English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2015, 04:48   #1
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
Quake (ClickBoom) cd audio problem

I think this may be Winuae issues...

Installed quake clickboom on winuae and everything runs fine unless I tried argument to get CD music

When i launch from cli or script

Code:
dh1:QUAKE
quake -cddevice uaescsi.device -cdunit 0
Winuae actually DOES activate cd audiotracks BUT basically you can hear only white noise (probably the soundtrack played sloooooooow) and game engine stutter as heel (go-stop-go-stop-etc), when it's loading level you can hear soundtrack, same goes if you F12 winuae.

Is it a known issue? Is there a workaround? I tried plenty of cpu combination option and it is not cpu-power related, the games runs smooth as silk when uaescsi.device is not used.

Another problem, after installing, when quake boot, i got this in console "couldn't exec autoexec.cfg". The files seems to have not been installed. This is not winuae-related but... is there a workaround? Basically the game does not load my config...
dark13 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 May 2015, 10:58   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Config and winuaelog.txt needed. There are few different code paths for CD audio.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 May 2015, 15:45   #3
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
Thank you very much tony

Running on WB_lite with ahi+picasso96, FPU is mandatory to run the game.

I attached the config i'm using but TBH i tried almost everything in terms of cpu options.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae log.txt (45.0 KB, 83 views)
File Type: uae ACD quake clickboom.uae (19.3 KB, 35 views)
dark13 is offline  
Old 14 May 2015, 15:49   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Odd retries in the log..

Create new log with -log -scsilog -scsiemulog parameters, hopefully it shows more information.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 May 2015, 15:59   #5
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
Done
dark13 is offline  
Old 14 May 2015, 16:01   #6
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
Sorry, the file exceeded maximum size so was not attached
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae log2.zip (9.1 KB, 34 views)
dark13 is offline  
Old 14 May 2015, 17:04   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip work? (READ SUB-CHANNEL SCSI command returned error when it should not have)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 May 2015, 17:33   #8
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
Seems a bit slower than running quake without cd audio (absolutely playable on q 6600 so it should not be an issue) and more intensive testing should be made but yeah, it seems to work like a charm.

Thank you very much tony
dark13 is offline  
Old 14 May 2015, 20:02   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Playing CD audio should use very little CPU time. (At least if new Sound panel CD/FMV audio mixing is not enabled)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 May 2015, 21:23   #10
dark13
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rome
Posts: 19
If it may help you I tried the beta also with "genetic species" (gsupdate for uaescsi.device) and "t-zer0", soundtrack already worked in winuae3000 and still works like a charm on the beta. The only "problem" is you can still hear music playing after exiting the game by in-game option to return on the workbench. Re-launching the game works perfectly though, music stops and play as it is supposed to do when game is launched, returning to WB you can still hear music playing and so on. Is it a winuae stuff or it was like that also on a real amiga? Just curios

Thank you very much Tony
dark13 is offline  
Old 15 May 2015, 11:49   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by dark13 View Post
he only "problem" is you can still hear music playing after exiting the game by in-game option to return on the workbench. Re-launching the game works perfectly though, music stops and play as it is supposed to do when game is launched, returning to WB you can still hear music playing and so on. Is it a winuae stuff or it was like that also on a real amiga? Just curios
I don't know. It can be normal, CD audio playback in old times was "fire and forget", send single scsi play command, CD hardware does the rest, sound comes from analog audio outputs.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E-uae audio problem lomdav support.OtherUAE 0 27 August 2010 10:01
Getting Amiga Quake (Clickboom) to recognise CD ROM Drive CU_AMiGA support.Games 19 01 July 2010 23:37
Original amiga quake (NOT clickboom's ) utri007 request.Old Rare Games 38 14 October 2009 22:27
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake (clickBOOM) Blue Angel 69 request.Old Rare Games 16 22 September 2006 12:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18673 seconds with 12 queries