English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2015, 18:10   #101
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 767
Ah yes, I see now it simply has a 4 pin connector for RS232 and/or MIDI. I will simply just install a DB9 and a switch to flip between them.
kolla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 July 2015, 18:23   #102
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Ah yes, I see now it simply has a 4 pin connector for RS232 and/or MIDI. I will simply just install a DB9 and a switch to flip between them.
You will also need an RS232 line driver (Max3232 or similar) - those pins are connected directly to the FPGA, so directly applying RS232 voltages will fry the FPGA. If you just want to connect it to a PC, however, you could use a USB serial/TTL adapter, as long as you pick one that uses 3.3V levels, not 5V levels.
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 18:46   #103
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
You will also need an RS232 line driver (Max3232 or similar) - those pins are connected directly to the FPGA, so directly applying RS232 voltages will fry the FPGA. If you just want to connect it to a PC, however, you could use a USB serial/TTL adapter, as long as you pick one that uses 3.3V levels, not 5V levels.
Yes, of course, thanks for warning. Actually, for my needs it makes more sense to get a bluetooth adapter instead of a DB9 socket, and just do nullmodem over BT. I have done this with the minimig using an rs232/BT adapter, and one can get cheap BT adapters (controlled using AT commands) that I believe can be hooked up directly.
kolla is offline  
Old 01 September 2015, 12:41   #104
Sheldon
 
Posts: n/a
Hello,

With the last Amiga Core, Aga Games works well and Slam Tilt work fine !!
I maintain a compatibility list: http://amitarist.blogspot.fr/2015/04...a-whdload.html for Mist Board and FPGA Arcade

and you can see a video with Myst Game on Mist-Board: [ Show youtube player ]
 
Old 10 September 2015, 22:58   #105
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 133
There is a new release of minimig-mist AGA v1.1 for the MiST board available, grab it here:

http://somuch.guru/minimig/minimig-mist/
chaos is offline  
Old 15 September 2015, 23:37   #106
cosmiq
Junior Member
cosmiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Age: 35
Posts: 296
BIG THUMBS UP - Thank you so much!!
This one fixes lots of problems:

Had mouse issues with OCS on ATH150715 NON-AGA 512Kb 1.3ROM
- Battle Chess (cannot select piece)
- Adventures of Robin hood (cannot click on any icon)
- Strip Poker (mouse pointer travelled without moving mouse)

These are all fixed in this new version, and I will keep on testing roms in the next couple of days. Awesome!

Still have some issues with:
- Battle Squadron (TIC / Freestyle trainer) RMB for train mode doesn't work.
- Boulder Dash C64 (haven't had this one to work on any mist combi)

This nearly completes my list of ADF's that actually work flawelessly on the Mist, so again a big thanks Chaos for the upgrade!

*EDIT* For anyone who's interested, I'm keeping a list of all the disks I ever had, converted to ADF, and now transfered / testing on Mist:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...=1&single=true

Last edited by cosmiq; 15 September 2015 at 23:44.
cosmiq is offline  
Old 16 September 2015, 00:44   #107
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmiq View Post
- Strip Poker (mouse pointer travelled without moving mouse)


There are just SO many jokes there....

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 16 September 2015, 00:52   #108
cosmiq
Junior Member
cosmiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Age: 35
Posts: 296
The moment I posted that.. well... too late now isn't it

cosmiq is offline  
Old 19 September 2015, 16:00   #109
hitman72
 
Posts: n/a
hi, I have seen a lot of mist's benchs on youtube (sysinfo, aibb etc.) but no one (?) that plays with workbench config. I don't use a true amiga from at least 10 years and I would like to know if with mist for example a 640x512, 256 colors workbench is "usable"? or is it slow like on a real aga amiga? thank you and sorry for my poor english
 
Old 19 September 2015, 22:36   #110
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman72 View Post
hi, I have seen a lot of mist's benchs on youtube (sysinfo, aibb etc.) but no one (?) that plays with workbench config. I don't use a true amiga from at least 10 years and I would like to know if with mist for example a 640x512, 256 colors workbench is "usable"? or is it slow like on a real aga amiga? thank you and sorry for my poor english
Welcome to EAB. Both the Mist and FPGA Arcade should have better AGA performance than a real AGA Amiga. Chip memory is faster and the custom chips can be faster depending on the FPGA implementation and settings. The AGA implementation is very different between them so I would love to see some performance benchmarks of Mist AGA vs FPGA Arcade AGA vs AGA without fast memory vs AGA with fast memory using the same CPU and clock speed (probably based on stock 1200 with 68020@14MHz). Perhaps SysSpeed could be used for the tests?
matthey is offline  
Old 20 September 2015, 00:00   #111
hitman72
 
Posts: n/a
thanks for reply matthey :-) simply I would like to see a video with someone using the workbench at 640x512 (or higher aga resolution, 1440x580? I don't remember) with 256 colors and open, close and move windows/folders, see how much time needs for displayng some icons after a folder is opened, opening and show a jpeg. just a normal workbench use. after 20 years I am trying to convert some om my stupid and shareware games to android, but if mist is usable with a decent resolution (I cant' able anymore to use a compiler editor at 640x256 after so many years on winzoz), maybe I can buy it (no money to buy a real amiga with at least a 68030 and 16mb of ram) and try to code something. ciao and thank you again :-)

Last edited by hitman72; 20 September 2015 at 00:08.
 
Old 20 September 2015, 03:20   #112
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman72 View Post
thanks for reply matthey :-) simply I would like to see a video with someone using the workbench at 640x512 (or higher aga resolution, 1440x580? I don't remember) with 256 colors and open, close and move windows/folders, see how much time needs for displayng some icons after a folder is opened, opening and show a jpeg. just a normal workbench use. after 20 years I am trying to convert some om my stupid and shareware games to android, but if mist is usable with a decent resolution (I cant' able anymore to use a compiler editor at 640x256 after so many years on winzoz), maybe I can buy it (no money to buy a real amiga with at least a 68030 and 16mb of ram) and try to code something. ciao and thank you again :-)
The following video shows Mist AGA moving some lower depth windows around and SysInfo says the chipmem is 8.30 times an A600.

[ Show youtube player ]

The disk performance is slow (speed tests shown in video) so loading icons in Workbench is not particularly fast but the AGA is fast. Using Peter K's icon.library and ThoR's new layers.library should provide a large speedup as well.

The FPGA Arcade shows how fast the FPGA gfx can be with a faster CPU and faster disk (using 68060 expansion board). It gives 27.00 chip speed vs A600 in SysInfo. The following video is several years old by the way.

[ Show youtube player ]

The graphics may be a new chunky RTG graphics mode but the FPGA is handling all the graphics and Amiga custom chips. A 68060@100MHz helps performance a little too .
matthey is offline  
Old 20 September 2015, 22:16   #113
hitman72
 
Posts: n/a
"New" video [ Show youtube player ]

at minute 4.40, even if the resolution is "only" 724x239 and 256 colors, workbench seems quite fast
 
Old 21 September 2015, 03:17   #114
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman72 View Post
"New" video [ Show youtube player ]

at minute 4.40, even if the resolution is "only" 724x239 and 256 colors, workbench seems quite fast
I didn't see that video but I skipped over presentations that looked like they would be mostly for games. Fast is relative and just about everything is fast compared to AGA. My Mediator setup with Voodoo 4 I calculated to be over 100 times faster on average using P96Speed with 640x480 in 256 colors. It is amazing that C= never tried to speed up chip memory or the custom chips. The Boxer was finally going to have 10% faster chip memory. Modern memory has enough bandwidth that the custom chips and CPU can access chip memory at full speed without sharing slots (no slow down).
matthey is offline  
Old 09 November 2015, 03:17   #115
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 496
Just a little update.... we got RTG support working today with the FPGA Replay's Amiga core. I am running the Picasso96 software with a 1024x768 workbench screen in 16 bit mode at the moment. Hardware sprite for the mouse pointer works perfectly. Automatic screen switching works as well. Adding blitter support shortly! Stay tuned...
JimDrew is offline  
Old 09 November 2015, 04:11   #116
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
Just a little update.... we got RTG support working today with the FPGA Replay's Amiga core. I am running the Picasso96 software with a 1024x768 workbench screen in 16 bit mode at the moment. Hardware sprite for the mouse pointer works perfectly. Automatic screen switching works as well. Adding blitter support shortly! Stay tuned...
Cool, what "graphics core" was implemented? 1024 x 768 @16 bit is about 1,5MB in chunky mode. How much graphics mem do you have for RTG?
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 09 November 2015, 05:38   #117
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 496
We have any amount we like. Right now, it's set for 8MB. The driver is setup for 8/16/32 bit modes, but it really should be changed to 8/16/24 bit modes because 32 bits is a waste of memory for what you get. 1024x768 in 32 bit mode does look nice. I will make 1920x1280 and other modes tomorrow.

The monitor file (driver) uses the Picasso96 RTG system.

Last edited by JimDrew; 09 November 2015 at 05:45.
JimDrew is offline  
Old 09 November 2015, 10:18   #118
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 236
Really cool, will this core also run on MiST FPGA Board ?
huepper is offline  
Old 09 November 2015, 12:12   #119
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
Really cool, will this core also run on MiST FPGA Board ?
More info on MIST vs FPGA Replay
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=70689

While im sure its theoretically possible to have the code running on the different FPGA's (altera cyclone vs Xilinx) there are likely compatibility issues alongside other hardware differences.
Also, not sure if you can still refer to it as "one core". There are many parts in there working in tandem. ("68020 core", "aga-core", other I/O stuff, RTG etc..)

Do you own MIST hardware and wonder if you could simply "flash" it with FPGA arcade code? In that case, Im pretty sure the answer is "no". ;-)
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 09 November 2015, 12:42   #120
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
IIRC the FPGA Arcade is closed source, so I wouldn't expect them to make their cores available to other FPGA boards.
jbenam is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Minimig 060 AGA core on FPGA-Arcade Akira Retrogaming General Discussion 47 01 January 2016 02:25
fpga for ecs -> aga turrican3 support.Hardware 17 14 August 2013 01:09
Which FPGA Implementation of Amiga are you looking forward too? digiflip Amiga scene 44 06 June 2011 00:22
Which FPGA Implementation of Amiga do you think has the best chance? digiflip Amiga scene 4 29 May 2011 09:31
Best Amiga E implementation Madcrow Coders. General 1 25 June 2008 01:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35417 seconds with 12 queries