English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2015, 01:48   #21
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
interesting...

they are all my own extensions. MachMaths is just a few simple functions like logical shifts and sign extends. MaxMap is essentially the scrolling and bob routines for Mr Beanbag.

i have gone through the entire program and the only instructions from any of these extensions i can find are for Protracker playback. But, if it really won't compile without the others i suppose i can provide those too although i don't think i wrote any documentation for them.




he didn't find all the bonus screens btw!

I have only showing in the Exe for the Libs and this the things they i dont know. The Problem is that i dont know what the commands in the source are thats not recognized by AMOSPro, without the extensions.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 May 2015, 01:55   #22
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 178
Here one Problem without the Extensions and there war many of this in the Code.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	060.png
Views:	397
Size:	15.9 KB
ID:	44333  
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 15:38   #23
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
This line fades the volume of the music out.

btw do you have some other extension in slot 24, because "Gui Open" is a very strange line (should be Pt Stop)

I am just changing the extension now so its commands don't clash with Amcaf, in case anybody has that installed. Will upload it soon.

Ok try installing this:
http://www.glastonbridge.co.uk/mrbea...MOSPro-PTX.zip

Last edited by Mrs Beanbag; 31 May 2015 at 16:58.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 23:44   #24
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 178
Thx i will try it, i take a look for slot 24.


update.
In Slot 24 was the Gui Extension ^^, with the ProTracker.lib it will work Thanks and no Problems with Installed AMCAF and TurboPlus here.

Last edited by Schlachtwerk; 01 June 2015 at 00:03.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 01 June 2015, 04:10   #25
PortuguesePilot
The Son of Luso
PortuguesePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Set˙bal, Portugal
Posts: 368
nice game! thanks for releasing it. any chance of ADFing it?
PortuguesePilot is offline  
Old 01 June 2015, 12:59   #26
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
no.

anybody could do this. it will run from CLI. just put it on a disk and make a startup-sequence.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 01 June 2015, 19:03   #27
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 178
Is it allowed to Pimp the GFX,SFX & Code ?
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 01 June 2015, 22:34   #28
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
Full AMOS source is included in the zip file so if someone wants to modify it or make their own levels or update the graphics - knock yourself out.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 01 June 2015, 22:44   #29
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 178
Okay i blinded by the light and blind.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 08 June 2015, 14:29   #30
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeň / Sweden
Posts: 164
The game crashes for me on a 68000-machine, I tried to run it on my A600 the other day and it throws an error and just exits (80000003 if I recall correctly :P), and I think I might know what's causing this. AMOS Compiler seems to put the banks at uneven adresses if you're compiling a program with banks, but if you erase the banks, save the program and then load them externally they work on a 68000, atleast that's how the version of AMOS I'm using behaves.

Perhaps the banks could be padded to even sizes because I remember it sometimes working and sometimes not when I spent time with this in the past...
jayminer is offline  
Old 08 June 2015, 21:28   #31
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
hmm, how peculiar, i'm sure i used AMOSPro when i had an A500 originally and never noticed that problem. Hopefully the emulator emulates that if i put it in A500 mode...

All of the banks are even lengths, come to think of it i'm pretty sure you can't even make a bank of odd length.

edit: well the news is it also crashes in emulation in A500 exact mode. (Even with Kick 3.1 so it's not a ROM problem)

Last edited by Mrs Beanbag; 08 June 2015 at 21:44.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 08 June 2015, 22:12   #32
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
All of the banks are even lengths, come to think of it i'm pretty sure you can't even make a bank of odd length.

Sure you can.

You can have a Sprite/Bob bank or uneven length (e.g. 1,9,25 etc.)
I'm not sure about other bank types though... (been a while, but I'm pretty sure mine are always even length).
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 08 June 2015, 22:28   #33
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
a sprite bank of "length 9" has 9 sprites in it though, it isn't 9 bytes long.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 08 June 2015, 23:30   #34
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
a sprite bank of "length 9" has 9 sprites in it though, it isn't 9 bytes long.
True, but the 'uneven length' was what caught my attention. AMOS can be very fussy about the silliest of things...
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 08 June 2015, 23:32   #35
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
ok but neither my sprite nor icon banks are odd "lengths".

i just read elsewhere that the compiler forces banks to be even length (in bytes) which causes some bugs if you rely on the length of the bank being correct. But that is not the case here.

I read this thread which is exactly my problem, but i'm hardly going to redraw all my graphics!
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...dodgy-compiler!

i tried exporting the source as Ascii and reloading it, and reloading the banks, but that didn't help.

edit: also this: http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk/index.php?topic=9308.0

so there's a good chance the compiler screws up if you include sprite or icon banks with the program... i might just save all the banks out and load them at runtime, might make it easier for people to mod it as well

Last edited by Mrs Beanbag; 09 June 2015 at 00:04.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 09 June 2015, 00:04   #36
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,917
Hmmm, still sounds like the Sprite/Bob bank is to blame (even or not, by sprite count). Maybe there is something set incorrectly in the sprite/bob banks header?? (either accidentally by you, or by some glitch in AMOS's editor/compiler?)
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 09 June 2015, 00:07   #37
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeň / Sweden
Posts: 164
I usually just do a "erase all" from direct mode and then save my game, then compile it from source and that usually works. Since you released the source (really great of you, I should do this myself with my game) I'm gonna try a little myself and see if I can get it working on a 68000 with my setup,
jayminer is offline  
Old 09 June 2015, 00:17   #38
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
ok cheers for that! it's what Open Source is about i guess!

i'd like to get this working and once we know what the issue is i'll know for PuzCat 2...
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 09 June 2015, 00:18   #39
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,917
PuzCat 2?!!
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 09 June 2015, 00:20   #40
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
yeah it's in the works... there is thread about it in Projects/Game Factory
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=78508

Last edited by Mrs Beanbag; 09 June 2015 at 00:37.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New game released: Maxwell Mouse And The Missing Game Mystery Graham Humphrey News 71 21 July 2015 09:22
[released] New mini 9k game hitchhikr project.Amiga Game Factory 5 04 December 2014 20:19
Downfall - new game released Graham Humphrey News 30 24 April 2012 14:04
Agricola, a platform game never released Kold666 project.aGTW 47 10 August 2011 02:12
New Amiga Game Released Graham Humphrey Amiga scene 8 29 May 2006 16:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33189 seconds with 12 queries