English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 June 2015, 14:17   #41
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
Oops..I wish I would have read this thread yesterday as it was me that outbid you.
Abaddon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 June 2015, 10:06   #42
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 50
Posts: 425
Abaddon,

Hehe... At least you are in the same country as the seller, should speed things up regarding dumping and uploading to the zone.
modrobert is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 11:04   #43
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abaddon View Post
Oops..I wish I would have read this thread yesterday as it was me that outbid you.
You Sir, are a Cad and a Bounder. If you didn't live so far away I would give you a dam good thrashing.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 14:27   #44
Stefan Lindberg
Zone Friend
Stefan Lindberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 269
I don't know if this goes for the Amiga version also but the first release of James Pond for Atari ST had a bug at a later level that made it impossible to complete the game, maybe the "enhanced version" is the bugfixed one?
Stefan Lindberg is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 16:52   #45
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the amiga version never had such a problem, not that i know of. I have discovered about the ST version this problem, and was wondering how this could had happened.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 20:39   #46
Stefan Lindberg
Zone Friend
Stefan Lindberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 269
At the bottom of this thread so is there links to similar threads and one is about Harlequin and looking at Harlequins boxscans at HOL shows the same red "special edition" sticker Even the Harlequin disk has the sticker.
http://hol.abime.net/663/boxscan

Another game is Realms wich has a "limited edition" sticker on the box but i have never seen any Realms box without that sticker so it is probably not limited at all.
http://hol.abime.net/1207/boxscan

It is leaning towards a marketing stunt pretty much i would say
Stefan Lindberg is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 00:52   #47
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
I won the auction and when I receive it I will image with the kryoflux and upload it.


I have the Harlequin release with the red "Special Edition" sticker on the box and on the disks. If I recall correctly...the 512k did not work on the special edition.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 12:33   #48
mc68060
With MMU and FPU!

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: On your mainboard
Posts: 72
Great! If it's really a different edition then you certainly got a real bargain for just $13.50!
mc68060 is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 05:52   #49
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
I received the 1 meg version today and it does indeed require 1 meg (1 meg chip or 512kchip/512kfast). I took a quick look at it and it has an animation of a shark fin on the first intro screen. If you boot with only 512k you will get a message just after the intro screen.

The WHDLoad install states it's an unsupported version.

I have attached the Kryoflux CT Raw image as well as a homemade IPF (not fully tested)

Update: Removed IPF upload
Attached Files
File Type: zip JamesPond_CTRAW.zip (931.6 KB, 81 views)

Last edited by Abaddon; 19 June 2015 at 14:10.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 06:10   #50
Avanze
Amiga User

Avanze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: State College, PA
Age: 41
Posts: 489
Thanks for making those available to the public, Abaddon.
Avanze is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 06:23   #51
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Good job Abaddon!

I tried it quickly with WinUAE And I got graphic corruption on that intro screen. it gets work with KS2.05.
Anybody got it working fine?

Last edited by Akira; 18 June 2015 at 06:30.
Akira is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 06:39   #52
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
I ran both the raw and ipf in WinUAE with quickstart a500 512c/512f most common kick 1.3 and did not have any gfx issues
Abaddon is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 07:16   #53
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 303
Works here thanx abaddon.
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 12:36   #54
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 50
Posts: 425
Abaddon,

Do you have any format someone with a real Amiga can write?

I have PowerCopy Pro with "James Pond" parameter, not sure if that works, need a PowerCopy dev dump to test that.
modrobert is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 12:38   #55
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
Abaddon,

Do you have any format someone with a real Amiga can write?

I have PowerCopy Pro with "James Pond" parameter, not sure if that works, need a PowerCopy dev dump to test that.

Can you insert the ipf in winuae and power-copy it in the emu?
Vot is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 12:42   #56
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 50
Posts: 425
I'm running Linux, and have WinUAE installed under VirtualBox, unfortunately no working harddrive install, only floppy. But perhaps I can write the Dev folder to RAM and compress to fit a floppy?

EDIT:

It failed with PowerCopy, it gives [3] (Bad Sector) for most tracks, and I have no way of copying the stuff from RAM: at the moment.

I did try booting jamespond.ipf in WinUAE, the game loads fine, with A500 "most common" quickstart config.

Last edited by modrobert; 18 June 2015 at 13:10.
modrobert is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 15:30   #57
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abaddon View Post
I received the 1 meg version today and it does indeed require 1 meg (1 meg chip or 512kchip/512kfast). I took a quick look at it and it has an animation of a shark fin on the first intro screen. If you boot with only 512k you will get a message just after the intro screen.

The WHDLoad install states it's an unsupported version.

I have attached the Kryoflux CT Raw image as well as a homemade IPF (not fully tested)

the IPF you created is bad, when you finish 1st level it asks for your name and the game is over

the raw image seems is ok,

this version features small intro and the game loads entirely into memory, it seems there is no more disk activity once you are into the game

thanks for the rip
Sandro is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 15:32   #58
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
James Pond Limited Edition

Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
I'm running Linux, and have WinUAE installed under VirtualBox, unfortunately no working harddrive install, only floppy. But perhaps I can write the Dev folder to RAM and compress to fit a floppy?

EDIT:

It failed with PowerCopy, it gives [3] (Bad Sector) for most tracks, and I have no way of copying the stuff from RAM: at the moment.

I did try booting jamespond.ipf in WinUAE, the game loads fine, with A500 "most common" quickstart config.

Can you use wwarp or mfmwarp?
Vot is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 15:57   #59
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
Can you use wwarp or mfmwarp?
you can try those and tell us if the floppy worked,
but make sure you can get into level 2 because powercopy works but then the game fails to load level 2
Sandro is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 16:01   #60
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
James Pond Limited Edition

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
you can try those and tell us if the floppy worked,

but make sure you can get into level 2 because powercopy works but then the game fails to load level 2

Im sure someone will beat me to it its 11pm here I'm off to bed
Vot is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
James Pond, Pond is Back! - Retro classic for a Kickstarter Neil79 Retrogaming General Discussion 1 26 September 2013 10:09
Amiga 500 Limited Edition (Stefanie special edition) alkis21 Nostalgia & memories 59 27 March 2013 04:11
James Pond "Special Edition"? Stefan Lindberg Retrogaming General Discussion 15 04 March 2013 00:00
Harlequin Special Edition and Limited Edition Galaxy HOL contributions 1 20 December 2005 11:02
Mon nom est Pond, James Pond ! RCK Retrogaming General Discussion 9 12 December 2001 16:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.56883 seconds with 12 queries