English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 May 2015, 17:15   #21
Nosferax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Beauharnois,Qc,Canada
Posts: 128
That, and the fact that you're missing all the fun of JS enabled popup windows selling male enhancement product
Nosferax is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 May 2015, 19:05   #22
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosferax View Post
That, and the fact that you're missing all the fun of JS enabled popup windows selling male enhancement product
Adblock is your friend
Thorham is offline  
Old 08 May 2015, 19:44   #23
Nosferax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Beauharnois,Qc,Canada
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Adblock is your friend
Is there a plugin for it on Amiga?
Nosferax is offline  
Old 08 May 2015, 20:25   #24
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosferax View Post
Is there a plugin for it on Amiga?
Do we need it for IBrowse?
Thorham is offline  
Old 08 May 2015, 21:54   #25
user8086
 
Posts: n/a
I had this problem too, but actually both AWeb AND iBrowse crash for me on Google.com, as well as aminet.net and others. I have an A1200 with ACA 1233/40 and Indivision AGA with a revision B board. Most programs seem to run fine, but I've had very little luck with browsers. What might be going wrong? Could this behavior be explained by the lack of timing fixes?
 
Old 08 May 2015, 22:35   #26
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Just change the preferences we've posted and Google works on IBrowse.

BUT... you are true. AWeb now doesn't work with Google. You can perfectly open the Google main page, but search "English Amiga Board" for example, it doesn't work.

Any idea to fix AWeb now?

Edit: I've tried to open in AWeb "Project", "search engines", but it shows a message "Cannot open file "AWebPath:extras/search.html"

But well, I would prefer to fix Google.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 May 2015 at 22:52.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 May 2015, 22:41   #27
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
Google.com works normally on NetSurf here.
arti is offline  
Old 08 May 2015, 23:03   #28
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
In AWeb maybe I have to find javascript.aweblib

Edit: Ok it's some setting I've got as it works right on CWB39 . I see it uses javascript so I must fix my javascript.

Edit 2: I've just changed it to use also spoof as MSI 5.5

Last edited by Retrofan; 26 June 2015 at 13:28.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 May 2015, 05:06   #29
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodorejohn View Post
Primarily that A. an increasing number of websites (Google among them, though they're one of the lesser offenders) use so freaking much of it for everything that anything less than a modern browser with a high-speed Javascript engine running on a multi-GHz multi-core computer will slow to an absolute crawl, and B. a lot of modern Javascript doesn't actually work on older browsers, and depending on the browser that may result in the spawning of eleven billion error message-boxes.
All of this and more. There are serious security issues with javascript on the PC side. Most exploits and drive by malware installations use javascript and having a script blocking extensions can spare you a lot of grief. It also consumes a lot of bandwidth, CPU cycles and memory and if you use a script blocker like Noscript for Firefox, you will find you have a lot more free memory and CPU cycles that can be put to a much better use like Winuae.
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 09 May 2015, 07:17   #30
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Right click on the bottom right corner and you will find all of the options including Spoof.
I use MSIE as it shows the Google logo image too.

Then just save or save as. It will be saved in the IBrowse preferences in the IBrowse directory.
Thanks for that, but it does not revert to this setting after restarting IBrowse, regardless of if I use "save", "save as" or "save as default"

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 09 May 2015, 08:23   #31
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Thanks for that, but it does not revert to this setting after restarting IBrowse, regardless of if I use "save", "save as" or "save as default"

PZ.
Open the "Settings" window and go to "URL prefs" at side, do you need to enter there the "Spoof" preference for "#?google#?" (without the ampersand), but do not forget to set the "Spoof as" option below to MSIE 4.1 or MSIE 5.1, and also tick the checkbox near at side. I also tick the checkboxes for "Ignore custom colors", I am not so sure, but I think it helps to remove the wrong background color that appears for Google on my computer.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 09 May 2015, 10:35   #32
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Sorry Fingerlinkin_B you are true as I've just seen, the changes aren't saved after a reboot. Thanks for the tips Leandro it is saved now. I use as spoof MSIE 5.5

Posting from IBrowse.

Last edited by Retrofan; 09 May 2015 at 11:37.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 May 2015, 13:26   #33
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Open the "Settings" window and go to "URL prefs" at side, do you need to enter there the "Spoof" preference for "#?google#?" (without the ampersand), but do not forget to set the "Spoof as" option below to MSIE 4.1 or MSIE 5.1, and also tick the checkbox near at side. I also tick the checkboxes for "Ignore custom colors", I am not so sure, but I think it helps to remove the wrong background color that appears for Google on my computer.
Awesome advice...cheers man!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 26 June 2015, 13:43   #34
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I've changed the page of Google for AWeb and IBrowse, and now it's even better.

Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard power 8 Google vitux Amiga scene 7 03 May 2014 02:56
Google ads in HOL? Predseda HOL news 7 23 August 2013 04:34
EAB & Google Groups? alexh project.EAB 17 23 April 2009 22:26
Google newspaper Dizzy Nostalgia & memories 5 10 October 2008 14:54
NEC 421000-80 help please, Google useless! Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 9 21 July 2008 17:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26790 seconds with 11 queries