English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2015, 15:27   #21
Neil79
Senior Member
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,518
and featured

Great game btw, I remember the other releases
Neil79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 June 2015, 16:05   #22
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 1,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
What's up with the (Danish?) poem in the boot block?
Celina Ree - Savner Dig Sindsygt.

There was some unused space in the boot block and I like danish music.
phx is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 06:17   #23
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 50
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by phx View Post
Celina Ree - Savner Dig Sindsygt.

There was some unused space in the boot block and I like danish music.
OK, I'll teach VirusZ to accept Danish lyrics.
modrobert is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 12:21   #24
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 739
This is a great great game. Frustrating to the point where you want to pull your hair out but sooo addictive! Love it.

im a bit confused about the different versions. I had part 2. This is V1.3 of the first part. Whats the remake version? Ive seen this longlplay on youtube:
[ Show youtube player ]

It feautres parallax scrolling (trees) my version does not?
trydowave is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 12:30   #25
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 1,019
The version from the video with the tree in the background is the previous version V1.2, which doesn't have smooth scrolling.

The tree and the moon in the background are sprites. The reason they are missing in V1.3 is that I needed all the sprites for the Sqrxz logo in the foreground. Otherwise 50 fps scrolling in the intro would have been impossible with a 7 MHz OCS machine.

I could have added a parallax layer out of sprites during the game again, but then I decided to better spend the time on future projects.
phx is offline  
Old 07 June 2015, 18:16   #26
TheBilgeRat
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newberg USA
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by phx View Post
The version from the video with the tree in the background is the previous version V1.2, which doesn't have smooth scrolling.

The tree and the moon in the background are sprites. The reason they are missing in V1.3 is that I needed all the sprites for the Sqrxz logo in the foreground. Otherwise 50 fps scrolling in the intro would have been impossible with a 7 MHz OCS machine.

I could have added a parallax layer out of sprites during the game again, but then I decided to better spend the time on future projects.

That's funny. I had been wondering what happened to the moon, but then I got distracted trying to hop from bat to bat
TheBilgeRat is offline  
Old 09 June 2015, 07:47   #27
TheBilgeRat
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newberg USA
Posts: 58
Crashes when saving high score table

Anyone else having problems with the save table not working?

A4000 running off real floppy. Finally beat it today!
TheBilgeRat is offline  
Old 09 June 2015, 16:58   #28
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 1,019
What doesn't work with the highscore table? Is it reset to initial values after restarting the game from disk? This happens when the old highscore table is unreadable or has been manipulated.

The highscores are stored on the disk's second track. They are written by formatting the whole track, so any previous corruptions don't make the table unusable.

Any problems with your drive or disk?
phx is offline  
Old 09 June 2015, 18:04   #29
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 100
thanks a lot phx!!
oissery77 is offline  
Old 09 June 2015, 19:17   #30
TheBilgeRat
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newberg USA
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by phx View Post
What doesn't work with the highscore table? Is it reset to initial values after restarting the game from disk? This happens when the old highscore table is unreadable or has been manipulated.

The highscores are stored on the disk's second track. They are written by formatting the whole track, so any previous corruptions don't make the table unusable.

Any problems with your drive or disk?
I'm at work, but when I get home I can take a picture of what it does. Basically the black background goes to green and black bars and hangs there until I reset the machine. There certainly could be a problem with my drive or floppy, but the game plays great and loads fine otherwise. I had written the adf to a new DSHD disk, then wrote it to an older DSDD disk I had that wasn't garbage. Both disks did the same thing.
TheBilgeRat is offline  
Old 10 June 2015, 04:48   #31
TheBilgeRat
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newberg USA
Posts: 58
Alright phx - here's the screenshot of what's going down. Tried setting disable cpu caches and OCS, still no dice.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sqrxz.png
Views:	159
Size:	398.4 KB
ID:	44431  
TheBilgeRat is offline  
Old 10 June 2015, 12:12   #32
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 1,019
That's quite fascinating. The game is hanging during "Writing Table", but I know that there is no error handling during the writing procedure. After writing the table it should immediately ask for "Continue?".

Also I have no explanation for the green background color. I remember that I entered a highscore on my Minimig a few days ago and now I tested it with UAE and had no problem either.

Will test it on my A4000 this evening. What are the specs of your 4000? 030, 040, 060? Any special hardware? HD floppy drive?

Would be interesting to hear about the experience with the highscore table from other players...
phx is offline  
Old 10 June 2015, 16:57   #33
TheBilgeRat
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newberg USA
Posts: 58
Just an A4000 with 3640. I'm wondering if I have a bad circuit or something. Does same with external drive as well
TheBilgeRat is offline  
Old 11 June 2015, 14:39   #34
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 1,019
Couldn't reproduce it with my CSPPC/060 A4000. Never had a problem with writing high scores. Unfortunately I have sold my A3640.

Is your Amiga jumpered to NTSC? The game switches the display to PAL, but I'm currently unsure if the jumper would still have any influence on the CIA timers...

Is the disk write-protected?
phx is offline  
Old 11 June 2015, 19:50   #35
TheBilgeRat
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newberg USA
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by phx View Post
Couldn't reproduce it with my CSPPC/060 A4000. Never had a problem with writing high scores. Unfortunately I have sold my A3640.

Is your Amiga jumpered to NTSC? The game switches the display to PAL, but I'm currently unsure if the jumper would still have any influence on the CIA timers...

Is the disk write-protected?
heh! Its not write protected

I have the machine jumpered to PAL. I have to wonder if its something in my floppy setup or a problem with the motherboard itself, as it does it with an A1010 external as well. Ah well, no biggie! I should just try my hand at making a whdload slave for it
TheBilgeRat is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 19:39   #36
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 1,019
A green ($0f0) background is shown when the game caused an exception or ran into an unhandled interrupt vector. Although the usual panic-colors should be a pattern from full intensity ($0f0) to black ($000), but perhaps the panic routine also crashed.

If you are still interested in debugging the problem, write me an email (frank at phoenix owl de) and I can send you an image with full debugging enabled (there is also an in-game debugging monitor program).
phx is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 19:45   #37
TheBilgeRat
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newberg USA
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by phx View Post
A green ($0f0) background is shown when the game caused an exception or ran into an unhandled interrupt vector. Although the usual panic-colors should be a pattern from full intensity ($0f0) to black ($000), but perhaps the panic routine also crashed.

If you are still interested in debugging the problem, write me an email (frank at phoenix owl de) and I can send you an image with full debugging enabled (there is also an in-game debugging monitor program).
Its hard to tell from the picture, but its bars of black and green. I wouldn't mind debugging it. I'll send an email out.
TheBilgeRat is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 04:20   #38
TheBilgeRat
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newberg USA
Posts: 58
Alright, so the debug version runs fine - saves the high scores table just fine. I'm at a loss! I think I'll try burning another floppy and see if it does ok.
TheBilgeRat is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sqrxz 4 - Retro inspired platformer by Retroguru - Amiga OS 4 Neil79 News 0 02 May 2014 01:50
Sqrxz 2 for AmigaOCS vitux Amiga scene 11 25 November 2013 03:21
Sqrxz for Amiga 500 phx Coders. Releases 134 28 January 2013 20:10
Never released??? tomcat666 project.aGTW 18 18 January 2010 15:44
16.6 Released alexh project.WHDLoad 6 09 June 2006 11:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39071 seconds with 12 queries