English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2015, 14:12   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
@dlfrsilver - a bad thing in it?
It is the same as the one I posted, sound distortion and SND: goes right into -40%

@Toni - tested old betas, and found that thing changed between WinUAE2900B25 and WinUAE3000B26.

B25 was working as previous old version, B26 starts with bad sound right away.

Thanks!!
Strange. There is very few changes between b25 and b26 and I don't see how they can have anything to do with this problem.

Could you also attach winuaelog.txt when using 2.8.1 and 3.0 (or 3.1 beta)? (before starting emulation, tick logging checkbox in misc panel or paths panel to generate it)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 March 2015, 14:19   #22
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Sure
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2.8.1_winuaelog.txt (8.8 KB, 42 views)
File Type: txt 3.0.0_winuaelog.txt (9.1 KB, 51 views)
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 14:27   #23
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,063
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Anubis, what kind of PC do you have ? Dual Core or Quadricore ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 14:38   #24
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
It is old i7-2670QM quad-core @2.2GHz workstation laptop
64-bit Win7 with 32GB memory
Just checked drivers for video/audio - everything was up to date
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 15:27   #25
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,063
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
there is really a problem here, because your computer is more powerful than mine (Quadricore 6600 32bits processor + 4gb of ram + a low end graphic card).

You must have something wrong somewhere. I get no stuttering in sound (cursor is at 1 for me), and i got no slowdown at all.......
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 16:23   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
One more request: winuaelog.txt from b25 and b26. Hopefully there is some differences...
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 16:44   #27
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Uploaded

I know, its is wired. I have 2 more computers that I frequently use for emulation. I will test them later.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (9.4 KB, 44 views)
File Type: txt B26_winuaelog.txt (9.5 KB, 41 views)
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 18:49   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Identical logs.. (except version and host address that always changes)..

Do you have something in your whdload.prefs, for example uae-configuration command lines?

Does anything change if you use default whdload.prefs?

Any difference if JIT is disabled? Same for more compatible.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 March 2015, 02:32   #29
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
JIT did make major difference. Disabling JIT made game run smooth @ 50 FPS and with sound never going over +-5.

Thanks!
Anubis is offline  
Old 20 March 2015, 08:09   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
It still does not explain the difference. Does old version even have JIT enabled when the game runs? If you switch JIT off, then exit back to game, enter GUI, switch JIT on, does the game start running slowly?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 March 2015, 12:02   #31
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
On the old version, 2.8.1 I don't see any difference between JIT being enabled or disabled. It runs the same.

So logical assumption would be that JIT, even when selected is not really enabled.
Anubis is offline  
Old 20 March 2015, 12:34   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
On the old version, 2.8.1 I don't see any difference between JIT being enabled or disabled. It runs the same.

So logical assumption would be that JIT, even when selected is not really enabled.
That would make sense, still not sure how what is going on..

Test 1: What if you untick "More compatible" checkbox and make sure JIT is enabled. Does anything change?

Test 2: Same as test 1 but also disable all Z3 fast, disable RTG (if enabled) and only use chip ram and Z2 fast.

Always quit winuae completely between tests. Don't use Restart button.

EDIT: if you have configurations\default.uae , temporarily move it away.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 March 2015 at 19:31.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 March 2015, 20:54   #33
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
I will try this tonight, when I get home.

No, don't have default.uae now. (Using config shortcuts from desktop rather then default config in WinUAE)
Anubis is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 04:25   #34
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
That would make sense, still not sure how what is going on..

Test 1: What if you untick "More compatible" checkbox and make sure JIT is enabled. Does anything change?
Started with sound distortion, but stabilized for little bit with high sound @ in negative, to go to very bad sound after that and CPU of 130%.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Test 2: Same as test 1 but also disable all Z3 fast, disable RTG (if enabled) and only use chip ram and Z2 fast.
I use ClassicWB Full, no RTG. Z3 and Z2 did not make any difference in either one.

Was using 3.0.0 for testing, do you need me to check it with any other builds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Always quit winuae completely between tests. Don't use Restart button.

EDIT: if you have configurations\default.uae , temporarily move it away.
Was doing complete restart, but tested also while machine is runing, and enabling JIT makes sound go bad, and as soon as is disabled it goes back to normal.
Anubis is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 11:05   #35
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,063
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
have you installed beta drivers on your PC ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 16:39   #36
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
No, latest stable drivers.
Anubis is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 19:10   #37
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 15
Hello again,

I tried the test config, that only made it worse!

And I did the RTG test:

first number was -10 to -40 flashing yellow.

second number was under 100% almost all the time.

third one was 40 - 50.

I hope this helps, Toni!

I know I need the 68060 to get smooth graphics in my game, not so sure about the other settings though!
Thomas Korte is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 19:25   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Korte View Post
I know I need the 68060 to get smooth graphics in my game, not so sure about the other settings though!
No, you don't need it. Emulated CPU from 68020 to 68060 have exact same speed in fastest CPU speed modes.

Again: can't help without logs and config.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 March 2015, 06:30   #39
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Toni,

I did bit more testing, and only thing I can think is CPU that would prompt WinUAE to get issue with sound/cpu and JIT.

I copied my setup (HD, configuration file and WinUAE) to over 5 year old laptop that runs on Intel Pentium DUO P8400 @ 2.26GHz and no issue with sound or anything with or without JIT.

For all I know, it might be just my laptop and not sure if anyone else experience the same issue.
Anubis is offline  
Old 22 March 2015, 10:54   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Have you tried adjusting power saving options? Sometimes emulator's "bursty" CPU usage can activate CPU/Windows power saving modes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound problem with WinUAE HonoredShadow support.WinUAE 5 31 December 2008 13:51
WinUAE 1.5.3 sound problem with some WHDGames Thom87 support.WinUAE 13 19 November 2008 03:38
Winuae: Sound & CPU Problems... + resulting PC Freeze Problem Zapp_Brannigan support.WinUAE 24 23 April 2008 16:50
Sound problem with WinUAE 1.4.3... nikvest support.WinUAE 8 13 November 2007 23:23
sound problem in R7 Meckert support.WinUAE 2 14 June 2003 12:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21990 seconds with 12 queries