English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 March 2015, 16:52   #1
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 15
WinUAE sound problem

Hi,

I am playing Ambermoon on my newly set up WinUAE Hardrive now

The sound, however, is a bit garbled, I get a lot of clicks and hissing sounds.

Please can someone suggest how I can optimize the sound so it runs smoothly with my game?

Here are my sound settings (WinUAE 3.0.0):

Emulation Enabled, Automatic Switching, Buffer Size 8, Channel mode stereo, Freq 44100, Stereo sep 70%, Interpolation Anti, Swap channels (-) , Audio Filter: Emulated A500, Drivers Direct Sound and WASAPI.

Thanks a lot for helping out here...
Thomas Korte is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 March 2015, 16:57   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,541
I think mono and 22050 is enough but try to switch off cycle exact.
s2325 is online now  
Old 16 March 2015, 17:15   #3
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 15
Hi,

Thanks for your suggestions, I tried the settings but that only made it worse!

How come??
Thomas Korte is offline  
Old 16 March 2015, 17:24   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,541
Try with quickstart settings and do not change anything, only mount virtual hard drive.
s2325 is online now  
Old 16 March 2015, 17:35   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
First test is to use basic A500 config and some game. If sound is fine, only then try something more complex.

enable logging, attach log file, winuaelog.txt and winuaebootlog.txt. (Tick logging checkbox in Paths panel before starting emulation)

Do not change frequency. Sound gets bad because something takes too much time to emulate. Sound itself is very small part of emulation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 March 2015, 12:56   #6
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 15
Ok, I tried out almost anything you suggested, it didn't get better.

I now I oplayed it last year on an older version of WinUAE and the sound was fine!

Is it possible that my system is too slow? (Computers are ten years old)

When you say something takes too much time to emulate, does this then mean a faster processor would help?

I need some more suggestions here.
Thomas Korte is offline  
Old 17 March 2015, 13:03   #7
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
What machine are you running it on? I think anything less than 2Ghz is probably going to struggle.
Steve is offline  
Old 17 March 2015, 13:23   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Without cycle-exact any "modern" (as in not over 10 years old) should be more than fast enough.

It is rarely about CPU speed, it is always something else. (one example is display driver forced vsync)

Even cheap (89euros) Linx 7 Windows tablet (with 1.3GHz Intel Atom CPU, not ARM) run WinUAE without slowdowns and without frame skips, even with cycle-exact as long as program didn't do any heavy copper stuff!

Check CPU% on screen led (enable in misc panel): Does it stay above 100%?
If it stays below 100%, check SND%: does it jump around and flash yellow/red/blue all the time?

You need to attach your config file and logs if you want more help.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 March 2015, 20:34   #9
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 15
Ok, here is my config file!

I thought about attaching the hardfile too, but 15 meg might be a bit big...

Where do i find the log files???
Attached Files
File Type: uae Ambermoonconfig.uae (17.4 KB, 52 views)
Thomas Korte is offline  
Old 18 March 2015, 17:37   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Check Paths panel, it has log open buttons.

But lets start with even simpler things, boot to WB insert disk screen (no disks in drives). Does CPU% stay under 100% and SND% stays stable? (make sure "automatic switching" is off in Sound panel).

EDIT: 68060 + approximate cpu speed probably isn't very good idea. 68020 is best option when testing.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 18 March 2015 at 18:05.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 March 2015, 20:55   #11
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
I just noticed the same with Burntime, strange thing happens with sound in intro. As I just imported config from Bloodwich's ClassicWB, I have not done much testing, but tonight if time permits I can create new config and see what happens.

In my case sound hits +40 and this is where sound gets choppy, cpu goes over 100. (Computer I use is newer, i7 processor with 32GB RAM, while WinUAE works not much of CPU is used on any core.

I will post my findings once I get enough time to make some tests (with ADF, regular HD game and WHDLoad - witch I was testing, new slave for given game.)
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 03:32   #12
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Here are mine findings:

ClassicWB (default configuration) - sound is not working for WHDLoad game, it goes to -40 ( for some reason I was wrong, it is negative 40)

ClassicWB, new configuration - the same as above

Load game from floppy on A1200 settings (it is not AGA game) - the same sound distortion

Load game from floppy with A500 and A500+ default settings - game has no issues with sounds.

I attached 2 screenshots of status bar, one from WHDLoad tryout and second one with A1200 default settings. I have video of sound, not sure how helpful is that, let me know if you need it or any other file/debug/log.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	whdload-uae.png
Views:	175
Size:	2.0 KB
ID:	43628   Click image for larger version

Name:	floppy-uae.png
Views:	170
Size:	3.2 KB
ID:	43629  
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 10:10   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
More than one whdload game tested? (test at least 5 games)

Attach also config files (even if they come with classicwb, there may be differences between versions).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 March 2015, 11:51   #14
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,063
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
@Thomas : try this config file please :
Attached Files
File Type: uae Ambermoonconfig_test.uae (17.3 KB, 57 views)
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 12:24   #15
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
More than one whdload game tested? (test at least 5 games)

Attach also config files (even if they come with classicwb, there may be differences between versions).
They were different between ClassicWB version and new version in size. As I said, deleted original and created new one, still the same sound distortion.

Please note, I did test default (not changed) A1200 configuration with floppies (no WB or WHDLoad) and got the same results.

I tested few more WHDLoad games and have the same results. (Alien Breed, Alien Breed Story, Arabian Nights, SuperFrog)

As I said, all of them work with A500 default configuration without any sound distortion.

As on this computer I had old setup with WinUAE 2.8.1, I tried the same config file and there was no sound problem at all. CPU stays at 100+, sound value changed, but never got to -40. It was mostly between +20 and -20.

Attached is config file as well log files.
Attached Files
File Type: uae ClassicWB_Full.uae (16.0 KB, 45 views)
File Type: txt 3.0.0_winuaebootlog.txt (16.7 KB, 55 views)
File Type: txt 2.8.1_winuaebootlog.txt (16.9 KB, 49 views)
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 12:29   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
As on this computer I had old setup with WinUAE 2.8.1, I tried the same config file and there was no sound problem at all. CPU stays at 100+, sound value changed, but never got to -40. It was mostly between +20 and -20.
Good. Recent known good version makes things simpler.

Could you narrow down when the problem was introduced? (first try latest 3.1 beta, if it has the problem, check 3.0 betas)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 March 2015, 12:29   #17
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,063
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
@anubis : try this :
Attached Files
File Type: uae ClassicWB_Full_anubis.uae (21.6 KB, 52 views)

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 19 March 2015 at 12:37.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 12:36   #18
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Good. Recent known good version makes things simpler.

Could you narrow down when the problem was introduced? (first try latest 3.1 beta, if it has the problem, check 3.0 betas)
I just tested latest 3.1 B12 and has the same issue. Will go through 3.0 betas next.

@dlfrsilver - Unable to download config - here is message:
Invalid Attachment specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 12:37   #19
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,063
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Please retry, there was a bad thing in it so i changed it
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 13:17   #20
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
@dlfrsilver - a bad thing in it?
It is the same as the one I posted, sound distortion and SND: goes right into -40%

@Toni - tested old betas, and found that thing changed between WinUAE2900B25 and WinUAE3000B26.

B25 was working as previous old version, B26 starts with bad sound right away.

Thanks!!
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound problem with WinUAE HonoredShadow support.WinUAE 5 31 December 2008 13:51
WinUAE 1.5.3 sound problem with some WHDGames Thom87 support.WinUAE 13 19 November 2008 03:38
Winuae: Sound & CPU Problems... + resulting PC Freeze Problem Zapp_Brannigan support.WinUAE 24 23 April 2008 16:50
Sound problem with WinUAE 1.4.3... nikvest support.WinUAE 8 13 November 2007 23:23
sound problem in R7 Meckert support.WinUAE 2 14 June 2003 12:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24340 seconds with 12 queries