English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2015, 08:39   #1
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 201
Driving me around the bend...

How do you change the icons on the Ram Disk etc on the main desktop with GlowIcon ones in OS 3.9. Tried dragging them on the icon in the Information box, it does not change them.

Is there a program to do this?
zerohour1974 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 April 2015, 08:46   #2
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 914
The RAM disk icon comes from SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys/def_ram.info. But it should already be a GlowIcon style one in 3.9 by default ..?
ajk is offline  
Old 06 April 2015, 09:17   #3
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 201
Someone has been messing with my system icons now i can't change them back :/
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 06 April 2015, 16:18   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerohour1974 View Post
Someone has been messing with my system icons now i can't change them back :/
Change them in the location ajk said, it will work.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 April 2015, 02:01   #5
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajk View Post
The RAM disk icon comes from SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys/def_ram.info. But it should already be a GlowIcon style one in 3.9 by default ..?
Is this the same for ALL Workbench's as I can then look at changing the icons on WB 1.3 lol.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 07 April 2015, 06:35   #6
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 914
I don't remember how it is with 1.3, it's a rather different setup from 2.x onwards. You'll have to look and see
ajk is offline  
Old 07 April 2015, 10:36   #7
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 694
no, pre-2.0 doesn't use env-archive/ENVARC:
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 10 April 2015, 18:28   #8
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,917
I wrote a script that copies a custom ram.info file into the ram disk on boot-up on OS 2.0

(that way the default icon is still available should I wish to change it back...)
Lonewolf10 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Driving down the old beach highway fondpondforever Nostalgia & memories 0 24 June 2014 21:34
my 4D Sports Driving tracks! Bamiga2002 Retrogaming General Discussion 10 14 September 2009 14:47
Best Car / Driving Game... turrican3 Nostalgia & memories 70 28 August 2007 15:47
This is driving me mad!!!!! Doozy support.WinUAE 13 22 October 2002 18:53
NewIcons is driving me crazy :P Akira support.Apps 8 04 March 2002 09:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23183 seconds with 11 queries