English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2002, 22:22   #1
Wraith Jones
 
Posts: n/a
How to get a A1200 emulation working right...

Ok, I'm a n00b, a fool and I almost certainly need to RTFM, now onto business.

I set up WinUAE with the following settings:
2MB Chip
020 precessor
Match A500
A 3.1 rom
All display options off (scanline selected)
OpenGL off
A blank disk in DF0: (all others disabled)
AGA chipset (fast copper only, sprites only)
Sound on

And I get a blank screen, but if I run something noisy (like a game) I hear the sound but still have a blank screen, what am I doing wrong?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 December 2002, 22:29   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
you can upload your config file (.uae file in your configurations directory) to the message you post. This way we can check it

Which winuae version do you use?
 
Old 20 December 2002, 22:37   #3
Cadmus
 
Posts: n/a
This is Wraith Jones, I just registered, here's the config I'm using. I'm using the latest version of WinUAE (unless they uploaded a new version the past 6 hours). Cool avvie by the way, although I usually took the Brigand.
Attached Files
File Type: uae boga1200.uae (6.2 KB, 115 views)
 
Old 20 December 2002, 23:02   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I tried to run silk worm with your config and it worked perfectly BUT did not display well. just tick horizontal and vertical centering and set the line mode to doubled

If you're trying to run the thing with that BLANK adf inserted, you can naturally get nothing at all.

And thanks, I like this avatar. We have a navvie as well
 
Old 20 December 2002, 23:22   #5
Cadmus
 
Posts: n/a
Shouldn't I get the 'please insert a disk screen' if I put a blank in though?
 
Old 22 December 2002, 11:46   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
That screen appears when there are no disks inserted and no harddrives are available!
 
Old 22 December 2002, 11:52   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,677
Quote:
And I get a blank screen,
8-bit fullscreen mode? 8-bit isn't supported in AGA modes. Try 16 or 32..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 December 2002, 14:41   #8
Cadmus
 
Posts: n/a
Cracked it, it was a fullscreen problem, althouhg if you'd like tohelp further then go to Game Probelms and help me with Second Samurai.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NetBSD with A1200/A4000 IDE emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 24 23 January 2013 23:03
FS-UAE with A1200 emulation on netbook liveevil support.FS-UAE 1 24 November 2012 23:07
Commodore 64 emulation on A1200 pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 20 February 2011 16:03
CD32 games not working on winuae'CD32 emulation laser support.WinUAE 8 03 July 2007 21:49
cd32 emulation on real a1200 ? kas1e New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 22 October 2005 12:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14816 seconds with 12 queries