English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 May 2015, 01:02   #1
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
WINUAE 3.0.0 + AOS3.9 + PIV = no GFX card modes

Hi everybody,

just installed WINUAE 3.0.0 A4000 settings + CSPPC card (both I own also in reality). I setup everything to my best understanding and according to what I found in WWW. Since I want to install and use AOS4.1FE Classic (which I own too) in addition I chose PIV as GFX board.

Unfortunately when starting AOS3.9 I cannot see any uaegfx screenmodes. I can only choose from the ones where monitors are available in DEVS/Monitors - even though uaegfx is also available in DEVS/Monitors.
When starting Picasso96Prefs nothing is available but I can also attach no board since none is available.

I just want to know is there any way to get GFX card screenmodes to be available within WINUAE + AOS3.9? If so how can I achieve them? Do I have to have a Picasso96Monitor in DEVS/Monitors?

If there is anything I should post here (log files etc.) please let me know.

(Another problem is: I installed WHDLoad but when I start MegaLoMania it only shows black screen after intro and title screen - on AOS4 (PegII) + EUAE it works fine, same goes for EUAE on my Powerbook G4. Is there anything I need to change/adjust on my WINUAE settings to get this game running again? - If necessary I can open an additional thread for this.)

Many thanks in advance!
Reth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 May 2015, 09:11   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Config and winuaelog.txt is needed if you want answers, not guesses
(Tick misc panel logging checkbox, Paths panel will show path to winuaelog.txt if it is not same as winuae.exe)

EDIT: one possible guess: not real enough A4000 config or wrong KS version.

whdload: very first option to check: make sure JIT is off. It will cause problems with many games, whdload or not.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 25 May 2015 at 09:19.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 May 2015, 09:59   #3
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Ok, log file and config is attached. Regarding JIT I can try but within EUAE on AOS4 and MacOSX MegaLoMania still works fine with JIT enabled.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.7 KB, 47 views)
File Type: uae A4000_PPC.uae (12.6 KB, 44 views)
Reth is offline  
Old 25 May 2015, 10:48   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
Ok, log file and config is attached. Regarding JIT I can try but within EUAE on AOS4 and MacOSX MegaLoMania still works fine with JIT enabled.
Wrong log, winuaelog.txt, not winuaebootlog.txt (It is only created if misc panel checkbox checked)

JIT vs chipset sync was far from optimal in old UAE versions (for example if program used blitter heavily). Sync update "broke" lots of games.

JIT with game that didn't follow all programming guidelines: unsupported configuration, it may or may not work, it may have worked previously, it may stop working in any update and so on..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 May 2015, 11:19   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Your config does not have RTG board enabled. (Zero VRAM size)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 May 2015, 12:45   #6
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
This is strange since I configured the PIV and saved the config! Today loaded again and its vanished! The same goes for all my paths and the CSPPC ROM that I had configured! This seems to be the case as soon as I click restart in WinUAE.

Whats wrong here? Why is it loosing its settings? Are there still any problems with version 3.0.0 and keeping the settings?

Attached updated files.

Now I am also getting error Cannot find uaescsi.device Unti 0 (which I did not get yesterday). And one error I always get is that C:uaercli crahes and I am asked whether I want to restart immediatelly or later.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A4000_PPC.uae (19.1 KB, 39 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (68.8 KB, 50 views)
Reth is offline  
Old 25 May 2015, 12:49   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Config files in read-only location? (Program Files?)

EDIT: or your config files are loaded from some other directory. Check Paths panel.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 25 May 2015 at 12:57.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 May 2015, 13:17   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
Unfortunately when starting AOS3.9 I cannot see any uaegfx screenmodes. I can only choose from the ones where monitors are available in DEVS/Monitors - even though uaegfx is also available in DEVS/Monitors.
uaegfx is the driver for WinUAE's built-in RTG, not the PicassoIV. Do you have the correct Picasso IV driver in DEVS:Monitors?
mark_k is online now  
Old 25 May 2015, 15:45   #9
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
@Toni:
No, config files are in Read-/Write locaions, paths are also correct and fine. But after pressing Reload button some of the settings are lost.

@mark_k:
No this one I do not have in DEVS/Monitors (it currently does not exist at all). Do I have to reinstall Picasso96 then or can I copy it from somewhere?
But uaegfx screenmodes are also not available - any idea why?
Another question: Can I use uaegfx also for AOS4.1FE?
Reth is offline  
Old 25 May 2015, 16:03   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Do you mean "Restart" button (or pressing config load button when emulation is already running)?

It can have problems in some expanded configurations, I think 3.1 betas had some fixes.

Quote:
Can I use uaegfx also for AOS4.1FE?
No.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 May 2015, 16:16   #11
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
No this one I do not have in DEVS/Monitors (it currently does not exist at all). Do I have to reinstall Picasso96 then or can I copy it from somewhere?
I made a mistake, I think the file in DEVS:Monitors is called Picasso96 by default.

It might be best to reinstall Picasso96, selecting Picasso IV as your board type in the installer. But just based on the Picasso96 archive file listing, you probably need to have these files:
LIBS:Picasso96API.library
LIBS:Picasso96/CirrusGD5446.chip
LIBS:Picasso96/emulation.library
LIBS:Picasso96/fastlayers.library
LIBS:Picasso96/PicassoIV.card

And check the tooltypes of DEVS:Monitors/Picasso96; there should be a BoardType=PicassoIV tooltype.
mark_k is online now  
Old 25 May 2015, 20:34   #12
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
@Toni:
Yes, I mean the "Restart" button.

@mark_k:
Thanks got it working.

Now there is another problem left: Regardless wich setting I chose I cannot get any sound out of WINUAE. Is there some special trick?

Last edited by Reth; 25 May 2015 at 22:36.
Reth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Merlin gfx card ceaser support.Hardware 6 17 March 2011 16:10
unknown 2.5ghz piv card cybernoid support.Hardware 10 14 January 2008 00:06
WTB: Picasso IV gfx card Kristian95 MarketPlace 0 23 July 2007 13:09
is there a gfx card for a1200? Interceptor support.Hardware 5 02 December 2005 21:13
GFX card for my Amy1200 wlcina support.Hardware 13 31 March 2005 12:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16177 seconds with 12 queries