English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2015, 16:30   #1
Farflame
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Hucknall
Posts: 10
Amiga emulator with a game pre-loaded?

This is probably a silly question, but I'm wondering if it's possible. Would it be possible for me to have a game pre-loaded into an emulator, and then save the entire state of the machine and have that available for somebody else to download / install so that they can just install and instantly play that one game?

The reason I ask is that I wrote an Amiga game which didn't sell, but the snapshots are available somewhere on the internet. I'd like to have it available in a pre-loaded form so that people can just play that game without having to install and prepare the emulator etc (which they probably won't want to do).

I know it's unlikely, but worth a try
Farflame is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 April 2015, 23:56   #2
dreamkatcha
My elbow tastes of icky

dreamkatcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 697
This is exactly what these guys specialise in so it might be a good place to begin researching how it's done.

Last edited by dreamkatcha; 17 April 2015 at 11:20. Reason: link removed for legal reasons, sorry
dreamkatcha is offline  
Old 17 April 2015, 08:07   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Unpack all files to same directory + startup script/config file is all you need (but also remember KS ROM license issues if your program does not work with aros rom replacement). There is no need to actually install anything.

Embedding binary to any UAE variant is GPL license violation. (Unless your program is GPL compatible and sources are available)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 April 2015, 22:10   #4
Farflame
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Hucknall
Posts: 10
Thanks for the answers. I'm afraid that I'm fairly new to this though and I'm not sure where to start. Could you give me some pointers? Is there a page / resource I could read to help me with the basics? Would I need a particular emulator?
Farflame is offline  
Old 30 April 2015, 17:29   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Embedding binary to any UAE variant is GPL license violation. (Unless your program is GPL compatible and sources are available)
Presumably that applies to the embedded AROS ROM and WinUAE boot ROM too, though..?
mark_k is offline  
Old 30 April 2015, 17:41   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farflame View Post
Thanks for the answers. I'm afraid that I'm fairly new to this though and I'm not sure where to start. Could you give me some pointers? Is there a page / resource I could read to help me with the basics? Would I need a particular emulator?
Depends what you mean by "install"? Do you require "real" installer or something like zip archive that user unpacks and then double clicks unpacked executable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Presumably that applies to the embedded AROS ROM and WinUAE boot ROM too, though..?
AROS is license compatible and "boot rom" assembly source is included with source archive.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 April 2015, 18:20   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
AROS is license compatible and "boot rom" assembly source is included with source archive.
Regarding the boot ROM: doh, I just saw filesys_bootrom.cpp! Obviously that's there because there's (probably) no compatible 68K cross-assembler for Windows.

Have the AROS devs specifically said they are okay with AROS being relicensed under the GNU GPL though? Back in 2012 it seems (at least some people) thought that the APL is not GPL-compatible; see this forum thread. Also whoever wrote this page thinks the APL is not GPL-compatible.
mark_k is offline  
Old 30 April 2015, 18:58   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Hmm.. I don't remember details anymore but no one ever said there was any license problems when this project for embedded rom replacement started years ago.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 May 2015, 17:44   #9
Farflame
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Hucknall
Posts: 10
The game that I want to use was written by me and never sold. So in that regard, I'm still the owner of the game so presumably won't be breaking any laws.

Ideally, I'd like it to be as simple as possible, not only for me but for my customers (the game is similar to a Play-by-Mail game which I still run, which is why they may be interested). So I'd like them to be able to just double-click to open and run it. Sounds a bit unlikely to me, but if it's possible, that would be perfect.
Farflame is offline  
Old 05 May 2015, 22:25   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farflame View Post
the snapshots are available somewhere on the internet
If you would give a link, somebody could examine it and perhaps build a package for you or at least tell you that (and why) it might not be legal.
thomas is offline  
Old 12 May 2015, 03:25   #11
Farflame
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Hucknall
Posts: 10
Here's the link (note that the programmer's name is wrong, that guy wrote a game with the same name (which sold). This one didn't sell). It's on 3 disks and it does work on an emulator. I would appreciate if anybody could give me more information or let me know if they can get this working.

http://hol.abime.net/1463
Farflame is offline  
Old 12 May 2015, 10:24   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
This link points to a database with information about the game, not to the game itself.
thomas is offline  
Old 12 May 2015, 17:58   #13
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 587
Game uploaded to The Zone!
ma693541 is offline  
Old 13 May 2015, 04:25   #14
Farflame
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Hucknall
Posts: 10
Hmmm, I did get the game running on an emulator a few years ago and remember using that page.

ma693541, when you say the game is uploaded to the Zone, could you tell me where that is please? Could I get a link?
Farflame is offline  
Old 13 May 2015, 10:26   #15
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 587
Check this link first; Rules & Help.
The Zone! is the link to the left of "Log Out".
ma693541 is offline  
Old 13 May 2015, 11:55   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
The zoned game does not run with the internal AROS ROM. It loads, shows the intro screen but when the Workbench screen appears it just flashes green/black quickly.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 May 2015, 16:26   #17
Farflame
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Hucknall
Posts: 10
Thanks ma, I've found and joined the Zone. I don't currently have an emulator so I'll sort that out first then try to get the game running. Then hopefully I can work towards my original plan, it would be nice, at the very least, to preserve my game in some working state.
Farflame is offline  
Old 13 May 2015, 16:42   #18
Farflame
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Hucknall
Posts: 10
Can't get it working on WinUAE at the mo, but I might not even better using the emulator correctly. I haven't installed a ROM but it seems to boot up ok if I scan the ROMS and use the default one. But the game gives a software error.
Farflame is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 00:01   #19
Farflame
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Hucknall
Posts: 10
Just a quick bump. I've been very busy lately, converting my game to a server, so I haven't had much time. Could anyone give me some idea of where I could read up on this to get started? Frankly, right now, I have no idea.
Farflame is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 16:07   #20
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
winuae and kickrom 3.1 for aga machines (1200/4000) required.

does not start with aros boot rom.

no hd install?

amos basic ? joystick control ? i quit !!

Last edited by BigFan; 31 May 2015 at 16:26.
BigFan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No mouse or keyboard when game is loaded dm76 support.FS-UAE 9 12 October 2013 00:12
App for Workbench 3.1 to play mp3 or mod in background while game loaded? (WinUAE) dex request.Apps 9 16 July 2012 22:45
Isometric(i think)adv. game in hospital, pre 1994 Sundkula Looking for a game name ? 30 07 September 2008 23:24
why pre loaded games don't work? Heula support.Games 6 02 January 2008 20:33
What Pre-1985 Video Game Character Am I? Kodoichi Nostalgia & memories 12 03 January 2002 17:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22946 seconds with 11 queries