English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2015, 01:01   #1
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
WinUAE +uaefgx + Picasso96 = black screen

Hey guys,

after quick browsing the forum I didn't find specific hints so I like to ask with an own thread. If I oversaw information in the forum, I apologize and encourage you to point me to, many thanks in advance.

System configuration before installing Picasso96:

WinUAE 3.0

CPU and FPU
68040, FPU internal, Emulation Speed: fastest possible, JIT (Constant jump, FPU support, No flags, Indirect)

Chipset AGA, Chipset Extra A4000, Sprites and Sprites vs. Playfield
Adv. Chipset Compatible Settings
ROM KS ROM v3.1 (A4000)(Cloanto) rev 40.68 (512k)

RAM
Chip 8 MB, Z3 Fast 256 MB, 32-bit Chip 256 MB, Motherboard Fast 64 MB, Processor Slot Fast 128 MB, Z3 mapping mode Automatic

Expansion
UAE Zorro III, VRA size 128 MB, Scale if smaller than display size setting,
Refresh rate Chipset, Buffer mode Triple Buffering, Aspect ratio Automatic

Display Generic PnP Monitor (1920*1080), Fullscreen 1280x720/32, Windowed 800*600, Native Windowed, RTG Fullscreen, Default refresh rate, Triple buffering, Line Mode Double, VGA mode resolution autoswitch, Resolution Hires

System installation
Standard AmigaOS 3.9, Boing Bags 1-4, Hard drive DH0 (System in file structure

All works fine so far.

After the standard installation of Picasso, following this link:
http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap5.htm

when I reboot (step 39) I only get a black screen, the emulated Amiga won't successfully boot. When I deactivate C:LoadMonDrvs in startup-sequence the Amiga starts as expected.

Please what did I wrong?
mikettl is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 May 2015, 14:27   #2
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
did you install 3.9 directly or after 3.1 ?

Is there another section in your startup-sequence like:

if exists devs:monitors
..
...
endif

?

this can be commented out, instead use loadmondrv then
BigFan is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 16:49   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Need config file and winuaelog.txt. (tick logging checkbox in misc panel to enable creation of winuaelog.txt, check paths panel for correct path).

One possible reason: too much RAM configured + 32-bit Windows. (Your config is too weird anyway, one type of fast RAM is enough..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2015, 16:54   #4
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigFan View Post
did you install 3.9 directly or after 3.1 ?

Is there another section in your startup-sequence like:

if exists devs:monitors
..
...
endif

?

this can be commented out, instead use loadmondrv then
Hey BigFan,

many thanks :-)

yes, this section exists in the startup-sequence. I commented it out and the emulation booted again. So as next I'll check more in detail if Picasso96 works. I thought the standard installation is ok, but it seems I need to modify a bit.

Great, I appreciate your hint.

Best regards
Mike

PS
Forgot, AmigaOS 3.9 was directly installed on a blank HD (directory)

Last edited by mikettl; 30 May 2015 at 19:54.
mikettl is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 17:00   #5
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Need config file and winuaelog.txt. (tick logging checkbox in misc panel to enable creation of winuaelog.txt, check paths panel for correct path).

One possible reason: too much RAM configured + 32-bit Windows. (Your config is too weird anyway, one type of fast RAM is enough..)
Hey Toni,

thanks a lot :-).

Yes, the config is strange. It's just a playground config to check out what is possible with WinUAE. So I'll reconfigure the RAM.

The host system is Windows 7 64 bit 12 GB RAM, the Amiga partitions are placed on an USB HD 500 GB.

So please let me try to reconfigure the system, probably I exaggerated it. As soon as I'm ready I'll give you guys an update.

Many thanks and best regards
Mike
mikettl is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 20:25   #6
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
So, run a couple of tests:


First of all the configuration only uses Z3 Fast RAM, and the VRAM was set to 16 MB (also tested 2 MB but this made no difference in the behavior). Then:

Test 1

followed BigFan's recommendation, commenting something out, but NOT using loadmondrvs. Therefore I doubleclicked on uaegfx in folder devs/monitors, then the screen became black for a couple of seconds, and I got a Guru Meditation. Afterwards the system restarted it went back to the standard.

Test 2

followed BigFan's recommendation, commenting something out, now using loadmondrvs in the startup-sequence. After starting the system the screen became black and nothing else happened, neither automatic restart nor Guru meditation.

The related log files and the configuration are attached.

Many thanks guys for your help and effort, I appreciate.

Best regards
Mike
Attached Files
File Type: rar Test 2.rar (7.2 KB, 39 views)
File Type: rar Test 1.rar (7.9 KB, 36 views)
File Type: uae Amiga 4000 Playground.uae (19.3 KB, 35 views)
mikettl is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 20:30   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
1) Does it work if you disable all Z3 fast and only enable Processor Slot Fast?
2) Does it work if you use latest 3.1 beta?

(Using blizkick? Technically it is not compatible with Z3 fast only configurations, even on real hardware)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2015, 20:55   #8
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
i gave your playground settings a test run. works fine with wb 3.9 and p96 with uaegrfx.

there must be something missing or wrong with your p96 installation, i assume.

edit : tested on winuae 3.0.0 (2014.12.17)

Last edited by BigFan; 30 May 2015 at 21:01. Reason: addendum
BigFan is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 21:04   #9
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigFan View Post
i gave your playground settings a test run. works fine with wb 3.9 and p96 with uaegrfx.

there must be something missing or wrong with your p96 installation, i assume.
thx BigFan,

This is strange because I just used the latest Picasso96 installation (downloaded from the link in the 1st post). So I think I need to do it again. Does it maybe make sense to use an older Picasso version?

However many thanks for your try, so it must be something on my side.

I also followed Toni's advice with version 3.1 beta but this doesn't work as well. It's obvious after your discovery.

Many thx guys, I'll spend some time to figure out.

Best regards
Mike
mikettl is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 21:15   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Quote:
55-553 [1954 211-071]: 13: 50981000 1920x1080 UAE:1920x1080
2015-05-30 14:10:00
00-984 [2226 225-070]: Illegal instruction: 4ffe at 402A6008 -> 4FFEAF0E
00-986 [2226 224-092]: Illegal instruction: 4ffe at 402A6008 -> 4FFEAF0E
01-150 [2234 224-163]: CPU reset PC=4ffeb22c (Zorro III Fast RAM)..
Something goes wrong at this point. Try without any unofficial patches first. (Which includes BB3+)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2015, 21:33   #11
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
ah, i must second that. forgot to write that i've installed bb3 and 4 without crappy hacked libraries and rom-patches.
system is more close to bb2
no loadmodule entry in startup-seq, no rompatches loaded, no rom-modules excluded.

if you didn't already, start a new installation with BB1+2 , install p96. if it runs then, make a backup of your sys. i recommend using hardfiles rather than directories.

if you still dare, install BB3 + 4 carefully, (test each before continuing). but be warned: you might face more problems than you wished to solve.

Last edited by BigFan; 30 May 2015 at 21:39.
BigFan is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 22:23   #12
Magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 166
I sure appreciate this information ^^^ I am back in to my classics again after some time away. Trying to build a current OS 3.X has been driving me nuts! Everything seems fine until I use either BB3+ or later, now I know

Is there a 3.9 installation guide with suggested upgrades and cautions about what to avoid, or is it trial and error? I am setting up several systems including an A4000D Mediator PCI system.

Last edited by Magic; 30 May 2015 at 22:29.
Magic is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 23:22   #13
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
hey , this is AMIIGGAAA -> trial and error ;D

but if you start with a good stable basis, it's less stressing to toy around with whacky tools

i made backups of all stages of installation. saved me a lot of time when rebuilding os
BigFan is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 00:01   #14
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Yeeeeaaaahhhh :-)

Hey,

it works successfully now. Just following BigFan's advice NOT to install BoingBag3&4 :-). Picasso96 from AmigaOS3.9 CD is stable.

Amiga OS 3.9 on my flat screen 1920 x 1080 looks pretty good!

Thanks guys for your effort, I really appreciate.

No it's time for a backup and to continue with some other configuration enhancements:
- juggling with memory and performance
- UI improvements, especially backdrop to get rid of the rectangle
around icons, maybe GlowIcon or comparable...
- 68060 config
- PPC config (Amiga OS 4.1 FE is on the way...)
- and maybe WHDLoad (probably on another UAE configuration)

Best regards
Mike
mikettl is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 00:03   #15
Magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 166
Congrats that's Great!
Magic is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 00:31   #16
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Thx Magic, I miss a like button :-)
mikettl is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
Black screen with 50 hz D3D not(DD) in WinUAE 2.3.3 from 60 hz setup in Win 7 Mixter support.WinUAE 7 26 February 2012 19:19
Only black screen in WinUAE 2.3.0 Predseda support.WinUAE 4 30 December 2010 21:45
WinUAE quits with a black screen Retro-Nerd support.WinUAE 0 18 July 2006 14:10
WinUAE/AIB - Apps result in black screen Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 16 December 2001 20:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20180 seconds with 12 queries