English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 May 2015, 14:08   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Try 2.9/3.0 betas (urls in 2.9/3.0 beta thread) until you find the last working version. Perhaps it helps..
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 May 2015, 18:37   #22
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 168
i checked this one on first page http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3010b1.zip without luck.

edit: ok, for your information, winuae_2820b4 is the last working version, after that the error occurs.

Last edited by Nova; 28 May 2015 at 19:33.
Nova is offline  
Old 28 May 2015, 20:32   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Compilation options have not changed between b4 and b5. Perhaps compiler update was installed or something.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 May 2015, 00:40   #24
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,642
All WinUAE versions up to 3.0.0 are working here on my XP SP3 (P4 SSE3), latest betas not tested.

You could try to add an option to your boot.ini in case your PC has 2 GB or more RAM (some older WinUAE versions may need that:

/MAXMEM=2047
PeterK is offline  
Old 29 May 2015, 04:38   #25
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
You could try to add an option to your boot.ini in case your PC has 2 GB or more RAM (some older WinUAE versions may need that:

/MAXMEM=2047
All WinUAE versions run fine on my P4 HT 3 GHz, 3 GB RAM, PCI Express ATI Radeon HD 4670 1 GB RAM, Windows XP SP3.

So I really don't think that RAM > 2 GB is a problem.
Supamax is offline  
Old 29 May 2015, 06:25   #26
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,642
Ok, I don't even need this option myself nowadays, but many years ago I once had a problem with the 2 GB which was seen as a negative number. Sorry, I can't remember the configuration details anymore. That's why I said "you could try ..." and not "you have to ..." set that switch.
PeterK is offline  
Old 29 May 2015, 13:51   #27
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 168
again, i am not an expert, tracking down the last working version is all i can do about it. i hoped it would be more of a help.

but i still believe it has something to do with a missing cpu feature or kind of a targeting problem. but as toni already pointed out, only sse1 is needed, so this can be excluded for sure i think.
Nova is offline  
Old 29 May 2015, 14:06   #28
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,642
You could also try some tools to find missing resources like DLLs (or .Net framework v??):
http://www.showdep.com/index.old.html
http://www.dependencywalker.com
PeterK is offline  
Old 29 May 2015, 14:40   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Missing DLL would show different error.

Does Event Viewer show any more details about the error?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2015, 00:59   #30
MetalliC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: UA
Posts: 7
there was known issue - original MSVC2010 can generate SSE2 opcodes with /arch:SSE, afair this was fixed in SP1, possible later VS releases have similar bugs too... almost no one cares today about non SSE2 CPUs.
MetalliC is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 09:29   #31
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does Event Viewer show any more details about the error?
no, unfortunately not.

anybody else with an athlon xp sse1 to test, if winuae_2820b4 is the last working version as a confirmation? because my machine is running fine without further problems.
Nova is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 15:52   #32
MetalliC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: UA
Posts: 7
ok, get to my old PC, here is where it crashes:

winuae_3010b1


winuae_3100b22


MOVLPD is SSE2 opcode, so it must be compiler issue.
I guess it can be avoided by disabling SSE usage at all on Code Generation page.
MetalliC is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 16:46   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Can you see if it crashes in startup code or in some other dll? (I can upload matching pdb file if needed)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2015, 17:41   #34
MetalliC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: UA
Posts: 7
shown code is in exe



as I've said before - you can try to C++ - Code Generation - Enhanced Instruction Set - Not Set
at least this way it doesnt generated SSE1/2 anymore in the past versions of MSVC

Last edited by MetalliC; 30 May 2015 at 17:57.
MetalliC is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 21:21   #35
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
To help reproduce the problem it might be worth setting up an XP VM using Bochs. Being a full software emulator, as opposed to a virtualisation package like VMware or VirtualBox, you can set the emulated CPU to have any set of features, i.e. no SSE1/2/MMX/whatever.
mark_k is offline  
Old 01 June 2015, 14:36   #36
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 168
@metallic: thanks for confirming & clearing things up, really appreciate helping me out

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalliC View Post
almost no one cares today about non SSE2 CPUs.
out of couriosity i have tested more programs (reactivated this pc only recently) and there is quite some tools that do not work anymore (showing the same error). so for this reason you definitely have a point there unfortunately

i don't know so much about the technical backround, but i wonder why it can not be arranged like a switch: check processors features - then make use of what is avaiable at best (in this case only sse1).

by doing so, older cpus would not strictly be excluded.
Nova is offline  
Old 02 June 2015, 12:54   #37
MetalliC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: UA
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nova View Post
i don't know so much about the technical backround, but i wonder why it can not be arranged like a switch: check processors features - then make use of what is avaiable at best (in this case only sse1).
SSE and other SIMD extensions is all about speed, but if cpu features will be checked in runtime and then one of several code paths chosen - it kills speed, so...

out of topic: no-one cares about non SSE2-capable CPUs for a many years. I'm personally have some fights with ATI about 7 years ago - I have a BSOD using AthlonXP CPU and their's drivers, so I've found where and why exactly it happens, patched this error in drivers (very wrong CPU type detection) , described to ATI how it can/must be fixed - and nothing in result, well, because they dont care.
so I suppose owners of such old PCs have only choice to stick with old software versions. or upgrade.
MetalliC is offline  
Old 02 June 2015, 13:23   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
I am not going to change any compilation settings until 3.1 is out (It is getting far too late). I may switch to SSE2 as minimum in following version because no one else has complained.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 June 2015, 13:42   #39
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I am not going to change any compilation settings until 3.1 is out (It is getting far too late). I may switch to SSE2 as minimum in following version because no one else has complained.
how many complains will change your mind then

is the gain of speed with sse2 as a minimum in winuae really that tremendous?
Nova is offline  
Old 02 June 2015, 14:20   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nova View Post
how many complains will change your mind then

is the gain of speed with sse2 as a minimum in winuae really that tremendous?
Lets say that faster than 5% is better than supporting obsolete PC. In my opinion anything older than Intel Core (or matching AMD model) is totally obsolete today

We'll see what happens when future betas gets released..

(Assuming visual studio runs on your PC, you may be able to compile your own custom build, visual studio community version is free)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.3.0 (32bit & 64bit): HDF not working... MazinKaesar support.WinUAE 7 02 October 2010 19:20
Latest version? emuola project.KGLoad 13 30 May 2010 11:12
Cadaver WHDload version not working on WinUAE 1.6.1 prismra support.Games 14 17 December 2009 17:17
WinUAE in 32bit mode Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 20 August 2004 15:17
Latest winUAE version..what a load of !! scoobysnax114 support.WinUAE 4 28 April 2002 02:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29957 seconds with 12 queries