English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2015, 14:58   #1
Stig79
 
Posts: n/a
Copying from PC to a Flash Card via WinUAE

Bought an Amiga 600 last year, and now I have bought a 4gigabyte Flash Card to fill with games. WHload and all that was installed by the fellow I bought it from. So everything is in order.

That is untill I tried to copy games to it. WinUAE isn't exactly a friendly program for someone who is utterly green at this. I googled around for two hours, looking for answers. But the shortest ones I found was walls of text riddled with various amiga terms I have no clue what means.

So what I really would need is a simple step by step explanation, as simple and straightforward as possible. Where you just spoonfeed me what to do and what to click on.

Hope someone can help.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 March 2015, 15:23   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quickest method probably is to boot UAE from your CF card (use matching config) and add one or more PC folders as hard drives. Then copy data using usual Amiga utilities. (Other option is to use some ready-made WB setup, like classic wb, amikit etc..)

Select good enough config (68020 + KS 3.1 is fine even if your real A600 only has 68000), size of RAM can be more, speed can be fastest possible. Add the CF using Add Harddrive button, mount it as UAE controller. Then add at least one Directory harddrive.

Actually, better take image of the CF (Add Harddrive option has create image option) and boot from it. Backups are always good idea!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 March 2015, 15:34   #3
Stig79
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Quickest method probably is to boot UAE from your CF card (use matching config) and add one or more PC folders as hard drives. Then copy data using usual Amiga utilities. (Other option is to use some ready-made WB setup, like classic wb, amikit etc..)

Select good enough config (68020 + KS 3.1 is fine even if your real A600 only has 68000), size of RAM can be more, speed can be fastest possible. Add the CF using Add Harddrive button, mount it as UAE controller. Then add at least one Directory harddrive.

Actually, better take image of the CF (Add Harddrive option has create image option) and boot from it. Backups are always good idea!
Well...yeah. As I said I am utterly green at this, so I didn't understand a word you just said.
 
Old 26 March 2015, 19:19   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
It depends on how much you know about WinUAE.

Can you use WinUAE at all, I mean have you got the files (kickstart.rom, Workbench in .adf format) in order to boot to Workbench?
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
File copying on amiga formatted CF card fgh support.Hardware 6 19 June 2011 11:41
Problem copying files from PCMCIA Compact Flash UberFreak support.Hardware 18 31 March 2011 23:35
copying compact flash cards Dave_wb support.Hardware 2 08 March 2010 23:46
Compact Flash Card as a Disk in WinUAE? Tempest 2084 support.WinUAE 36 30 May 2009 19:35
WinUAE crashing when copying from HDF to ADF Calgor support.WinUAE 10 01 June 2007 18:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10643 seconds with 11 queries