English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 April 2015, 15:31   #21
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,489
Time for a little update. Here is combined mips and memory speed chart.



kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 April 2015, 16:08   #22
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Why the 25 MHz versions instead of 50 and 40 MHz?
daxb is offline  
Old 26 April 2015, 19:07   #23
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Why the 25 MHz versions instead of 50 and 40 MHz?

graph is just giving a comparison of different speeds, the 40 and 50mhz would fit lower than the 060
kipper2k is offline  
Old 27 April 2015, 07:49   #24
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 147
Nice work,

Will the end user be able to update the fpga?
zharn is offline  
Old 27 April 2015, 09:51   #25
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,391
Zharn, until you "bake" an FPGA (expensive process anyway , and something thats usually only done when a design is finalized and you want to achieve higher clock speeds - and this is usually done at a proper facility not at home :-) ) then yes, its user-updatable.
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 27 April 2015, 14:06   #26
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,489
The Cyclone FPGA can b reprogrammed by the end user so when update like RTG and AGA+ are released they can simply be updated
kipper2k is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 12:01   #27
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 282
looking awesome Kipper

@daxb - because those are the stock models of the A3000/A4000 ?
tomse is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 12:22   #28
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Nice graph mate

I'm seriously keen to get one of these in my A1200!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 14:29   #29
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,391
Fitzsteve, could be a while before we se a 1200 version, did you preorder one for the 600? They should show up pretty soon.
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 14:47   #30
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Fitzsteve, could be a while before we se a 1200 version, did you preorder one for the 600? They should show up pretty soon.
No I don't have an A600 anymore.

I have an A500 but it's enough with ACA500 so I'm patiently waiting for A1200 version, I'm most interested for AGA Demos and Novacoders ports so the A1200 is my target machine for this upgrade.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 17:05   #31
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
No I don't have an A600 anymore.

I have an A500 but it's enough with ACA500 so I'm patiently waiting for A1200 version, I'm most interested for AGA Demos and Novacoders ports so the A1200 is my target machine for this upgrade.
I hear ya, I actually got a 600 just to put the Vampire 2 in it. (Although to be fair the 500 has seen better days so the 600 kind off replaces that one too). At the time, it wasnt obvious if and when a 1200 version was coming.
Now, with a little luck (and plenty of hard work obviously) by the time we start seeing 1200 board prototypes, the Apollo / Phoenix team has had some time to work on the graphics core as well.
Then maybe we can say hello to chunky gfx and HDMI out.
It surely will open a couple of new doors for various projects.
(Odamex, duke nukem 3d, quake 2) etc.
Interesting times ahead.
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 05 May 2015, 19:11   #32
Zippy Zapp
Registered User

Zippy Zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CA/USA
Posts: 295
Does anyone know the status of the Vampire 500 version? There is a shot of the V2 PCB on www.majsta.com. Looks fantastic. Only says soon... I'm impatient, soon isn't soon enough!
Zippy Zapp is offline  
Old 05 May 2015, 21:43   #33
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 261
He's working on the 500 version but the 600 comes first. Or so I'm told
mjnurney is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
From What year to what year You can use a stock Commodore Amiga 500? The Brave Ant Nostalgia & memories 3 10 June 2014 18:34
M-Tec accelerators + HD Antti support.Hardware 2 12 February 2010 23:50
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 20:23
Looking for connectors for accelerators frost242 support.Hardware 7 29 June 2008 13:08
Any accelerators still made? Madcrow support.Hardware 4 12 June 2008 09:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16886 seconds with 11 queries