English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 May 2015, 22:01   #1
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Capturing WinUAE with Camtasia Studio Question

I been capturing some videos with Camtasia and Winvice for a while now with pretty good results albeit a little laggy on the scroller part of demos.
I have a couple of questions regarding Camtasia and using it to capture gameplay/rolling demos.

Now I have a pretty good pc and graphics card and memory but it seems to me that something is stopping camtasia from actually capturing at a decent framerate on certain emulators. I also noticed that max frame rate for camtasia is 30fps and you can't change this to any higher?

So far I have tried WinVice and WinUAE with 'not bad' results for WinVice and awful results with WinUAE. I still feel that I must be doing something wrong somewhere. Particularly on demos the scroller seems to end up a little jerky.

I'm using my test rig which while lower specs than my games machine I still feel should be good enough for video capture, see specs below.

Windows 7 64bit
Intel i5 3.5Ghz Quad Core
16GB ram
2GB AMD RADEON™ R9 270

I can capture WinUAE 'ok' with some lag to scrollers if loading via adf the regular way but if I use my CWB setup with WHDLoad games/demos the lag is terrible and WinUAE frames drop drastically.

Anyone know how to set up Camtasia correctly for WinUAE, I did see a thread on eab by Del.. but his write up left me a little confused.

Maybe Camtasia isn't the best program to use for WinUAE capture and if not what is?

Many thanks for your time,

Christina/Kitty

Last edited by Kitty; 05 May 2015 at 22:16.
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 May 2015, 22:54   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,506
Camstasia is the problem if its only capturing at 30frames a second.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 06 May 2015, 02:09   #3
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
I managed to figure out how to change the frame-rate to higher so I made it 60fps and tried capturing winvice with much the same results. Capture seems ok apart from scroller seems jerky.
I will update my graphics drivers and see if that makes any difference although I doubt it would.

[ Show youtube player ]
Kitty is offline  
Old 06 May 2015, 02:14   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi, have you tried capturing with FRAPS then you can edit with camtasia later. FRAPS captures 60fps just fine, that's what I've used to capture some online racing and then edit with pinnacle studio after.

I can try it with winuae and let you know how I get on if you like?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 May 2015, 04:41   #5
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 495
Have you tried to record video with WinVice in-built recorder? It needs ffmpeg codec installed. I used it once and it did a job on MSI Wind(Camtasia didn't, I tried).

[ Show youtube player ]

I'd say that scroller in my video isn't the best also, but I don't remember maybe there were some settings to adjust.
Cobe is online now  
Old 06 May 2015, 08:11   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
You are not going to get glitch free captures using external capture programs and never use fastest possible mode when capturing (using any method), it is going to work even worse. Only approximate/cycle-exact CPU speed can work.

(No guarantee that internal works properly either because it is really too boring to improve.)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 May 2015, 09:48   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@Kitty,

Here's a quick Video I captured with Fraps:

[ Show youtube player ]

It's the NTSC version of Turrican so running at 60fps and captured at 60fps. (Note I used Studio to convert it to 720p so that YouTube will accept it as a 60fps Video)

You must also select 720/60 in the YouTube settings to watch it in 60fps. (I found that you can only View 60fps Video's in Chrome by the way)

I also captured some Jim Power but that was at 50fps (PAL) so not much use for this test although on my PC it was also smooth (captured in 50fps)

Good luck with your Video's

Steve.

ps. excuse the poor gameplay
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 May 2015, 11:30   #8
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
thanks for the tips guys, I will definitely try all options out.
fitzteve this looks like the best way, that video is nice and smooth
Kitty is offline  
Old 06 May 2015, 11:40   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
thanks for the tips guys, I will definitely try all options out.
fitzteve this looks like the best way, that video is nice and smooth
Glad to help
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Profiling WinUAE with Visual Studio 2013 mark_k support.WinUAE 3 14 January 2014 20:26
WinUAE 2.5.0 mouse capturing/pointer skipping issue mark_k support.WinUAE 25 06 December 2012 18:15
Help with capturing Images sandruzzo Coders. General 3 01 March 2011 21:58
Deli's guide to capture WinUAE output with Camtasia Studio NewDeli support.WinUAE 91 13 November 2009 10:54
Image capturing / grabbing from Amiga to PC?? SeeD32 support.Hardware 13 18 April 2003 18:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14770 seconds with 11 queries