English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 April 2015, 21:47   #1
ref
Registered User
ref's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: helsinki/finland
Posts: 105
ROM 3.1 (a500 version) problems

Agenda:
I am using an old scsi card on my windows PC to plug my real scsi a590 harddisk to winuae, so I could install everything from UAE, then move my harddisk to my real amiga. I want to make sure installed programs will work under emulation thus trying to set up rom3.1 on 68000.

Problem:
I am having trouble replicating my real amiga setup on WinUAE, maybe somebody would help.

My real amiga setup is, A500+ with ROM 40.63 (OS3.1 for A500), icd adspeed, 1mb chipram, a590 with 2MB ram installed (total 3MB ram) and it works like charm.

The problem is if I set a similar config with the same rom images I'm using on my a500, UAE doesn't boot and stays in black or grey screen. Winuae doesn't like my 16bit ROM I guess. does anybody use a500 version of ROM 3.1 on winuae?

thanks
ref is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 April 2015, 22:08   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
does anybody use a500 version of ROM 3.1 on winuae?
Yes, all the time. Your problem is not related to the ROM.

You should provide the usual info, config file, log files.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 April 2015, 02:35   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Yes, I test all the time my A500/A600 setups on winuae with 40.63 rom and have no issues.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 04 April 2015, 23:25   #4
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
I have booted to 3.1 on A500 purely through softkick and had no problems...
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 04 April 2015, 23:38   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by ref View Post
The problem is if I set a similar config with the same rom images I'm using on my a500, UAE doesn't boot and stays in black or grey screen. Winuae doesn't like my 16bit ROM I guess. does anybody use a500 version of ROM 3.1 on winuae?
Post the config file you're having trouble with here.
mark_k is offline  
Old 06 April 2015, 22:42   #6
ref
Registered User
ref's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: helsinki/finland
Posts: 105
There is no need for config file, because I can replicate the same problem with going into quickstart, select a500+ from the dropdown list, start the amiga, see if it works, then restart, change the rom with a500 ks 3.1 rom and it crashes the amiga (winuae is also crashes at this point time to time).

All reports points to that my rom file is corrupted, wrong or somehow incompatible. it is a 512kb file too.
ref is offline  
Old 06 April 2015, 23:08   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
If it is shown as "KS ROM v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000) rev 40.63 (512k)" in the drop down menu by WinUAE, then it is not corrupted. This identification is done by checksum and I doubt that it is possible to do random corruption and keep the checksum at the same time. If you don't select it from the drop down menu but from a file requester, then it might be corrupted but I doubt this, too, because a corrupted ROM would either not work at all or start with a red screen for the same reason as above (wrong checksum).

If you still think it is corruption, then it has to be an intentional manipulation.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 April 2015, 08:34   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
winuaelog.txt (not winuaebootlog.txt) is still required. It will 100% identify if rom is wrong. (Misc panel, tick logging option before starting emulation).
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 Rev5 - 3.1 ROM Question Smakar Hardware mods 4 06 October 2012 17:29
Does the workbench version need to match the rom version ? MoreGrog New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 24 July 2010 07:11
can i put a 2.05 rom from a2000 into a500? DoogUK support.Hardware 9 20 January 2008 02:25
A690 CD-ROM for the A500 - ROM? frantic support.Hardware 25 08 September 2007 01:08
Cd-Rom problems devilstar support.WinUAE 15 20 October 2003 19:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17407 seconds with 11 queries