English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 December 2002, 21:45   #1
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Amiga models

Maybe wrong forum.. mod move if is pls

Right I have 2 a500's they are identical in every way except for 1!

1 has a red powerlight, red capslock light, and a green floppy light

the other has a green power/capslock lights and orange drive light!

What are the differences eg.. Is one an Import (I am in UK) I have only ever seen the green/green/orange lights in 12 yrs and never the red/red/green lights!
BippyM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 December 2002, 21:48   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
I think that the red power light one is a Kickstart 1.2 Amiga 500...
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 18 December 2002, 21:49   #3
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
nope 1.3

It is EXACTLY the same as the other as i have stripped them both!
BippyM is offline  
Old 19 December 2002, 00:15   #4
thinlega
.:Part-Time Winner:.
thinlega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 531
My a500 had The green and orange/yellow combo but then the keyboard stoped working so I got it fixed and it came back with red lights......so maybe it is the keyboard version??????
thinlega is offline  
Old 19 December 2002, 00:21   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
in that case why is the power led red and drive light green?!?!

What were the colours in Germany.. come on chaps!
BippyM is offline  
Old 19 December 2002, 02:45   #6
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
I think commodore used any parts they could get their mits on, when it came to power/drive light combinations. I remember reading a hardware fix-guide created by an amiga techo and he said that he has seen every possible combination of colors .. another note he made about amigas was that he never saw the same floppy drive manufacturers out of two different 500's.
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 19 December 2002, 03:24   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Miggy2TheMax is correct. It means pish all... They could have had fluo orange lights if Commodore wanted to, they just didnt give a fuck

So forget about identifying your machines that way. Only way to identify them is opening them up and checking the board and chip revs.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 December 2002, 20:27   #8
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
I remember the first ST's and a500's having red lights! seems as time went on they changed to the familiar green/yellow combo!

What i want to do is change the leds for bright blue one's!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 20 December 2002, 10:28   #9
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Quote:
Originally posted by ElectroBlaster
I remember the first ST's and a500's having red lights! seems as time went on they changed to the familiar green/yellow combo!
I seem to remember this also, hence why I asked!


Quote:
What i want to do is change the leds for bright blue one's!
That would look wicked, esp if you could change the caps-lock light also
BippyM is offline  
Old 20 December 2002, 11:54   #10
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
I have 2 500: the first one ( the one i had, 90 - 1.3 ) had a green power led and an orange drive led, another one i've found recently had a red power led and i think a green led for the drive ( i think it's older than mine )
mtb is offline  
Old 20 December 2002, 15:58   #11
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
@bippym

The capslok led is very small! its one of the smallest leds i have ever seen... but if a suitable blu led can be found i dont see why it cant be changed!

The other problem is these blu leds are the standard round type and i have never seen anything that comes close to the type that commodore used on the amigas I have been toying with the idea of putting a small bit of lexan/plexi glass under where the leds are on my 1200 and fitting the blu leds in anyway!.... dont know if it will look good or not?
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 20 December 2002, 19:07   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
The plexiglass thing might look good... Depends on its texture. if the light stucks focused in the area where the LED is, it will look like shite. If it spreads around the piece of plastic, it will look good..

Just like the Amiga leds. you just need to find the right piece of plastic. Try asking at the place where you buy the LED, they might be able to help you out.
Akira is offline  
Old 20 December 2002, 21:10   #13
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
The other forum i hang out on has a alot of pc modding going on!
way before the mainstream got into it... I've seen all sorts of stuff but never amiga's

Im going to ask about these leds and see if they come in different shapes and sizes!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 21 December 2002, 19:13   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
try PMing MOS6581, remember his modded C64?
Akira is offline  
Old 22 December 2002, 10:40   #15
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
BTW has anybody ever unscrewed the A1200 LED board ? Never laughed so much again!
rgen is offline  
Old 23 December 2002, 03:34   #16
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
? eh yeh ok.... i have modded quite a few 1200's in my time! way before true amiga towers came out i was building them from scratch and yes i did remove the 1200 led board... very easy in fact! 2 screws to undo and its off!

i even used to remove the leds and fit two pin headers to allow standard ATX case leds to plug straight on and work! no silly cutting of wires etc....
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 23 December 2002, 11:00   #17
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
I meant the text on it: A1200 LED REV 1 COMMODORE (C) 1992. A technical revolution to connect 3 LEDs with 4 wires, worth to hold a copyright and they even succed at the first try !
rgen is offline  
Old 23 December 2002, 17:31   #18
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
ah sorry! i thought i was being laugthed at cuzz i like to mod amiga's... i dont do it so much now tho! i kinda think a good condition amiga should be left well alone.

Its only when they get really tatty and yellowed that i bother to do them up!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 17 February 2003, 02:44   #19
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
I have two A500's the first is an early one (serial number about 34000), KS1.3 and green/red LED's. Made in far east.

The other is S/N something like 950,000, KS 1.3, green/orange LED's and is made in West Germany.

Unless this is a red herring it seems like later models have the green/orange LED's. The motherboard in the later one is a couple of revisions higher and has quite a few visible differences. Unfortunately it also has a duff op-amp on one of the audio-outs, so I still use the old a500
Parsec is offline  
Old 17 February 2003, 22:40   #20
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
I heard at www.amiga-hardware.com that the A500's with orange lights were actually A500+'s. Yours might be a downgraded one (replaced kick2.0 with kick1.3) or just a screw-up at the factory
rattus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga models tesla support.Hardware 16 07 March 2013 20:12
Amiga computer accurate 3D models wXR support.Hardware 0 28 January 2012 19:35
Can Amigakit get hold of old new stock of other Amiga Models? Kitty MarketPlace 10 04 November 2009 05:24
Amiga models most reliable and worst Vars191 support.Hardware 16 14 February 2009 19:12
Standard Amiga Models / Configs Feltzkrone Retrogaming General Discussion 8 10 January 2003 10:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33479 seconds with 11 queries