English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 April 2015, 14:00   #1
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,424
Anyone still using CD ROMs with their A1200s?

Seems its gone out of style with everyone running whdload from cf cards and gotek usb floppy emulators.
I still have a bunch of Amiga CDs Id like to use but but retailers have cleaned out their Amiga CD ROM kits.
Anyone actually still using CDs on their desktop Amigas (A1200s etc)?
eXeler0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 April 2015, 14:23   #2
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
the towered A1200s of course they have cd roms connected
but most of the desktop of course it haven't
today cdroms are only useful to play cd32 titles with audio tracks, but you can use winuae for those
Sandro is offline  
Old 23 April 2015, 15:56   #3
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
I only ever really use the CD-ROM in my A4000 to listen to audio CDs. The problem is there are so few dedicated/enhanced CD games, the vast majority of CD32 games are just the floppy versions. And the few that are worth checking out often don't work properly, eg talkie Simon the Sorcerer.
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 23 April 2015, 19:34   #4
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,010
Yes, I use a SCSI CD Writer on both my A1200's and on my A2000.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 23 April 2015, 19:43   #5
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Yes, for Clickboom's Quake
You need the CD inserted, or no BGM...

Oh yeh, and T-Zer0

Last edited by Amicol; 23 April 2015 at 20:32.
Amicol is offline  
Old 23 April 2015, 20:26   #6
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by edd_jedi View Post
I only ever really use the CD-ROM in my A4000 to listen to audio CDs. The problem is there are so few dedicated/enhanced CD games, the vast majority of CD32 games are just the floppy versions. And the few that are worth checking out often don't work properly, eg talkie Simon the Sorcerer.
you don't need a cdrom to play simon cd32, it haven't cd audio tracks
you can install it and run it from hardisk
Sandro is offline  
Old 23 April 2015, 20:48   #7
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,424
I have a somewhat rare game, "Shadow of the third moon". Bought it on CD but hadn't had a chance to try it yet. Does anyone know if I can install it to CF from WinUAE?

Amicol, I have the click boom Quake too, but that was way back before the source was released. These days ppl who still play quake, go for AmiQuake since its probably a lot more optimized and runs faster. One could probably copy the levels/maps in WinUAE into a AmiQuake install?

Last edited by prowler; 24 April 2015 at 01:09. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 23 April 2015, 22:24   #8
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 839
Have not used a CD-Rom Drive since I extracted my 1200 from its Tower.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
I have a somewhat rare game, "Shadow of the third moon". Bought it on CD but hadn't had a chance to try it yet. Does anyone know if I can install it to CF from WinUAE?

http://hol.abime.net/1894

Suggests it is possible.

Last edited by prowler; 24 April 2015 at 01:10. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 23 April 2015, 22:38   #9
_psy
Registered User

_psy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thessaloniki/Greece
Age: 37
Posts: 116
recently used the cdrom to play beneath a steel sky cause i dont have the memory to preload whdload version with speech,
bubble heroes ,t-zero,on escapee and microcosm (the last if you have cd32 pad , i only have a gamepad with 2 buttons) are nice games to play too ,

i wanted to run defender of the crown 2 cd32 version,
burned a cd from the iso on the file server but it says its a CDTV game and doesnt run , i run all cd32 games with idefix cd32 emu
_psy is offline  
Old 24 April 2015, 12:36   #10
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
you don't need a cdrom to play simon cd32, it haven't cd audio tracks
you can install it and run it from hardisk
I'm pretty sure the speech is out of sync on anything other than a 'real' CD32:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=48204
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 24 April 2015, 13:36   #11
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,972
I sometimes use DVDs (do these count?) for transferring large amounts of data, such as multiple music CDs converted to WAV files. I also burn CDs sometimes as short term backups.
Thorham is offline  
Old 24 April 2015, 13:46   #12
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,424
I have a couple of old IDE DVD/CD players, an external molex psu and a split 1 to 2 IDE cable so it should be easy enough to hook it up on the A1200 but uts aint gonna look pretty.
Does anyone have info on some nice looking slim drives that could be used? Most external DVDs are USB these days.. That would be another obstacle to overcome. Not sure I wanna go down that road.
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 24 April 2015, 15:21   #13
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I don't have cdrom on A1200 anymore, I used to have scsi cdrom then slot loader but I never really used it.

I do on my A4000 though mixing cd audio via my toccata sound card

Same games as above, t-zero, payback, genetic species.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 April 2015, 15:46   #14
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
There are plenty of CD collections and old archives to look through.
You do need a CD to install all flavours of later AmigaOS too.

Currently using SCSI drives, while my stocks last ;-)
These things tend to die very quickly here for no reason, maybe because not used regularly :-(

On A1200 desktop it easy to make a cardboard case from some nice material
and it will good, has such a setup with IDE drive around 1995.

Microcosm...
MYST...
Nightlong...
Michael is offline  
Old 24 April 2015, 18:51   #15
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
I use an internal DVD-RW on my A1200 for playing CD32 games and Music.
CD will never go out of fasion, I still use minidisc .
FOL is offline  
Old 24 April 2015, 19:37   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,944
Does that answer your question?

alexh is online now  
Old 24 April 2015, 23:17   #17
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
No, I see more VCR tapes than CD's,
FOL is offline  
Old 25 April 2015, 12:07   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,944
We're having our first child and my retro-gaming room is becoming the nursery and so I have had to get rid of lots and lots of stuff.

The VCR cassettes and CD/DVD-R discs went in the bin in first wave. Then my 32" 4:3 TV and a load of 14" CRT monitors went to the recycling centre

Next is the Magazine collection. Pretty much every UK Spectrum/Atari ST/Amiga magazine. They take up a huge amount of room. Pretty much all of them are now available in PDF format. I am hoping I can find someone with more room than myself who will take the lot rather than sell them one by one. Unlike my retrogaming hardware (which is moving to the attic) the magazines won't last very long up there as it is cold and slightly damp.
alexh is online now  
Old 25 April 2015, 13:51   #19
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,424
Hey alexh, what happened to ebay ;-)
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 25 April 2015, 14:45   #20
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
We're having our first child and my retro-gaming room is becoming the nursery and so I have had to get rid of lots and lots of stuff.

The VCR cassettes and CD/DVD-R discs went in the bin in first wave. Then my 32" 4:3 TV and a load of 14" CRT monitors went to the recycling centre

Next is the Magazine collection. Pretty much every UK Spectrum/Atari ST/Amiga magazine. They take up a huge amount of room. Pretty much all of them are now available in PDF format. I am hoping I can find someone with more room than myself who will take the lot rather than sell them one by one. Unlike my retrogaming hardware (which is moving to the attic) the magazines won't last very long up there as it is cold and slightly damp.
Wrap them up, I have loads of mags safely wrapped up in my attic, .
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FOR SALE: 2x A1200s, monitor, software Bograt MarketPlace 0 11 June 2013 14:25
Help! One of my a1200s died! musojon74 support.Hardware 38 25 December 2011 16:13
Two A1200s and serial play! DDNI Amiga scene 35 13 February 2011 15:48
How the internal floppy of new A1200s can be fixed to work ? dir_marillion support.Hardware 5 14 January 2006 19:07
Apollo 060/66 Accelerators for A1200s Echo support.Hardware 10 24 November 2003 10:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29659 seconds with 11 queries