English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2015, 21:23   #1
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 149
Assigns

Hi all, I'm being a noob pest but it has to be done.

I've been trying to find out about assigns to sort part of a problem I posted about yesterday.

My copy of ASM-One keeps asking me for the volume SOURCES and I'm not sure what to do about it. I know it's asking me for the place that all my codes will be saved to/loaded from and it's something to do with editing the user startup to point to a place where they can go but I don't quite know how to go about it or if I have to set up something special to be directed too or what so any help would be good!

Thanks!
Brick Nash is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 March 2015, 21:55   #2
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Hi there. When you are in Workbench, simply pick "Execute command..." from menu and write in: "assign sources: ram:", that will assign volume Sources to Ram Disk (will be erased when reboot). You can assign it to floppy too: "assign sources: df0:", formatted floppy must be in drive df0: then. You can add (edit) needed assign line in startup-sequence (in sys: s drawer) for automate execute command.
PS. You can name / format floppy disk as SOURCES too, and when system ask for it, insert it into df0: drive...
Snake79 is offline  
Old 22 March 2015, 21:57   #3
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 605
Hello again LoL
Here is ASSIGN explained with examples

http://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/AmigaOS...ference#ASSIGN

To Edit Startup ,go open the Execute Command on the top menu then input `ED S:Startup-sequence`
the Editor will open for you

Last edited by supaduper; 23 March 2015 at 09:44. Reason: Edit
supaduper is online now  
Old 22 March 2015, 22:54   #4
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 149
Thanks for all the info (and the tolerance!)

Snake79's method worked and I successfully tried assigning the directory where my ASM one is kept and I have a drawer for my codes in there and managed to save and load fine now. I still have to assign where the sources are every time I reboot though so I'll need to find some sort of permanent solution but at least it's working now!
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 23 March 2015, 09:32   #5
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,166
For a permanent solution put the assign statement into one of your startup-sequence files.

That way you won't have to assign each time you boot.
davideo is offline  
Old 23 March 2015, 09:47   #6
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
Open ASM-One's "Environment Preferences" (right alt + cursor up or use the menu) and change the "Default Dir:" setting. No assign needed at all!
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 March 2015, 11:03   #7
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 149
I can't seem to find anything called 'environment preferences' in ASM-One and right alt + cursor up does nothing. There is a preferences tab under Project but nothing in there that I can see that refers to editing a default directory.

I'm using 1.20, would that make a difference?

This is what I'm looking at....am I just not seeing it?

Brick Nash is offline  
Old 23 March 2015, 11:15   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
Quite old version so yes, that makes a difference.

Type WP (w.rite p.references) in ASM-One's commandline (or use the menu). This will save the default preferences in S:Asm-One.pref.

Now use R to load a source but simply load the just saved ASM-One.pref file, press Escape to enter ASM-One's editor, search for the *SOURCES: line and change the path to your needs. Then press escape again to switch back to command mode and type "U" to save the changed preferences file.
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 March 2015, 11:45   #9
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 149
Ahh that seems to work. Great, thanks for that! Another day of enlightenment!
Brick Nash is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assigns for Games rossb project.ClassicWB 0 06 May 2010 14:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17535 seconds with 11 queries