English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2015, 15:51   #1
oobumblebeeoo
 
Posts: n/a
Question WinUAE 3.0 - Windows 10

Hi Peeps,
I'm running WinUAE 3.0.0 on Windows 10 Beta build 10041.

I have tried running it in compatibility mode for Windows 7.
It runs fine, but with one issue.

The Emulation speed of the sound is very fast and needs slowing down.



Any ideas?

Massive thanks,
Ant
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 April 2015, 18:40   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Not enough information. Config and logs needed.

Sounds like vsync mode with >50Hz refresh rate. Also there is no need for compatibility modes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 April 2015, 18:53   #3
oobumblebeeoo
 
Posts: n/a
Hahaha, it was, was just about to post and say I sorted it.

My bad
 
Old 05 June 2015, 17:33   #4
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
I have windows 10 too and it don't work on mine all it does is come up with a "WinUAE Message" thats blank and a OK button,you press OK and nothing happens...werid..??

Works fine on my Windows 7 Laptop shearing the files over the network..??
spanner is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 18:15   #5
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
WinUAE works great here on Windows 10.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 05 June 2015, 19:16   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
I haven't noticed any problems since 10074 build. (But as usual, when Windows internals change, drivers can cause all kinds of weird problems until they are fixed/updated)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 June 2015, 13:50   #7
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
It must be my display driver,used one for windows 8 cos there was not one avalible for Windows 10,I am running Windows 10 from a old pc from 2006 its a Dell Dimension 5150 Pentum 4 @320 ghz with 2gb memory and a Radeon x600.I glad it works on my Laptop,only use it to transfer files to my HD card to my real Amiga 1700.

Last edited by spanner; 08 June 2015 at 13:58.
spanner is offline  
Old 08 June 2015, 13:53   #8
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
Use windows the wdm driver?
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 08 June 2015, 19:12   #9
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Hi. I have a problem with WinUAE (latest betas) on Windows 10 too (build 10074) and latest official wdm NVidia driver (9.18.13.5284). When trying to go to Properties window (F12) the black screen is only what i have. Alt-F4 is the one way to exit then. This is happening when using Fullscreen Display only. When Full-Window is set everything is right. Test config attached (without hard drives). Just try F12 on disk screen...
Attached Files
File Type: uae OS4.1 A4000 PPC TEST.uae (20.5 KB, 73 views)

Last edited by Snake79; 08 June 2015 at 19:20.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 08 June 2015, 19:28   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
10074 is old build. 10130 is latest official. Anyway, 100% guaranteed driver problem. Try latest Windows 10 beta driver from nvidia, also some older 8.1 drivers worked fine too (latest does not appear to even install to Windows 10).

Works for me (10130 + 352.84).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 June 2015, 19:51   #11
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
10074 is old build. 10130 is latest official. Anyway, 100% guaranteed driver problem. Try latest Windows 10 beta driver from nvidia, also some older 8.1 drivers worked fine too (latest does not appear to even install to Windows 10).

Works for me (10130 + 352.84).
OK, i have to try latest build from fast-ring update then (i sticked with slow, because of stability?). Thanks Toni, will report.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 09 June 2015, 01:00   #12
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Confirmed, after build 10130 update, everything is back to normal. Thanks.

Last edited by Snake79; 10 June 2015 at 00:00.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 21 June 2015, 11:42   #13
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 73
I have not test winuae since longer time on win 10. with older build it work, only warning about directx. Have now win 10 pre directx 12 and winuae use this ?
bernd roesch is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE for Windows RT...? chiark support.WinUAE 5 11 December 2012 09:43
WinUAE and Windows dll... Gilloo support.WinUAE 1 19 June 2012 16:46
WinUAE for Windows 8 ARM? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 6 27 October 2011 19:40
WinUAE on Windows 7 via VMPlayer alanwall support.WinUAE 3 05 July 2009 01:45
Winuae and Windows Vista BigB support.WinUAE 26 20 December 2008 22:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17580 seconds with 12 queries