English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2015, 13:43   #121
MrFluffy
furtling tinkerer

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Mouhet France
Posts: 48
Interesting development, I just went to order a cf drive solution for one of my amigas and on ebay are the gotek with HxC firmware, so I ordered that instead quietly hoping the 10e difference is fed back to those responsible. I'm glad to see this thread here at the top with others doing the same.
Thanks for doing this Jeff, I hope to go full blown HxC on one of my other projects still too (pc9801) and that solution with the pi acting as a web accessible bridge with hxc is very tempting indeed.
MrFluffy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 June 2015, 16:03   #122
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,251
If you have Jeff's LCD, do you really still need the big ugly Gotek number leds?
dirkies is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 16:09   #123
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,287
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
The A500 internal version does not require a 34 pin or power cable, the A600/A1200 require only a 4 pin power cable (or even just a one pin cable carrying 5v). LED displays will be either red or green. Audio is included on the boards.

I just realized the internal one won't fit on an A600, dunno an A1200. will there be a version that fits those models?
Akira is online now  
Old 05 June 2015, 16:19   #124
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I just realized the internal one won't fit on an A600, dunno an A1200. will there be a version that fits those models?
Hi,

it will fit, i tried it on all of them, the a600/a1200 will just need the 4 pin power connector on it, i'll post a pic later...

update... Here is pictures of the a600/a1200 install, the daughter boards will fit fine with the mounting kit i designed. The ribbon cable can be a lot shorter than my test cable. The layout is slightly different on the final revision to allow for a 4 pin header and a better overall layout

a600.



a1200


Last edited by kipper2k; 05 June 2015 at 18:58.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 19:47   #125
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,251
Your contribution to the community is much appreciated Kipper. I will certainly buy one when it is avail (amongst other things!), and with Jeff's lcd when he figured it out!
Respect!
dirkies is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 19:55   #126
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
Your contribution to the community is much appreciated Kipper. I will certainly buy one when it is avail (amongst other things!), and with Jeff's lcd when he figured it out!
Respect!

Thanks, the LED display on the final version can be turned off if you just want to use a 16 Character LCD panel. I have ordered one to play with, and see if a case/enclosure can be designed for it. Jeff did paste a link to some of these on ebay...

Here is a paste of Jeff's thread info...

The new firmware supporting these external I2C LCD screen is now ready !

You have just to update the Slim HxC Floppy Emulator with this firmware :
http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_driv ... rmware.zip

These kind of I2C LCD board is compatible with the firmware :

http://www.ebay.com/itm/IIC-I2C-TWI-...item484f235c20 ... 484f235c20
(board only - without the LCD)

http://www.ebay.com/itm/IIC-I2C-TWI-...item258afcd8e4 ... 258afcd8e4
(board only - without the LCD)

http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Blue-IIC...item338ed80545 ... 338ed80545
(board + LCD)

http://www.ebay.com/itm/IIC-I2C-TWI-...item484f1ed4cd ... 484f1ed4cd
(board + LCD)

Last edited by kipper2k; 05 June 2015 at 20:02.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 20:35   #127
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,591
Kipper, when you are ready to sell I would appreciate pics of the various options fitted and unfitted. Post #123 confuses me.. which is the LED indicator!!??
Methanoid is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 20:47   #128
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Kipper, when you are ready to sell I would appreciate pics of the various options fitted and unfitted. Post #123 confuses me.. which is the LED indicator!!??
Hi,

there is a small surface mount red LED above the display and button on the daughter board, you can see it glowing in the picture... The final board is enclosed in a small plastic plate on the top and there will be 2 holes for the buttons, and a LED will poke through the plastic case above the top button
kipper2k is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 16:29   #129
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,308
This may help those people who dread cutting their cases as it will look ugly, i have made some display surrounds that will hide any screw ups in the cutting of the opening and make it look clean and tidy, I practiced on an old a500 case i had sitting around


mark out the hole to be cut...




Cut it out...



See if it fits...



check the plates

too small...



Too big...



Ahh, just right





kipper2k is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 17:25   #130
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 163
very cool stuff!

is both the filename and number displayed?
is the filename truncated if longer than line width, does it continue on next line, or does it scroll?

Kipper: what 3D printer are you using?
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 17:29   #131
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yulquen74 View Post

Kipper: what 3D printer are you using?
Hi,

I am using the Makerbot Replicator 2
kipper2k is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 18:09   #132
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 274
Firmware update !

http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_d....html#stm32hxc

http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_d...ease_notes.txt

With I2C LCD support .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image8.jpg
Views:	403
Size:	213.0 KB
ID:	44400  
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 18:15   #133
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_HxC2001 View Post
Wow, Awesome!


Looks like i will have to get a dremel warmed up
kipper2k is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 19:36   #134
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,287
Tha is fantastic Jeff!
Akira is online now  
Old 06 June 2015, 22:33   #135
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,879
Does anybody else have problems loading Agony with latest 3.0.3.0a firmware ?

SPS 960 version stops loading and crash with a flashing screen just before intro starts.
Nemesis version loads to title screen with piano music, when fire is pressed and the "Alestes tranforms..." text is displayed it hangs and doesn't load any further.
Crystal version hangs at a black screen after the intro.
Two Live Crew version gurus a while after the intro.

Only the Melnok crack works but it's NTSC and runs too slow on my PAL A500.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 23:19   #136
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 274
Are you talking about ipf images ? If so this is not a surprise for the moment : variable bitrate & flakey bit support is incoming but not yet present into the actual firmware.
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 23:26   #137
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,879
SPS version, yes.

The Crystal, Two Live Crew and Nemesis cracks are all standard 880kb adf images, all which fail to to load the game at some point (tested working in WinUAE and real floppydisk).
Melnok version works, but as I wrote earlier it's the NTSC version which runs too slow on PAL hardware.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 23:31   #138
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
SPS version, yes.

The Crystal, Two Live Crew and Nemesis cracks are all standard 880kb adf images, all which fail to to load the game at some point (tested working in WinUAE and real floppydisk).
Melnok version works, but as I wrote earlier it's the NTSC version which runs too slow on PAL hardware.
these images work with older version of the firmware ?
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 23:33   #139
danko
Registered User
danko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_HxC2001 View Post
these images work with older version of the firmware ?
Hi,i have older firmware 3.0.2.2.a Agony not work.

Agony (1992)(Psygnosis)[cr CSL](Disk 1 of 3)
Agony (1992)(Psygnosis)[cr CSL](Disk 2 of 3)
Agony (1992)(Psygnosis)[cr CSL](Disk 3 of 3)
danko is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 23:33   #140
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,879
Is older fw available somewhere ?
I was trying to downgrade to 3.0.2.5a but could only find 3.0.3.0a fw.

[edit]
Thanks Danko for confirming the issue.
Retroplay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek Floppy emulators and Amiga computers now working together! :) H.M News 668 05 June 2017 07:49
Show us your drive emulator mods (Gotek/HxC/etc) ADz Hardware mods 92 27 October 2016 20:50
Gotek Extension Board - Prototype ready and working perfectly, pics & video Mounty Retrogaming General Discussion 5 04 November 2014 11:05
Gotek floppy emulator not working Cooljerk support.Hardware 10 16 October 2014 08:27
HxC Floppy Emulator for CDTV, cannot get DF0 and DF1 working CDTV1991 support.Hardware 0 05 October 2011 14:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22271 seconds with 12 queries