English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2015, 17:26   #1
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 339
run executables as df0:

Hi there!

WinUAE can run executable files if you "insert" them in df0, which is a cool feature. But some do not start. I get a kickstart screen instead. Why does this happen?
For example this one: http://ftp.amigascne.org/pub/amiga/G...ms/VD-FullMoon
This demo doesn't need setpatch so there must be another reason. The directory can be mounted as hard drive and it loads up just fine if I type the name...
jbl007 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 March 2015, 17:33   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Quite easy: it does not fit on a floppy disk.

Well, it would fit on a FFS disk, but there is no space left for startup-sequence.
thomas is offline  
Old 10 March 2015, 17:41   #3
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Quite easy: it does not fit on a floppy disk.

Well, it would fit on a FFS disk, but there is no space left for startup-sequence.
Hm, it's 865kb. I had this demo on DD floppy back in the old days...

My guess is, the file header is a a little strange and WinUAE doesn't detect it as an executable.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 10 March 2015, 18:27   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
I tried it, it does not fit. There are two blocks left when copied to a DD FFS disk.

Maybe your copy was packed.
thomas is offline  
Old 10 March 2015, 19:51   #5
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 339
Here is a floppy version:
http://ftp.amigascne.org/pub/amiga/G...D-FullMoon.adf

The file is about 800Bytes smaller. Still doesn't run directly in WinUAE. If file silze is the reason limit is perhaps based on OFS file system 837KB???
jbl007 is offline  
Old 10 March 2015, 20:27   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Why do you say it doesn't run? It does. And it says "TITANICS-Cruncher decrunches while loading", so my assumption was correct.
thomas is offline  
Old 10 March 2015, 20:39   #7
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 339
ADF image runs of course. Executable file "FLT-VDFM.Skl" used as df0: does not.

Edit: I decrunched the file (=1.6MB), recrunched with Crunch-Mania (783KB). With a lot of ram added now it runs as df0. So i assume, your assumption :-) was correct: It's all about the file size.

Last edited by jbl007; 10 March 2015 at 21:13.
jbl007 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Executables and initial register values copse Coders. General 6 01 January 2014 21:09
Is there a way of creating "snapshot" executables? MethodGit Amiga scene 7 24 October 2010 22:14
Df0:???? Jimbo support.Hardware 8 05 July 2010 19:30
df0:???? Ebster support.Hardware 17 08 November 2009 21:03
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 18:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13864 seconds with 11 queries