work from RAM and got I/O error. Guess 2mb aren't enough for that. Then I ran it normally. I created empty cd32_detect_file in game's directory. But after the first screen where Status Bar turned red, instead of writing to NVRAM, game obviously wanted to write something to disc cause I got Amos's System Requster window with message "Volume TheGame is write protected". And checked with SnoopDos. It wanted to write savefile.data.
Cobe is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 09:14   #16
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeň / Sweden
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
Nice game. Just tried it under WinUAE CD32 setup. First I tried to see if it will work from RAM and got I/O error. Guess 2mb aren't enough for that. Then I ran it normally. I created empty cd32_detect_file in game's directory. But after the first screen where Status Bar turned red, instead of writing to NVRAM, game obviously wanted to write something to disc cause I got Amos's System Requster window with message "Volume TheGame is write protected". And checked with SnoopDos. It wanted to write savefile.data.
I definitely thought it should work from RAM: on a 2MB machine, will have to try this out myself. Also, did you have nonvolatile.library in libs: when you tried saving?

This got me interested, gonna do some WinUAE testing.
jayminer is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 11:29   #17
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeň / Sweden
Posts: 162
Okay, did some WinUAE testing.

NVRAM saving seems to sort of work, I can see that the NV text in the bottom right corner of the WinUAE-windows flashes when NVRAM is accessed, and it seems to load back from NVRAM just fine. I can quit the game and launch it and the save is still there.

However, if I reboot then the save is gone, and I can't see that any NVRAM file shows up anywhere on my PC so I'm hoping it's a problem with my WinUAE setup. Gonna try it out some more later on.

Copying the game to RAM: worked just fine for me when I tried.

One strange thing was that AMOS throws up requesters about "no disk" in DF0:, CC0: and CD0: (I used a harddrive with read-only for testing), gonna see if I can fix that and dig up some of my old CD-recorders and try the game for real on my CD32.
jayminer is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 13:09   #18
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeň / Sweden
Posts: 162
Playing round some more with WinUAE, actually made an iso of the game and booted that and voila!



Here's a download link for my quickly made iso if someone wants to try it for themselves!

I actually made a "special" CD32 build of the game trying to get rid of that AMOS requester that popped up in the beginning, but it's one more of these things that doesn't make sense to me, so I just supressed it with NoReq, quick and dirty solution that works

*edit*
Just verified it by burning this to a CD and booting on my CD32, the game works fine - couldn't see any flickering sprites, saving to NVRAM works. It takes a little while to start since there's lots of copying of small files to RAM: but once the game has started it never loads again!

Last edited by jayminer; 07 June 2015 at 13:50.
jayminer is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 15:11   #19
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 513
My bad... sorry. I tried again. And it worked from RAM for me to. And NVRAM saving works too, I just didn't have nonvolatile.library in libs...
I got that no disk in cd0: requester too when started it from write protected hdd. Then I renamed volume to "cd0" and it didn't pop up any more.
Cobe is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 17:30   #20
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeň / Sweden
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe
My bad... sorry. I tried again. And it worked from RAM for me to. And NVRAM saving works too, I just didn't have nonvolatile.library in libs...
I got that no disk in cd0: requester too when started it from write protected hdd. Then I renamed volume to "cd0" and it didn't pop up any more
Good to hear that it all worked for you, and also interesting to hear about the popups after renaming the volume. I was also using a write protected hard drive for testing.

While playing around with the game some more on the CD32 I decided it does need a small update, right now the games autosaves every few minutes (can't exactly remember the time but I think it's about every 5 minutes) but there's no way to manually save on the CD32 (on an Amiga with a keyboard the game saves if you quit by pressing escape) so I'm gonna map a button on the CD32-pad to quit and save.

I have already done some tweaks to the statusbar, added some copper-effects to make it look a little nicer atleast, and also removed the room coordinates and the red effect that signals autosave since those where just debug stuff anyways. This is how it looks now:


Will (hopefully) have an updated version done tonight.
jayminer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Name the most overrated Amiga game before its release scifi Nostalgia & memories 58 15 May 2015 18:42
Re-release of Sniper (game I made in '99) r0ber7 News 5 08 May 2011 18:55
Just decided to resurrect my Amiga500's ceedy support.Hardware 5 17 February 2011 22:51
So I've decided to invest in an A1200... Spectre New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 18 February 2009 18:37
Multiplatform game release lists? Minuous Retrogaming General Discussion 2 12 July 2006 12:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26133 seconds with 12 queries