English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 May 2015, 12:19   #1
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
Need help configuring CDTV with CF under KS1.3

OK, I've been trying this on and off for months now and I'm not getting anywhere.

I have a 2GB CF card that I am trying to get working on a CDTV setup with stock Kickstart 1.3 and Extended ROMs 1.0. (If it helps, I also have a KS1.3 with patched SCSI.DEVICE in it?) - I can get this all working with KS2.x/3.x and Extended ROMs 2.7 and 2.30, just not the KS1.3/ER1.0 combination.

To this end, I'm trying to configure it all in WinUAE 3.0.0 beforehand.

Can someone help me step-by-step getting this working? I have PFS3AIO downloaded and at the ready. I have all Workbench disks, and if needed the A2091 install disk.

Perhaps first off, someone can either tell me exactly what config I need in WinUAE of can PM me a config file?
christopherpm is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 May 2015, 15:39   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
CDTV SCSI or some IDE (Gayle-based?) adapter?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 May 2015, 17:13   #3
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
Toni - I'm using a CDTV SCSI Expansion (http://www.amibay.com/attachment.php...9&d=1423073550) attached to a RaizinMonster SCSI->CF Adapter (same manufacturer as the AztecMonster)
christopherpm is offline  
Old 24 May 2015, 17:45   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Select normal CDTV config (for example from quickstart), Advanced chipset -> tick "CDTV WD33C93 SCSI".

Use CDTV HD controller option when mounting the HDF/CF.

No need for patched 1.3, CDTV SCSI driver is included with all CDTV extended ROM versions.

EDIT: I recommend using new hdtoolbox (at least wb3.1) to partition it. Do not use old ones, they are only more difficult and annoying to use.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 24 May 2015 at 17:53.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 May 2015, 18:45   #5
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
I've copied HDToolBox from WB 3.1 onto a WB 1.3 disk, but it doesn't launch. When I double click on the icon I briefly see the 'zz' cloud which then disappears back to a normal icon.
christopherpm is offline  
Old 24 May 2015, 19:06   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It (of course) needs KS 3.1. Use KS 3.1 and boot from WB 3.1 disk. Partition it, boot, format (remember QUICK format!), then switch to 1.3 config and do the rest.

You can of course use 1.3 compatible hdtoolbox but it is more painful to use, especially custom filesystem setup.

3rd party/matching partitioning software is only needed if:
a) you really want to do it.
b) hd controller/driver is not fully RDB compatible.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 May 2015, 19:38   #7
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
So what file system(s) should I put in the RDB? I assume PFS3AIO? But which handler would you suggest of the two? Also, given that I want to boot into 1.3, what size would you suggest for the first partition?
christopherpm is offline  
Old 24 May 2015, 20:06   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by christopherpm View Post
So what file system(s) should I put in the RDB? I assume PFS3AIO? But which handler would you suggest of the two?
It depends. PFS3 uses more RAM than FFS, it may not be good idea without ram expansion. Use normal (non-"custom") version.

But note that CDTV SCSI has 1G drive size limit, only direct scsi filesystems (like pfs3) can access more than 1G.

Quote:
Also, given that I want to boot into 1.3, what size would you suggest for the first partition?
If pfs3: it does not matter but usually it is good idea to keep it under 2G to prevent weird free space reports in WB and other programs.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 May 2015, 21:46   #9
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
OK, a step closer I guess - I'm now seeing the partitions in WB 1.3, BUT even after a quick format, they show as NDOS in WB1.3.
christopherpm is offline  
Old 24 May 2015, 23:21   #10
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
A further note. Attempted to format the disk under WB1.3 - it ended with "No disk present in Unit 1"
christopherpm is offline  
Old 25 May 2015, 09:12   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Mount it as UAE controller, boot, attach winuaelog.txt. (Booting to "wb hand" screen is enough)

This shows full RDB data. My guess is some filesystem related setting.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 May 2015, 09:24   #12
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
winuaelog.txt attached...
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (8.0 KB, 40 views)
christopherpm is offline  
Old 25 May 2015, 09:27   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Sorry, I forgot to mention that you should use normal (non-CDTV) config (It can be A500 or A1200). CDTV autoboot features cause some side-effects..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 May 2015, 16:13   #14
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
Attached log file - (A500 config)
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (8.8 KB, 44 views)
christopherpm is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 12:31   #15
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
Hi Toni, have you had a chance to look at the latest winuaelog.txt that I uploaded?
christopherpm is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 12:57   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
" LSEG: 444f5303 (DOS\3) 18.0" Is this supposed to be PFS3? (Version 18.0 = latest pfs3). If yes, fix the dostype.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 May 2015, 13:10   #17
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
What does it need to be?
christopherpm is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 13:28   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
RTFM. Official PFS3 package comes with very good documentation.

Technically it can be anything as long as it does not conflict with already existing dostypes.

PFS\3 (50465303) or PDS\3 (50445303) are official dostypes. You can use either one.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 May 2015, 16:14   #19
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
Hi Toni,

Thanks ever so much. The one thing I had missed was changing the DOSType :-(

Cheers,
Chris
christopherpm is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 Ks1.2 Arnie support.Hardware 2 19 October 2011 20:46
fastfilesystem on KS1.3 orange support.Apps 1 15 September 2010 18:18
Free : KS1.4 (A3000) UK only alexh MarketPlace 4 15 October 2009 23:58
CDTV "stuck" in KS1.3 mode! Heeeelp! mk1 support.Hardware 15 18 February 2009 12:00
Guardian for KS1.2/1.3 Jope request.Apps 2 24 September 2008 12:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24271 seconds with 12 queries