English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2015, 06:49   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Blizzard SCSI KIT IV does not detect more than one HD

Workbench not even have a chance to boot, and AmigaOS open that requester in screen asking: "Please replace volume..."; and after I click in cancel, BlizKick stops with return code 10.

And there was one time, when I booted with one HD, that AmigaOS did open a requester on screen saying something like: "... report this error to Phase 5...". I dont know which was the entire contents of the requester, it was very big to remember and annotate, but clearly was a bug report...

The WinUAE logs are for B12, because I want to wait for a more stable version, with fixes for the issues with WinUAE that I have.
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (11.2 KB, 33 views)

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 25 March 2015 at 11:07.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 March 2015, 18:02   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Fixed. (But I think you probably should have tested with 3.0.0 too because this does not appear to be beta thread )
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 March 2015, 18:36   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Hey Toni, now WinUAE is detecting the HD but when I did save the CD0 mount file, it shown the following dialog:

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 15 January 2017 at 18:00.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 28 March 2015, 18:59   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Create log with -scsiemulog -log parameters and attach it, thanks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 March 2015, 19:34   #5
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Logs ready!

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 15 January 2017 at 18:00.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 28 March 2015, 19:37   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Logs ready!
Log is some old IDE only one.. ("Log (disabled)" says winuaebootlog.txt)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 March 2015, 19:52   #7
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Oh sorry. I thought "-log" would enable the full logging.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 15 January 2017 at 18:00.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 28 March 2015, 20:13   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Include CD mount list too, thanks
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 March 2015, 20:19   #9
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
I was ready to update the CD0 mount list with the "1230scsi.device" when that requester popped up.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 15 January 2017 at 18:00.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 29 March 2015, 05:48   #10
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
One small note (out of subject): I dont know if is pure coincidence, but WinUAE cycle exact mode feels faster on my PC. Thank you. Also, I dont know if is "by design" this, but the Toccata emulation is unable to turn on the sound if "automatic switching" was enabled and if that did turn off the sound before.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 29 March 2015, 14:42   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
I still can't duplicate. Your WB setup is too complex, too many unknown ariables.

Does it happen with standard 3.1 WB? (and disable that filter if you want to attach useful screenshots..) Does it happen if you only have one HD?

Your log shows no scsi activity except CD Test Unit Ready polling.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 March 2015, 18:25   #12
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Well... I did discover that the requester only is shown when I save the file with Redit: http://aminet.net/package/text/edit/Redit.

Try it and lets see if it is the cause...
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 30 March 2015, 18:41   #13
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
And then... It did crash on your machine, too?

When I didnt use Redit to edit my files, there isnt no problem "at all" with SCSI emulation, except that, the AmigaOS filesystem began to slowdown the whole emulation, no matter what I do, with the WinUAE CPU meter going above 100%.

While with the builtin WinUAE IDE controller, the CPU doesnt pass above 60% in "normal conditions". But even with IDE, this increase in overhead when there is a program reading/writting to disk is significant if you see that the default is 37%. (this is only a "curiosity" -- I dont know if there is anything you can do about it...)

The CPU hog get worse when BlizKick loaded the ROM into FastRAM, even when I kick the original contents of the 3.9 BB2 ROM Update.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 30 March 2015 at 23:28.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 30 March 2015, 19:06   #14
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Did a new test: booted with the Workbench 3.1 Cloanto hard file, with a new configuration based on "Quickstart", and edited the cd0 file with "redit", same bug.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 15 January 2017 at 18:00.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 11 April 2015, 16:33   #15
woop
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Kandel, Germany
Posts: 7
I'm the author of "redit" and I am very interested to reproduce this bug somehow. Can you give me some hints, please?
woop is offline  
Old 11 April 2015, 19:24   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
I don't see how filesystem access can cause this, it probably is just a coincidence.

One remaining question: does it only happen if CD is mounted? Does it also happen if you _don't_ mount your boot hardfile as SCSI but UAE? Only CD is mounted as 1230scsi.device.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F/S Blizzard SCSI Kit Retrofan MarketPlace 0 07 February 2012 01:05
Blizzard 1230 IV + SCSI Kit Dreamcatcher MarketPlace 2 06 March 2011 18:10
Blizzard 1260 & SCSI Kit - 1230.scsi upgrade question Tommo1975 support.Hardware 0 14 August 2010 19:43
FS: Blizzard SCSI Kit mr.niceguy MarketPlace 4 09 April 2010 21:09
RAM for Blizzard SCSI kit IV.... asm1 support.Hardware 9 18 December 2009 04:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33344 seconds with 12 queries