English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2015, 04:59   #1
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 414
Virtual Karting 2 graphics

Virtual Karting 2 graphics in WinUAE don't display properly, I'm aware the game requires a RGB lead on real hardware and I also know there are a few old threads about this in the forums here, but they all end up stating the game needs "filtered low resolution" enabled in WinUAE, thing is even with this setting active the game doesn't look right, graphics become a bit smoother, but the colors are still all wrong.

Is there something else needed or is it simply not possible to get the graphics to look correct under WinUAE?
brolly is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 May 2015, 08:07   #2
ovale
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: milan / italy
Posts: 132
As far I know this game uses composite color artifacts.
On a real Amiga you need to connected the monitor using the color composite output.
I don't think WINUAE emulates composite monitors.
ovale is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 09:12   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Completely wrong colors and black background? Same happens on my real Amiga (whatever the connection to TV). It is not emulation problem.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 10:13   #4
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
Just use scanlines and it´ll work.
viddi is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 10:35   #5
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
From the WHDLoad readme...

It requires:
- WHDLoad 16+
- 1.0 MB ChipMem and 1.5 MB OtherMem
- An installed Kickstart 3.1
- Super Hires in WinUAE settings for correct colors
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 11:11   #6
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 414
If any of you guys actually got the game working properly could you please share a working config? Would be a great help.

Because neither scanlines or superhires did anything for me (other than making it look even worse), there are several posts in the forums here all giving different methods to get it to work, but I tested them all without luck.

For instance here Toni says it needs filtered low res:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=30902

Other suggest different things, but no one actually said they got the game actually running fine and shared a config file.

This is the best I can get the game to look (using filtered low res):


Colors are still all wrong obviously.

@Michael Sykes, where did you get that readme from, I'm reading it from here:
http://www.whdload.de/games/VirtualKarting2.html
And I don't see it, this is also the WHDLoad version I have, don't think there's a newer one?
brolly is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 11:24   #7
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
I got the readme from the installer on the WHDLoad page(i guess).

The track you have is a night track and the colors are fine.

The game is using the superhires mode to simulate more colors.
Thats the reason why it looks so strange. On a CTR monitor the colors fade into each other and look even. But on a modern LCD you can still see the (virtual) sub-pixel.

Here are two pictures of how it looks on a day time track.
One is the WinUAE screenshot. The other one is a photo of what I see on my (LCD)monitor.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	154.png
Views:	291
Size:	41.5 KB
ID:	44334   Click image for larger version

Name:	P310515_11.12.jpg
Views:	330
Size:	536.6 KB
ID:	44335  
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 11:26   #8
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
Can you please post a screenshot from the Paris course?
This one looks like the moon track...
viddi is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 11:28   #9
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
Yeah, like Michael said....

BTW, I can play it with the right colours on my real A4000 on a LCD monitor via Indivision PLUS scanline emulation!

Without scanlines the colours look wrong.

Last edited by viddi; 31 May 2015 at 12:07.
viddi is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 11:33   #10
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
In WinUAE I use scanlines and superhighres mode on a 1920x1080 host screen.
Bilinear filtering and fixed scaling. No fancy stuff like other filters involved.

On the 1200(no indi) I use an old TV. So there is no problem with the colors.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 01 June 2015, 05:49   #11
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 414
Can you share your UAE config file?
Because superhires mode does nothing for me except making it look even worse, here's how it looks now (day track):


I tried with scanlines, without scanlines, all sort of combinations and nothing helped. So there might be something else needed (or I'm missing something).

filtered low resolution mode is what makes the game look better, but still not good enough.

Had no idea that track was night btw, if that's the colors that track is supposed to have then it's just ridiculous, I mean a brown track? lol
brolly is offline  
Old 01 June 2015, 09:40   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
I don't think there is any kind of "reference" image quality for these kinds of modes. Too good can be wrong too..

At least "Filtered lores" has to be enabled.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 June 2015, 14:28   #13
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
At least "Filtered lores" has to be enabled.
This is what makes it look better for me as well (even though not good enough), but as you can see Michael and viddi are suggesting different things so not really sure thus why a UAE config would be nice as I could try with those exact same settings.
brolly is offline  
Old 01 June 2015, 15:11   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by brolly View Post
This is what makes it look better for me as well (even though not good enough), but as you can see Michael and viddi are suggesting different things so not really sure thus why a UAE config would be nice as I could try with those exact same settings.
What is "good enough"? Who decides it? As I said, there is no (and can't be) "reference quality" image (Except perhaps game programmer's TV!)

Use of superhires option in Display panel is not a good idea, you also need to have good Filter panel scaling options to get back to original aspect ratio and filter that creates expected mixing effect. You also get higher CPU power requirements when not in game because internally everything is rendered as superhires.

"Filtered lores" takes average of two pixels when converting superhires pixels to hires. (or hires to lores).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 June 2015, 21:37   #15
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 414
By good enough I mean something that makes the game playable, just look at the last image I posted, that's obviously not good enough since playing the game like that will make my eyes bleed after 5 minutes

I just want the game graphics to look decent so I can play the game, don't need them to look 100% accurate to what they should look like.

So besides "Filtered lores" what other option should I use Toni? hires or lores? Any scanlines/filters?

By using superhires I also think some very specific settings such as filters/scaling are needed because I can't get the game to look anywhere near a playable state, thus why I was asking for a working uae config file.
brolly is offline  
Old 02 June 2015, 22:46   #16
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 714
I just tried this game out of curiosity on my 4000 with a scandoubler, it looks bizare on a TFT, its one big mash of pixel puke :-)
Locutus is offline  
Old 09 June 2015, 23:51   #17
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
I just tried this game out of curiosity on my 4000 with a scandoubler, it looks bizare on a TFT, its one big mash of pixel puke :-)
True.
This game was made for the good old blurry CRT.

EDIT: A pixel perfect 1:1 ratio is needed in WinUAE. Do not use auto scale features that stretch the display to fullscreen and use no filter except for the bilinear one.
Michael Sykes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
virtual karting should perhaps be updated ? turrican3 Games images which need to be WHDified 3 02 July 2014 22:12
Virtual Karting mai support.Games 2 04 March 2009 10:18
Virtual karting serie utri007 support.Games 2 27 November 2008 07:10
Virtual Karting 2 Basquemactee1 support.Games 7 12 March 2008 19:03
Virtual Karting 2 WHDLOAD killergorilla request.Old Rare Games 12 19 August 2004 00:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33122 seconds with 12 queries