English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 April 2015, 19:14   #1
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
WinUAE Debugger - showing bitmaps/gfx

Hello,
is it possible to display bitplanes with the debugger?
I know address and dimensions of bitplanes or bitmap structure or rastport, is it possibe to display these graphics? (To see what certain drawing/blitting functions are doing?


regards selco
selco is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 April 2015, 09:59   #2
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
To answer my own question:
I found GfxRip V1.08 (https://github.com/rofl0r/GfxRip) that can be used to display/save pictures from WinUAE Statefiles. I used Misc/Save State (Ram Dump) .
Not very handy but did the job.

Maybe Toni could add a "Show mem as Pic/Sprite" feature to the debugger ;-)
This could be helpful to understand code that creates/prepares graphics off screen)
(1200 lines of C-Source are included in the GfxRip Archive)

regards selco
selco is offline  
Old 21 April 2015, 21:20   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
It would have nothing to do with custom chipset emulation. More close with RTG (=boring framebuffer) but still too different. It can't share any existing code.

It is someone else's problem, as usual. Sorry.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 April 2015, 22:06   #4
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by selco View Post
To answer my own question:
I found GfxRip V1.08 (https://github.com/rofl0r/GfxRip) that can be used to display/save pictures from WinUAE Statefiles. I used Misc/Save State (Ram Dump) .
Not very handy but did the job.
You might want to check out Maptapper if you are running Windows and are happy to use GfxRip. There's some example videos showing how it works.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 22 April 2015, 08:57   #5
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
@Toni
I was afraid you would say something like this ;-)

@Codetapper
Thank you very much for pointing me to your Maptapper! It looks very good and much more comfortable than GfxRip. I tried it quickly and found the gfx (Amiga Bootscreen) very fast. Really nice!
I already read your interesting sprite tricks page in the past but missed Maptapper.

As I wrote I wanted to use it to analyse gfx code in WinUAE debugger. Is it possible to save the Statefile from WinUAE-Debugger? (to have a state file exactly at a certain breakpoint or after a certain call)

As an idea:
would it be possible to connect Maptapper somehow to WinUAE debugger to have an automatically updated display?

One last question for the moment:
Can the display be set to match Amiga aspect ratio? (Pixel twice as high as wide?)

selco
selco is offline  
Old 22 April 2015, 10:56   #6
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,128
WinUAE cannot save a state file from the debugger, it's only safe to save it at the top of a frame, hence why that won't work. I don't know how you'd connect the 2 programs together, if it's even possible sorry. In WinUAE you can save a memory dump at any point but you won't have all the internal state, just the memory itself.

As for your last question, I assume you're talking about a high-res Amiga display where you really want the width doubled not the height? There's no way in the current build anyway.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 22 April 2015, 12:24   #7
selco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
I meant normal display like this.
But that's not a problem of course.

regards Alexander
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	maptapper.PNG
Views:	143
Size:	143.8 KB
ID:	44044  
selco is offline  
Old 22 April 2015, 12:39   #8
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,128
Sorry, I thought you meant interlace (320x512) but you clearly mean hi-res (640x256). I'll see if the graphics component can handle scaling like that next time I'm making changes.
Codetapper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE partitioned CF card not showing up in Workbench Kenan support.Hardware 14 09 May 2013 12:47
Compact Flash not showing in WinUAE read only ? scu98rkr support.WinUAE 35 20 November 2012 23:53
WINUAE only showing 3 partitions TronPlayer support.WinUAE 0 12 November 2010 23:28
WinUAE Debugger help Jherek Carnelia Coders. General 3 26 May 2007 15:52
Busboard and gfx card not showing in sysinfo/boot menu...not working.. Smiley support.Hardware 2 15 August 2006 11:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14058 seconds with 12 queries