English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2015, 20:16   #1
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Windows VHD mounter

What we really need to get files to/from Windows/OS4 is on the Windows side take pieces from WinUAE that handle the VHD drives and mount it like a virtual CD drive does.

Make a small program that mounts the VHD as a device so we can access files (cut, copy, paste, view pics, etc). It would have to totally share control so both sides can have simultaneous access; no long term exclusive locks.

Sounds easy enough on paper. I am not a Windows programmer so....
mritter0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 April 2015, 23:11   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...65#post1010765
thomas is offline  
Old 07 April 2015, 20:44   #3
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
What I really want to do is use my Windows text editor to edit my programming files. Load/Save like regular files on both sides. I have been using FTP to get files back and forth, but it is an extra step.

Can I load a .c file from the Amiga side in my Windows text editor, makes changes, save it (on the Amiga side), switch to WinUAE and Make it?
mritter0 is offline  
Old 07 April 2015, 22:05   #4
hceline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Top of the world
Posts: 34
http://www.viksoe.dk/adfview/
hceline is offline  
Old 08 April 2015, 03:07   #5
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Like adfview, but for HDF and/or VHD.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 08 April 2015, 04:30   #6
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Windows VHD mounter

What would be great would be someone to write a proper filesystem driver for OFS, FFS and PFS for windows (like ext3 for windows) and also to support hdf files. That way you could natively read amiga hdd,s and hdf partitions on windows just like any other. Sadly although you would need someone with pretty good skills to do it.
Vot is offline  
Old 08 April 2015, 04:33   #7
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
@Thomas: I installed Amiga Explorer. On OS4.1FE it crashes immediately.

EDIT:

Hmmm....if I don't run it from User-Startup like it says to in the doc, and manually start it with a double click, it runs. I can't connect to it from Windows side.

What am I supposed to use for an IP Address for the Amiga? (127.0.0.0 is default) I added the slirp_ports=356 to my config.

EDIT2:

I get a TCP/IP connection error on Windows side. Says to "ping 127.0.0.0" to see if Amiga side responds. It does not. I can't "ping google.com" on the Amiga side, either.

Is the TCP/IP stack not running by default? I can surf the web.

Last edited by mritter0; 08 April 2015 at 04:52.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 08 April 2015, 10:32   #8
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
What would be great would be someone to write a proper filesystem driver for OFS, FFS and PFS for windows (like ext3 for windows) and also to support hdf files. That way you could natively read amiga hdd,s and hdf partitions on windows just like any other. Sadly although you would need someone with pretty good skills to do it.
You probably already know this but I'll post it for the benefit of others. Linux has been capable of doing all of these (except PFS) for years.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 08 April 2015, 10:55   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Localhost a.k.a. 127.0.0.1 is the default. 127.0.0.0 is not a valid IP address.

Ping does not work with WinUAE's network emulation, that's ok.

Make sure that AExplorer is running. If you run it again, it will be stopped.

Make sure that AExplorer says Connection: TCP/IP when you run it.

Check if WinUAE ist listening on port 356 (use netstat /a). If you have a firewall make sure that WinUAE is allowed to listen.

You can add AExplorer to s:network-startup to run it automatically.



Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
@Thomas: I installed Amiga Explorer. On OS4.1FE it crashes immediately.

EDIT:

Hmmm....if I don't run it from User-Startup like it says to in the doc, and manually start it with a double click, it runs. I can't connect to it from Windows side.

What am I supposed to use for an IP Address for the Amiga? (127.0.0.0 is default) I added the slirp_ports=356 to my config.

EDIT2:

I get a TCP/IP connection error on Windows side. Says to "ping 127.0.0.0" to see if Amiga side responds. It does not. I can't "ping google.com" on the Amiga side, either.

Is the TCP/IP stack not running by default? I can surf the web.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 April 2015, 11:14   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Simultaneous access won't ever work. You can't force full cache flushes, there is always something cached (in device or filesystem or even application level, like locks)

Only correct fix is to find some OS4 developer that can help with implemention of working "uae" device support.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 April 2015, 11:34   #11
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
You probably already know this but I'll post it for the benefit of others. Linux has been capable of doing all of these (except PFS) for years.

Yes i know, but would be great windows side.. I did actually have a look at the ext3fs windows source.. Was a bit beyond my skills although . Someone go to this http://www.osr.com/seminars/file-systems/ and write them for us
Vot is offline  
Old 08 April 2015, 13:04   #12
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
It is possible to share a folder on your PC, then use something like smbfs on the emulated Amiga to access it?
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 April 2015, 13:47   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
It is possible to share a folder on your PC, then use something like smbfs on the emulated Amiga to access it?
This would be the simplest solution, but SMBFS does not like Win Vista or above. It works perfectly with Win XP and it also works great with an external NAS drive.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 April 2015, 20:29   #14
hceline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Top of the world
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
Like adfview, but for HDF and/or VHD.
adfview do support Amiga harddisks.
Not sure about HDF but I have a vague memory of them working too.

Edit: ADFOpus does support HDF according to their homepage. And as both are based of adflib, I guess my memory of adfview supporting hdf is correct.

Last edited by hceline; 08 April 2015 at 20:35. Reason: adflib is your friend.
hceline is offline  
Old 08 April 2015, 23:22   #15
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
I just installed ADFview.....it works great with floppies. But not with VHDs. It might with HDFs, but I don't have any right now to test.

@Thomas: So you are saying that if I got a NAS box (like a Western Digital box) I could of course see it in Windows, but OS4.1FE could also see it with SMBFS installed? I quickly tried to install it before and got nowhere. Do you have a config you could share to speed up the process?
mritter0 is offline  
Old 09 April 2015, 08:03   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Something like this?

Code:
smbfs workgroup "workgroup" service "//wdbox/public" user "mritter" password "S3cRe1" device "WD0" volume "WDBox"
[/code]
thomas is offline  
Old 09 April 2015, 18:26   #17
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Thanks. I still have to get a NAS box; I have always wanted one, just not much need for it until now.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 09 April 2015, 19:34   #18
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
You could also use something like this in a virtual machine or on an old PC:

http://www.nas4free.org/
http://www.freenas.org/
thomas is offline  
Old 13 May 2015, 03:52   #19
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
@Thomas:

I bought a WD MyCloud EX2 NAS box and have it set up and running fine.
I installed Samba. Used this guide: Samba guide
Use your above line.
Does not work.

I think it is because I don't have a static IP with WinUAE and OS4.1FE. If I set one I lose internet connection. Every other guide I have looked at says to use a static IP. They all assume I have an actual Amiga, not using WinUAE. Any idea on how to get around this?
mritter0 is offline  
Old 13 May 2015, 12:27   #20
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
You don't need Samba.
You don't need static IPs.
You don't need any changes in the TCP/IP config.

All you need is smbfs in C:.

"Does not work" is not a very detailed description, is it?
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Bug?] VHD support in 2.5.12 broken & unable to write to VHD in 2.5.11 amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 8 01 March 2015 16:44
Compacting vhd hardfiles hrmes support.WinUAE 7 19 October 2010 19:42
Use .vhd extension for new dynamic HDFs. thomas request.UAE Wishlist 8 29 July 2010 17:49
v2.1.0 VHD RDB non-writable Maccara support.WinUAE 3 15 May 2010 08:07
some questions about iso mounter turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 16 February 2010 21:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30406 seconds with 11 queries