English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2015, 22:42   #1
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
Preparing CF in WinUAE

I'm using WinUAE on a virtualised Windows 7 machine (my host is MAC). I have a USB CF Card reader attached.

Now, I HAVE prepared a CF card on this very same configuration before, but for the life of me I cannot remember what I did, and I can't seem to get it working now.

I have used Diskpart to clean the CF card, and I can attach it in WinUAE and I select IDE0.

Now regardless of which machine config I choose (A500, A500+, A1200 etc), when I load HDToolBox, I get a message saying Driver Not Loaded.
christopherpm is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 May 2015, 00:35   #2
markpjd
Games-Coffer

markpjd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: London / England
Posts: 121
Hi,

Are you running WinUAE in Administrator mode?
markpjd is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 07:43   #3
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
Yes I am.
christopherpm is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 09:21   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Most common reason: Mainboard hardware config is not correct. Chipset panel chipset extra must be IDE compatible (A600, A1200 or A4000) and KS ROM must match.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 May 2015, 22:43   #5
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
Ok, I've managed to partition and format the CF card. I've created DH0 as a 100MB partition using PFS3DS as the file system with a Max Transfer of 0x1FE00

My next problem is that I cannot boot from this CF using the standard CDTV configuration. I have a custom 1.3 kickstart which has the patched SCSI.DEVICE (using http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/kick13scsipatch).
christopherpm is offline  
Old 24 May 2015, 00:18   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
PFS3DS needs Kick 2.0 at least. Try PFS3AIO instead. http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/pfs3aio
thomas is offline  
Old 24 May 2015, 11:24   #7
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
Thomas - it is PFS3AIO that I am trying - I have put the PFS3_aio-handler into the RDB, and when I choose which File System to use, it shows as PDS\03
christopherpm is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preparing CF Card in WINUAE actualreality support.WinUAE 7 13 April 2012 23:03
Preparing commodoresales New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 25 March 2012 12:21
Noob preparing a 20gb HD for an A1200 in Winuae. Halp! benzocaine New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 04 February 2010 21:47
Preparing 8gb CF in Winuae for transfer to real Amiga 1200 Molcos New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 09 March 2008 18:12
Preparing HDD for Amiga using WinUAE? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 4 20 April 2007 17:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11954 seconds with 11 queries